• Now's your chance win big! Join our community and get entered to win a RTX 2060 GPU, plus more! Join here.

    Pi Cast Episode 3 streams live on Tuesday, August 4th at 2:30 pm ET (7:30 PM BST). Watch live right here!

    Catch Scharon on the Tom's Hardware Show live on Thursday, August 6th at 2:00 pm ET (7:00 PM BST). Click here!

Question BSODs, Restarts after fresh Win 10 Installation

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the Tom's Hardware community: where nearly two million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I think the last dump is the only new one? It's difficult to tell when all dumps are in one folder. Please put new dumps in a new folder next time (or just link directly to new dumps only). I'll look at the last dump in the list this time. Results: https://prettierhello.htmlpasta.com/

File information:052720-32703-01.dmp (May 26 2020 - 17:58:19)
Bugcheck:WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
Probably caused by:AuthenticAMD (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 3 Hour(s), 02 Min(s), and 33 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
I think the last dump is the only new one? It's difficult to tell when all dumps are in one folder. Please put new dumps in a new folder next time (or just link directly to new dumps only). I'll look at the last dump in the list this time. Results: https://prettierhello.htmlpasta.com/

File information:052720-32703-01.dmp (May 26 2020 - 17:58:19)
Bugcheck:WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
Probably caused by:AuthenticAMD (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 3 Hour(s), 02 Min(s), and 33 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
Nobody else is replying though.

Anyway, the BSODs have stopped but the pc continues to freeze when transferring data from external to internal hdd. In the last freeze, the display also went out. Usually the display also freezes until I restart the pc.
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I'm sure @Colif will reply later. We are all volunteers here so give him time and I'm sure he'll reply when he can. I have notified him.

Results of the new dump file: https://fingerlessplate.htmlpasta.com/

File information:053020-33843-01.dmp (May 29 2020 - 17:20:49)
Bugcheck:DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION (133)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 14 Min(s), and 19 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Reactions: divJ

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Another input i wanna add is that when I am transferring stuff from ext to int hdd, if I pause the transfer repeatedly fora few minutes and then continue or transfer files in piece meal there are no freezes or BSODs.

I think this is clearly a hdd issue. Drivers I think.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Well, I can tell you were using hdd
ataport - Microsoft Windows ATAPI Driver
PCIIDEX? Microsoft Windows PCI IDE Bus driver (its been in windows since Vista, its so old people assume you know what it is)
IDE?? (could be windows sees all hdd as ide?)

but this isn't a hdd?
USB80236 - Remote NDIS USB Driver (Network adapter) (its a Microsoft driver)

Now do you have a USB Network adapter?
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Well, I can tell you were using hdd
ataport - Microsoft Windows ATAPI Driver
PCIIDEX? Microsoft Windows PCI IDE Bus driver
IDE?? (could be windows sees all hdd as ide?)

but this isn't a hdd?
USB80236 - Remote NDIS USB Driver (Network adapter) (its a Microsoft driver)

Now do you have a USB Network adapter?
I dont know what that is. I am using USB Tethering though.

I wanna add one more thing. This error is happening when i transfer files to only 1 hdd. No problem in the other one. Hey but I am not sure.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
it probably is a driver. Shame its impossible to compare your drivers from before to now.

ATK0110 ACPI Utility is showing error 32 in Problem devices. The utility is part of windows. latest version was released in feb - https://www.catalog.update.microsoft.com/Search.aspx?q=ATK
Now to find out what error 32 is.
A driver (service) for this device has been disabled. An alternate driver may be providing this functionality. (Code 32)
https://www.lifewire.com/device-manager-error-codes-4159098

ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) is an industry specification for the efficient handling of power consumption in desktop and mobile computers. ACPI specifies how a computer's basic input/output system, operating system, and peripheral devices communicate with each other about power usage. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Configuration_and_Power_Interface


the tether device shows as usbrndis6 is services. Basically stands for Remote NDIS device. Wonder if it has drivers? what phone is it?
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
it probably is a driver. Shame its impossible to compare your drivers from before to now.

ATK0110 ACPI Utility is showing error 32 in Problem devices. The utility is part of windows. latest version was released in feb - https://www.catalog.update.microsoft.com/Search.aspx?q=ATK
Now to find out what error 32 is.
A driver (service) for this device has been disabled. An alternate driver may be providing this functionality. (Code 32)
https://www.lifewire.com/device-manager-error-codes-4159098

ACPI (Advanced Configuration and Power Interface) is an industry specification for the efficient handling of power consumption in desktop and mobile computers. ACPI specifies how a computer's basic input/output system, operating system, and peripheral devices communicate with each other about power usage. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Configuration_and_Power_Interface


the tether device shows as usbrndis6 is services. Basically stands for Remote NDIS device. Wonder if it has drivers? what phone is it?
You told me to disable ASACPI.sys. Check #14 msg. Windows keeps pointing me to that Driver ( ATK0110 ) or whatever it is whenever I open Device Manager.
The phone is Xiaomi Redmi Note 7 Pro
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
oops, slaps forehead :)

ok, well, that explains that then. Maybe it helps to enable it again since you still getting errors with it disabled.

The report didn't show me much I didn't already know.

I can see there are drivers for the USB on phone but I can't seem to find the official site. The mii.com site offers no drivers? https://www.mi.com/in/redmi-note-7-pro/faq/
plenty of sites offering drivers but which can you trust?
Most phones have the drivers onboard, or at least, my samsungs have.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
oops, slaps forehead :)

ok, well, that explains that then. Maybe it helps to enable it again since you still getting errors with it disabled.

The report didn't show me much I didn't already know.

I can see there are drivers for the USB on phone but I can't seem to find the official site. The mii.com site offers no drivers? https://www.mi.com/in/redmi-note-7-pro/faq/
plenty of sites offering drivers but which can you trust?
Most phones have the drivers onboard, or at least, my samsungs have.
So i tried transferring files without tethering and... yeah another BSOD.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3hhr7w5h63b87cs/another.rar?dl=0
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
oops, slaps forehead :)

ok, well, that explains that then. Maybe it helps to enable it again since you still getting errors with it disabled.

The report didn't show me much I didn't already know.

I can see there are drivers for the USB on phone but I can't seem to find the official site. The mii.com site offers no drivers? https://www.mi.com/in/redmi-note-7-pro/faq/
plenty of sites offering drivers but which can you trust?
Most phones have the drivers onboard, or at least, my samsungs have.
The phone has drivers. Dont gotta do anything.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Well, i guess we removing things from blame. process of elimination.

wonder if your drives set up as AHCI in bios or IDE
this is yours


vs mine


Windows uses AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface) by default, but it may not be enabled if your BIOS wasn't set properly during installation of the operating system.

Follow the steps below to check if ACHI is enabled properly.

a. Press Windows + X.
b. Select Device manager.
c. Click the arrow next to "IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers" to display the list of controller drivers currently used by your system.
d. Check for an entry that contains the acronym "AHCI." If an entry exists, and there is no yellow exclamation mark or red "X" over it, then AHCI mode is properly enabled. If you don't see an "AHCI" entry, or the only entry contains a red or yellow mark, then there's a problem and AHCI mode is not properly enabled.
https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/all/is-ahci-enabled/4463a2dd-1a3d-4bfc-b7d5-736c16cfa53d?auth=1
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
if BIOS set to IDE, its going to use IDE. Win 10 can't change that.

You can swap it after the fact
  1. Click the Start Button and type cmd
  2. Right-click the result and select Run as administrator
  3. Type this command and press ENTER: bcdedit /set {current} safeboot minimal (ALT: bcdedit /set safeboot minimal)
  4. Restart the computer and enter BIOS Setup
  5. Change the SATA Operation mode to AHCI from either IDE or RAID
  6. Save changes and exit Setup and Windows will automatically boot to Safe Mode.
  7. Right-click the Windows Start Menu once more. Choose Command Prompt (Admin).
  8. Type this command and press ENTER: bcdedit /deletevalue {current} safeboot (ALT: bcdedit /deletevalue safeboot)
  9. Reboot once more and Windows will automatically start with AHCI drivers enabled.
https://support.thinkcritical.com/kb/articles/switch-windows-10-from-raid-ide-to-ahci
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
I know I asked but did you ever run memtest?

its showing MEMORY_CORRUPTION_STRIDE again and although I said it could be a driver, the cause of errors seems to be bouncing around into drivers that might not be involved. Try testing ram as corrupt ram can make good drivers look bad.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
What should I set the BIOS config as ? IDE OR AHCI ?
I know I asked but did you ever run memtest?

its showing MEMORY_CORRUPTION_STRIDE again and although I said it could be a driver, the cause of errors seems to be bouncing around into drivers that might not be involved. Try testing ram as corrupt ram can make good drivers look bad.
Ran it twice. No errors 2 passes then did 4 passes. If you want to. I ll run run it for a whole day.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Well, that is an unwanted surprise. Sorry...
I found another way to do it but it relies on you being in safe mode or windows.
Since you recently did an install, its likely the fastest fix from here.
At least if you in ahaci mode from the start, the hdd should be faster, and it may fix the errors as well

If there is anything on C drive you want to save
boot from installer
on screen after languages, choose repair this pc, not install.
choose troubleshoot
choose advanced
choose command prompt
type notepad and press enter
in notepad, select file>open
Use file explorer to copy any files you need to save to USB or hdd

You could also try a reset if you want, its on the troubleshoot menu mentioned above.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Well, that is an unwanted surprise. Sorry...
I found another way to do it but it relies on you being in safe mode or windows.
Since you recently did an install, its likely the fastest fix from here.
At least if you in ahaci mode from the start, the hdd should be faster, and it may fix the errors as well

If there is anything on C drive you want to save
boot from installer
on screen after languages, choose repair this pc, not install.
choose troubleshoot
choose advanced
choose command prompt
type notepad and press enter
in notepad, select file>open
Use file explorer to copy any files you need to save to USB or hdd

You could also try a reset if you want, its on the troubleshoot menu mentioned above.
Hey I think you posted the comment right when I edited mine. I switched it back to IDE and its booting again. So thats fixed.

Is there any other way of switching to ahci ?
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
I just wanna summarise the problem again. The PC crashes/restarts/ freezes / BSODs - WHEA UNCORRECTABLE ERROR when I transfer Big files from External to Internal HDD.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS