• Now's your chance win big! Join our community and get entered to win a RTX 2060 GPU, plus more! Join here.

    Pi Cast Episode 3 streams live on Tuesday, August 4th at 2:30 pm ET (7:30 PM BST). Watch live right here!

    Catch Scharon on the Tom's Hardware Show live on Thursday, August 6th at 2:00 pm ET (7:00 PM BST). Click here!

Question BSODs, Restarts after fresh Win 10 Installation

Page 4 - Seeking answers? Join the Tom's Hardware community: where nearly two million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I ran the dump files through the debugger and got the following information: https://percurrentcoral.htmlpasta.com/

File information:060120-31703-01.dmp (May 31 2020 - 23:59:48)
Bugcheck:DRIVER_VERIFIER_DETECTED_VIOLATION (C4)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 00 Min(s), and 15 Sec(s)

File information:060120-26562-01.dmp (Jun 1 2020 - 07:48:18)
Bugcheck:WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
Probably caused by:AuthenticAMD (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 20 Min(s), and 00 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
The PC got trashed. Reset didn't work so I tried a recovery drive I had. That didn't work so I put my Win 10 installation drive in. That also didn't let windows install. Some issue with drive again. I think it's because I don't have a drive set as primary maybe. So I wiped the Main drive which had windows. Even then it showed some error for installation. Before that I wiped the External HDD because I had to return it. So it's Ducked really.
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
:(

Sorry to hear that, I don't like it when things go wrong

Errors during install process show it was unlikely to be the driver. Not knowing what errors you got during install, its hard to say. What stage were the errors? when you selected hdd or before?

I think it's because I don't have a drive set as primary maybe.
primary? disk 0? or some other meaning?

I would get a shop to look at PC, it seems to still relate to hdd even though it tests fine.

you could run this on PC and see if it has any errors - https://ubuntu.com/tutorials/tutorial-create-a-usb-stick-on-windows#1-overview (running a 2nd OS will tell us if its the OS or not)
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
:(

Sorry to hear that, I don't like it when things go wrong

Errors during install process show it was unlikely to be the driver. Not knowing what errors you got during install, its hard to say. What stage were the errors? when you selected hdd or before?



primary? disk 0? or some other meaning?

I would get a shop to look at PC, it seems to still relate to hdd even though it tests fine.

you could run this on PC and see if it has any errors - https://ubuntu.com/tutorials/tutorial-create-a-usb-stick-on-windows#1-overview (running a 2nd OS will tell us if its the OS or not)
Oh I think I confused you. The error came when I tried to install. Not during the install.

The error was windows couldn't create a new partition.

Is there anyway I could recover my data ?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
The error was windows couldn't create a new partition.
Was it because there was partitions there already? Or was drive blank?

Is there anyway I could recover my data ?
So I wiped the Main drive which had windows. Even then it showed some error for installation.
How did you wipe the drive? If it is empty then all your data is likely gone too.
if you have 2 drives in PC, everything in 2nd should still be there.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Was it because there was partitions there already? Or was drive blank?





How did you wipe the drive? If it is empty then all your data is likely gone too.
if you have 2 drives in PC, everything in 2nd should still be there.
No no I only wiped the windows partition. What do I do now ?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
was the error you got talking about GPT?
if it was, there are 2 choices, you wipe the enitre drive and click the unallocated space and click next, and win 10 will create all the partitions it needs.

Or

You go into bios and set it to legacy boot as then you should be able to create the partition you just deleted.

Did you have other partitions on the drive that have data in them?
 
Last edited:

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
was the error you got talking about GPT?
if it was, there are 2 choices, you wipe the enitre drive and click the unallocated space and click next, and win 10 will create all the partitions it needs.

Or

You go into bios and set it to legacy boot as then you should be able to create the partition you just deleted.

Did you have other partitions on the drive that have data in them?
Ofcourse I have other partitions. With loads of important data in them.

The error was simply "couldn't create a new partition"
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Many of the fixes start with wiping the hdd. first non destructive is remove all peripherals like ext hdd.

https://www.easeus.com/partition-master/we-could-not-create-a-new-partition-or-locate-an-existing-one.html#1 (I wouldn't buy anything)

Do you have anywhere you can copy the data too?
boot from installer
on screen after languages, choose repair this pc, not install.
choose troubleshoot
choose advanced
choose command prompt
type notepad and press enter
in notepad, select file>open
Use file explorer to copy any files you need to save to USB or hdd

As that would be one way forward.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Many of the fixes start with wiping the hdd. first non destructive is remove all peripherals like ext hdd.

https://www.easeus.com/partition-master/we-could-not-create-a-new-partition-or-locate-an-existing-one.html#1 (I wouldn't buy anything)

Do you have anywhere you can copy the data too?
boot from installer
on screen after languages, choose repair this pc, not install.
choose troubleshoot
choose advanced
choose command prompt
type notepad and press enter
in notepad, select file>open
Use file explorer to copy any files you need to save to USB or hdd

As that would be one way forward.
I have almost 2tb data to copy. How long do you think it will take with this notepad thing. I used to get 30mbps in windows. This notepad doesn't even show the progress.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
well, its using file explorer so it should use the same speed you always get on your PC.

reminder for me
C: 150gb, 96 free
D: 700gb, 565gb free
E: 910gb, 267gb free

Z: 100gb, 2.45gb free
 
Last edited:

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
well, its using file explorer so it should use the same speed you always get on your PC.

reminder for me
C: 150gb, 96 free
D: 700gb, 565gb free
E: 910gb, 267gb free

Z: 100gb, 2.45gb free
I am gonna reinstall windows after copying the files to another hdd. Can you tell me how I should do it so that the whole issue doesn't happen again ?
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
I can't guarantee it won't happen again but I do my best
set motherboard to ahci before you start
boot from installer
follow this guide: https://forums.tomshardware.com/faq/how-to-do-a-clean-installation-of-windows-10.3170366/
Judging by age of motherboard, most of the drivers you need for motherboard should be in windows.
How much do you think it will cost me to get new parts of I want to upgrade my Mobo for similar performance ? I think new RAM will be needed too. Guess DDR3 is out of compatible motherboards.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Do you just want to replace motherboard? and keep everything else?
You might be able to use ram if you keeping same CPU but tbh, I don't know. Its likely the Motherboards for that CPU still use DDR3 (I only have a I5 4690K and its got ddr3 and your PC is older than mine)

Same applies for the prices, I am not sure what they would be for boards that support AMD FX(tm)-6300. I wouldn't expect them to be that much.

You would be best asking in maybe the motherboards area of Tom's, I am not a hardware guy :)
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
I can't guarantee it won't happen again but I do my best
set motherboard to ahci before you start
boot from installer
follow this guide: https://forums.tomshardware.com/faq/how-to-do-a-clean-installation-of-windows-10.3170366/
Judging by age of motherboard, most of the drivers you need for motherboard should be in windows.
I haven't told you one issue yet though.

The PC doesn't go to bios easily. Everytime I have to remove the CMOS battery and jumpers and put em in again to go into bios. I dunno why
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Do you just want to replace motherboard? and keep everything else?
You might be able to use ram if you keeping same CPU but tbh, I don't know. Its likely the Motherboards for that CPU still use DDR3 (I only have a I5 4690K and its got ddr3 and your PC is older than mine)

Same applies for the prices, I am not sure what they would be for boards that support AMD FX(tm)-6300. I wouldn't expect them to be that much.

You would be best asking in maybe the motherboards area of Tom's, I am not a hardware guy :)
I can't find mobos for the cpu. So will need new cpu too. What do you recommend anyway of AMD ? For work and maybe little better than the 6300.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Sounds like you need a new PC.
As far as I can tell this is close to it in base speed https://www.amd.com/en/products/cpu/amd-ryzen-5-3600 and has same amount of cores. Its likely way more able than yours is. You would expect that after 7 years - https://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Compare/AMD-Ryzen-5-3600-vs-AMD-FX-6300/4040vs1555

There are more motherboards around that work with that CPU as well.
Would need new ram and PSU and likely GPU (since Ryzen 5 doesn't have igpu)

I am thinking of getting new PC myself in a few months time.
 

divJ

Distinguished
Mar 25, 2012
716
0
18,980
0
Sounds like you need a new PC.
As far as I can tell this is close to it in base speed https://www.amd.com/en/products/cpu/amd-ryzen-5-3600 and has same amount of cores. Its likely way more able than yours is. You would expect that after 7 years - https://cpu.userbenchmark.com/Compare/AMD-Ryzen-5-3600-vs-AMD-FX-6300/4040vs1555

There are more motherboards around that work with that CPU as well.
Would need new ram and PSU and likely GPU (since Ryzen 5 doesn't have igpu)

I am thinking of getting new PC myself in a few months time.
I don't need a GPU. Would be a waste of money. These don't even have a GPU capable to display ? I have a seasonic 600 so I doubt I need a new psu just to run a cpu lol.

Edit: Bruh these CPUs are SIGNIFICANTLY more expensive. I remember buying a new fx 6300 for less than half the damn price !!

P.s. guess you suggested a kick-ass cpu that I don't need. I checked out more CPUs. Glad to see that stuff isn't more expensive now.
 
Last edited:

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS