[SOLVED] BCOD & Crash in windows 10

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
If all the crashes happen while playing Valorant, it could be vanguard is cause. I would remove the game and see if you still crash. If you only crash because of Valorant, you have to ask yourself if its worth it.

btw, if you still crashing, share dumps.
 

gardenman

Distinguished
Moderator
Hi, I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://jsfiddle.net/95ctoj6p/show This link is for anyone wanting to help. You do not have to view it. It is safe to "run the fiddle" as the page asks.

File information:032421-11437-01.dmp (Mar 24 2021 - 17:29:20)
Bugcheck:MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1A)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: svchost.exe)
Uptime:2 Day(s), 4 Hour(s), 02 Min(s), and 28 Sec(s)

2 or more types of RAM are installed. Have you tried running your system with only 1 matching set of RAM yet?

Comment: The overclocking driver "NTIOLib_X64.sys" was found on your system. (MSI Afterburner or other MSI software)

Possible Motherboard page: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/MAG-B550-TOMAHAWK
There is a BIOS update available for your system. You are using version A.2 and the latest stable version of A.5. We do not recommend using Beta versions. Wait for additional information before deciding to update or not. Important: Verify that I have linked to the correct motherboard. Updating your BIOS can be risky. Never try it when you might lose power (lightning storms, recent power outages, etc).

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Why do you have 2 types of RAM? not even the same maker
8192MB3600MHzUnknownCMW16GX4M2D3600C18
8192MB3600MHzUnknownAR36C18S8K2HU416R
8192MB3600MHzUnknownCMW16GX4M2D3600C18
8192MB3600MHzUnknownAR36C18S8K2HU416R
try removing 1 set and see if you still get errors. If so, swap to other set.
Gigabyte & Corsair ram.

Mismatched ram is one way to get Memory Management errors. Its bad enough trying to match 2 sets together if they same maker, yet alone 2 different types. If you want 32gb, best idea is to get a set of that capacity.

I didn't even know Gigabyte made ram
https://www.gigabyte.com/au/Memory/AORUS-RGB-Memory-16GB--2x8GB-3600MHz#kf

BIOS update might help although they mostly to add features for the new 5000 series CPU
 

sin_cara

Commendable
Dec 6, 2018
6
0
1,510
0
2 or more types of RAM are installed. Have you tried running your system with only 1 matching set of RAM yet?

Comment: The overclocking driver "NTIOLib_X64.sys" was found on your system. (MSI Afterburner or other MSI software)

Possible Motherboard page: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/MAG-B550-TOMAHAWK
There is a BIOS update available for your system. You are using version A.2 and the latest stable version of A.5. We do not recommend using Beta versions. Wait for additional information before deciding to update or not. Important: Verify that I have linked to the correct motherboard. Updating your BIOS can be risky. Never try it when you might lose power (lightning storms, recent power outages, etc).

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
yes the motherboard type is correct , would it make a difference if i update the BIOS. i usually tend to not touch the BIOS as people says its risky to update
i'm not using MSI afterburner tho , and yes using 2 sets of RAM
 

sin_cara

Commendable
Dec 6, 2018
6
0
1,510
0
Why do you have 2 types of RAM? not even the same maker
8192MB3600MHzUnknownCMW16GX4M2D3600C18
8192MB3600MHzUnknownAR36C18S8K2HU416R
8192MB3600MHzUnknownCMW16GX4M2D3600C18
8192MB3600MHzUnknownAR36C18S8K2HU416R
try removing 1 set and see if you still get errors. If so, swap to other set.
Gigabyte & Corsair ram.

Mismatched ram is one way to get Memory Management errors. Its bad enough trying to match 2 sets together if they same maker, yet alone 2 different types. If you want 32gb, best idea is to get a set of that capacity.

I didn't even know Gigabyte made ram
https://www.gigabyte.com/au/Memory/AORUS-RGB-Memory-16GB--2x8GB-3600MHz#kf

BIOS update might help although they mostly to add features for the new 5000 series CPU
is it a RAM error tho ? as i linked the dump file above , yes i'm using 2 sets of RAM didn't think it's a big deal TBH i had the corsair vengance pro ram 3600 before used with another corsair vengance 3000 so i bought the 3600 gigabyte Aorus to match the 3600 didn't think it would be a problem but did it since i couldn't find the same ones as mine
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Memory management could be a ram error, almost any bsod can be a ram error as its where everything runs.
the dump appears to show actions in virtual memory, it doesn't show any driver names in the stack text, just windows actions.
Try just using the CORSAIR ram and see if you keep getting the errors

Its always possible its caused by Vanguard anti cheat, i have seen it cause BSOD before (its part of Valorant). its over protective and will close programs or things it thinks are cheating programs. I think its malware. If you aren't playing Valorant, remove it.
I have seen Razer drivers cause BSOD just this week - try updating synapse
 

gardenman

Distinguished
Moderator
I would hold off on the BIOS update until you thoroughly test the system with 1 set of RAM and try the driver updates suggested so far. If it's still crashing, try the other set. AMDs seem to have more problems with multiple sets of RAM.
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
is it a RAM error tho ? as i linked the dump file above , yes i'm using 2 sets of RAM didn't think it's a big deal TBH i had the corsair vengance pro ram 3600 before used with another corsair vengance 3000 so i bought the 3600 gigabyte Aorus to match the 3600 didn't think it would be a problem but did it since i couldn't find the same ones as mine
its possible its easier to get 2 Corsair sets to work together than it is to get potentially different die makers memory to work together.
Corsair doesn't make the ram die on the memory, its normally either SK Hynix or Samsung - Corsair just make the sticks
I can guess Gigabyte are the same. According to a review by Tom's it uses Hynix


what latency you running the sticks?
the Corsair can run at 15-15-15-36 - https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/Vengeance-PRO-RGB-Black/p/CMW16GX4M2D3600C18#tab-tech-specs
The Gigabyte appear to run at 18-19-19-39 - https://www.gigabyte.com/au/Memory/AORUS-RGB-Memory-16GB--2x8GB-3600MHz#kf

were you getting memory management errors before you added the ram?
 

sin_cara

Commendable
Dec 6, 2018
6
0
1,510
0
its possible its easier to get 2 Corsair sets to work together than it is to get potentially different die makers memory to work together.
Corsair doesn't make the ram die on the memory, its normally either SK Hynix or Samsung - Corsair just make the sticks
I can guess Gigabyte are the same. According to a review by Tom's it uses Hynix


what latency you running the sticks?
the Corsair can run at 15-15-15-36 - https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Memory/Vengeance-PRO-RGB-Black/p/CMW16GX4M2D3600C18#tab-tech-specs
The Gigabyte appear to run at 18-19-19-39 - https://www.gigabyte.com/au/Memory/AORUS-RGB-Memory-16GB--2x8GB-3600MHz#kf

were you getting memory management errors before you added the ram?
nope , its new ... but i've had the new ram sticks since almost 4 months now , i just started getting the crashes lately
 

sin_cara

Commendable
Dec 6, 2018
6
0
1,510
0
Memory management could be a ram error, almost any bsod can be a ram error as its where everything runs.
the dump appears to show actions in virtual memory, it doesn't show any driver names in the stack text, just windows actions.
Try just using the CORSAIR ram and see if you keep getting the errors

Its always possible its caused by Vanguard anti cheat, i have seen it cause BSOD before (its part of Valorant). its over protective and will close programs or things it thinks are cheating programs. I think its malware. If you aren't playing Valorant, remove it.
I have seen Razer drivers cause BSOD just this week - try updating synapse
i do play valorant from time to time (like every couple days) and TBH most crashes happens while playing it (alot of green screen and insta restart)
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
If all the crashes happen while playing Valorant, it could be vanguard is cause. I would remove the game and see if you still crash. If you only crash because of Valorant, you have to ask yourself if its worth it.

btw, if you still crashing, share dumps.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS