[SOLVED] Blue screen of death suddenly showing up

Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
I recently built a pc with these specs:
  • MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
  • Intel core i9 10900K
  • HyperX Fury DDR4 3600MHz 32GB
  • Corsair MP600 1TB
I'm currently waiting for my RTX 3080 so I put my old GTX 1080 in and I was happy with the build until I sold my GPU. Right after selling the GPU I started using the integrated GPU of my CPU and that was when all my problems started. I'm not sure what is causing the problem, but I started to get sudden blue screen of deaths with the MEMORY_MANAGMENT error. I've been using the pc 3 days without GPU and I got BSOD two times first day, none second day and several times the third day (which is today). I ran a Windows Memory Diagnostic and it said "Hardware problems were detected. To identify and repair these problems, you will need to contact the computer manufacturer...". It's kinda weird to think that I have a faulty RAM since I've been gaming and using the PC for like 3 weeks (when I had the 1080) without any problems. I also thought it might be because of me overclocking the RAM to 3600 Mhz, but I got BSOD even after changing it to 2400 Mhz. Any ideas what it might be or what I should do?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
I just realized that I get the same error for opening jpg or png files. I just tried resetting windows, but it caused bsod and I didn't get to start the reset process. I just ran the Windows Memory Diagnostic again and I got that error again saying that hardware problems were detected...
that fits into the searches i did on that error
it seems that file system error mainly effects the photo app, so most of the google search results just show fixes for it
these might help - https://windows101tricks.com/windows-10-file-system-error/
You could try running any tests found in the toolbox - https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Storage/M-2-SSDs/Force-Series™-Gen-4-PCIe-NVMe-M-2-SSD/p/CSSD-F1000GBMP600#tab-downloads

I would run memtest on the ram, even if we think its okay, its best to be sure
Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it

its not perfect, its been known to miss bad ram but i think its better than the one in windows generally.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

copy that file to documents

upload the copy from documents to a file sharing web site, and share the link in your thread so we can help fix the problem
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

copy that file to documents

upload the copy from documents to a file sharing web site, and share the link in your thread so we can help fix the problem
Thanks for your response. I removed and put in the ram sticks on friday (4 days ago) and then ran a Memory Diagnostic which didnt give me any errors this time. I then updated intel integrated graphics and installed some driver via Dragon Center. I didn't get any BSOD until one hour ago. This time I kept getting it after the restart for some time and then it stopped. I'm giving you the copy of the file you asked for too.
Here's the link: https://gofile.io/d/I76CpF
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
Hi, I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://jsfiddle.net/319qLmzb/show This link is for anyone wanting to help. You do not have to view it. It is safe to "run the fiddle" as the page asks.

File information:102620-5734-01.dmp (Oct 26 2020 - 17:52:18)
Bugcheck:MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1A)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: chrome.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 09 Min(s), and 23 Sec(s)

Comment: The overclocking driver "NTIOLib_X64.sys" was found on your system. (MSI Afterburner or other MSI software)

Possible Motherboard page: https://www.msi.com/Motherboard/MAG-Z490-TOMAHAWK
There is a BIOS update available for your system. You are using version 1.1 and the latest is 1.2. Wait for additional information before deciding to update or not. Important: Verify that I have linked to the correct motherboard. Updating your BIOS can be risky. Never try it when you might lose power (lightning storms, recent power outages, etc).

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
do you use WIFI or lan?

your WIFI drivers are crusty
Oct 17 2016bcmwl63a.sysBroadcom 802 11 Network Adapter Wireless driver
there are newer versions of realtek ethernet drivers
Nov 18 2019rt640x64.sysRealtek NICDRV 8169 PCIe GBE Family Controller driver
see here - https://www.realtek.com/en/component/zoo/category/network-interface-controllers-10-100-1000m-gigabit-ethernet-pci-express-software
whereas your Intel ethernet drivers are newer
Jul 22 2020e1d68x64.sysIntel(R) Gigabit Adapter driver

If you use Wi-Fi, what WIFI card are you using?

I am guessing its internet drivers since Chrome crashed. the details of crash don't tell me a lot.

your board having intel and realtek lan is really odd.
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
do you use WIFI or lan?

your WIFI drivers are crusty
Oct 17 2016bcmwl63a.sysBroadcom 802 11 Network Adapter Wireless driver
there are newer versions of realtek ethernet drivers
Nov 18 2019rt640x64.sysRealtek NICDRV 8169 PCIe GBE Family Controller driver
see here - https://www.realtek.com/en/component/zoo/category/network-interface-controllers-10-100-1000m-gigabit-ethernet-pci-express-software
whereas your Intel ethernet drivers are newer
Jul 22 2020e1d68x64.sysIntel(R) Gigabit Adapter driver

If you use Wi-Fi, what WIFI card are you using?

I am guessing its internet drivers since Chrome crashed. the details of crash don't tell me a lot.

your board having intel and realtek lan is really odd.
I am using wifi, (ASUS PCE-AC68).
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
its latest drivers are from 2017 - https://www.asus.com/au/Networking/PCEAC68/HelpDesk_Download/

I will have to do some digging to find the chipset that is actually using and find newer drivers if I can
Thank you very much. Im very upset because of the issue right now since its a brand new pc.
Btw, I was trying to share some Gyazo links which gave me the spam error. I will send imgur link instead: View: http://imgur.com/gallery/DREh5X8
These messages/errors showed up today when bsod showed up again. They show up after each restart and I cant open Dragon Center.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
BCM4360 - https://www.broadcom.com/products/wireless/wireless-lan-infrastructure/bcm4360
shame they don't make their own drivers. Up until earlier this year I would suggest Killer drivers as they did make drivers for Broadcom but they got taken over by Intel and don't seem to support them anymore.

I can see warnings not to use the wifi cards based on that chipset as they don't have newer win 10 drivers.

Yeah, Gyazo is one of the sites that the software doesn't like.

Try using one of the lan connectors and see if it resolves the errors

for the file system errors
right click start button
choose powershell (admin)
type SFC /scannow and press enter
once its completed, copy/paste this command into same window:

Repair-WindowsImage -Online -RestoreHealth and press enter

SFC fixes system files, second command cleans image files, re run SFC if it failed to fix all files and restart PC
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
BCM4360 - https://www.broadcom.com/products/wireless/wireless-lan-infrastructure/bcm4360
shame they don't make their own drivers. Up until earlier this year I would suggest Killer drivers as they did make drivers for Broadcom but they got taken over by Intel and don't seem to support them anymore.

I can see warnings not to use the wifi cards based on that chipset as they don't have newer win 10 drivers.

Yeah, Gyazo is one of the sites that the software doesn't like.

Try using one of the lan connectors and see if it resolves the errors
I was just wondering. Shouldn't I be getting bsod before removing the gpu if thats what causes the problem? Cause all this suddenly started happening after removing the GTX 1080. Thats when I started using the integrated GPU
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Yes. its always possible its not lan drivers and something else. I was going from a hunch.

well, im starting to wonder if the file system errors might mean it would pay to look at health of the ssd. If this is a new PC you shouldn't get those.
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
Yes. its always possible its not lan drivers and something else. I was going from a hunch.

well, im starting to wonder if the file system errors might mean it would pay to look at health of the ssd. If this is a new PC you shouldn't get those.
I have a brand new m.2, but also my old hdd because I wanted to keep my pics and videos, if it's relevant.
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
BCM4360 - https://www.broadcom.com/products/wireless/wireless-lan-infrastructure/bcm4360
shame they don't make their own drivers. Up until earlier this year I would suggest Killer drivers as they did make drivers for Broadcom but they got taken over by Intel and don't seem to support them anymore.

I can see warnings not to use the wifi cards based on that chipset as they don't have newer win 10 drivers.

Yeah, Gyazo is one of the sites that the software doesn't like.

Try using one of the lan connectors and see if it resolves the errors

for the file system errors
right click start button
choose powershell (admin)
type SFC /scannow and press enter
once its completed, copy/paste this command into same window:

Repair-WindowsImage -Online -RestoreHealth and press enter

SFC fixes system files, second command cleans image files, re run SFC if it failed to fix all files and restart PC
I did the scan and the other command, but I'm still getting these errors. I uninstalled Dragon Center and just when I clicked on the installer file to reinstall it, I got the BSOD. I'm starting to think it's one or some of the drivers, but I'm not sure. After the BSOD the PC restarted and then crashed again. After the second restart I opened Chrome to look something up and it crashed again
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
I just realized that I get the same error for opening jpg or png files. I just tried resetting windows, but it caused bsod and I didn't get to start the reset process. I just ran the Windows Memory Diagnostic again and I got that error again saying that hardware problems were detected...
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
I just realized that I get the same error for opening jpg or png files. I just tried resetting windows, but it caused bsod and I didn't get to start the reset process. I just ran the Windows Memory Diagnostic again and I got that error again saying that hardware problems were detected...
that fits into the searches i did on that error
it seems that file system error mainly effects the photo app, so most of the google search results just show fixes for it
these might help - https://windows101tricks.com/windows-10-file-system-error/
You could try running any tests found in the toolbox - https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Storage/M-2-SSDs/Force-Series™-Gen-4-PCIe-NVMe-M-2-SSD/p/CSSD-F1000GBMP600#tab-downloads

I would run memtest on the ram, even if we think its okay, its best to be sure
Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it

its not perfect, its been known to miss bad ram but i think its better than the one in windows generally.
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
that fits into the searches i did on that error


You could try running any tests found in the toolbox - https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Categories/Products/Storage/M-2-SSDs/Force-Series™-Gen-4-PCIe-NVMe-M-2-SSD/p/CSSD-F1000GBMP600#tab-downloads

I would run memtest on the ram, even if we think its okay, its best to be sure
Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it

its not perfect, its been known to miss bad ram but i think its better than the one in windows generally.
I ran the memtest86 for one ram stick first and it passed all test without error. Then I replaced the stick with the other one and this is what happened: View: http://imgur.com/gallery/h5GxOAw

Faulty RAM, right? Why didn't this happen before I removed my GTX 1080 though?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
6000 errors is pretty impressive. when it only takes 1 to fail.

expect it doesn't matter its in xmp mode, a fail is a fail

sort of glad i suggested memtest as memory errors can make good drivers look bad

i can't answer that question regarding why. Sometimes changing the balance of a system can make parts that were just passing fail.

Shame you have to return all 4 to replace 1 stick. At least a fail in memtest is all it takes to get a replacement
 
Sep 12, 2020
18
0
10
0
6000 errors is pretty impressive. when it only takes 1 to fail.

expect it doesn't matter its in xmp mode, a fail is a fail

sort of glad i suggested memtest as memory errors can make good drivers look bad

i can't answer that question regarding why. Sometimes changing the balance of a system can make parts that were just passing fail.
Im also glad and thank you for all those helpful comments. Also, what is xmp mode? And btw, it should be ok to use the PC with the one ram stick that is fine, right?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
its possible its not in xmp and I was just reading the name of the ram. XMP is what raises your ram speed to its full. your rams base speed is 2400, its XMP speed is 3600

Yes, you can run with only 1 stick in, 16gb is enough for most tasks still.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY