Question Can you help me with port forwarding please?

Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
So I'm trying to host an Minecraft server and I may host an TeamSpeak server too...

I've opened the port 25565 and didn't work, I did the following steps...
  1. I logged into the router page.
  2. I've opened the port 25565 in port forwarding section, image: I tried also opening the port here:
  3. I tried to enable DMZ, but yeah it didn't work :(
  4. I also tried disabling the Firewall on my network and PC and it didn't work...
If you think my ISP is blocking the port, how can I port forwad then? I mean there could be a way to port forwad, right?

Router model: TL-WR740N
WAN type: PPPOE/Russia PPPOE connection (I don't live in Russia)
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
Did you assign a Static IP address to the destination computer and reserve that IP address on the router using the destination computer's MAC?

Current IP address as shown is 192.168.1.104

For more information - tutorial link:

https://stevessmarthomeguide.com/understanding-port-forwarding/
Hello,


Thanks for replying to my thread!

"Did you assign a Static IP address to the destination computer" If you mean an static IP address for the computer so when I restart it the IP doesn't change, then yes.
"reserve that IP address on the router using the destination computer's MAC?" I didn't understand it, is it possible to tell me the steps to follow?
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Yes.

I use the lower end of the range (starting with 198.162.1.2 to 198.162.1.12 for example) and set aside those IP addresses for Static IPs. Assigned to printer, NAS, and my main computer.

Then I limit the available range (pool) of DHCP IP addresses to the number of network devices plus a couple of extra addresses for guests. Starting at 192.168.1.15 with a 10 device limit. Again, just examples. There are other views.

Reserve the assigned Static IP by the computer's MAC.

Take a look at all of the devices beforehand just to ensure that you do not duplicate an IP address in use.

Just plan it out before making any changes. A simple network sketch will be very handy.
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
Yes.

I use the lower end of the range (starting with 198.162.1.2 to 198.162.1.12 for example) and set aside those IP addresses for Static IPs. Assigned to printer, NAS, and my main computer.

Then I limit the available range (pool) of DHCP IP addresses to the number of network devices plus a couple of extra addresses for guests. Starting at 192.168.1.15 with a 10 device limit. Again, just examples. There are other views.

Reserve the assigned Static IP by the computer's MAC.

Take a look at all of the devices beforehand just to ensure that you do not duplicate an IP address in use.

Just plan it out before making any changes. A simple network sketch will be very handy.
I should do this? http://prntscr.com/o7w61z
and yes there isn't any device with the same IP in the DHCP client list.
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Trusting that the "red" colors are just indicating that those are the configuration boxes that you entered - then yes.

The reserved IP address could be, would be 192.168.1.104 (nothing secret about that). Again - just needs to be outside of the DHCP pool.

And your MAC address would be something like 74:40:bb:xx:xx:xx where the "x's" mask my computer's MAC.
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
Trusting that the "red" colors are just indicating that those are the configuration boxes that you entered - then yes.

The reserved IP address could be, would be 192.168.1.104 (nothing secret about that). Again - just needs to be outside of the DHCP pool.

And your MAC address would be something like 74:40:bb:xx:xx:xx where the "x's" mask my computer's MAC.
I've made it like this: http://prntscr.com/o7welu
My DHCP pool is from 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.199 http://prntscr.com/o7wex8
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
Sooooo... Whats next? I tried canyouseemy.org and it said that the port isn't open.

Edit: I also have the port opened in the firewall, in the inbound and outbound section.
Edit 2: I can join the server using localhost, my private IP and the WAN ip address. can this help with something? http://prntscr.com/o7wpv1
 
Last edited:

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
If the Minecraft host is assigned the Static IP address of 192.168.1.200 that is the address that should be in Virtual Servers window.

Once the host computer is working (network, internet connectivity) with its' static IP address then you know that that part is working

Then go into the router and configure the router to forward Minecraft port (25565) requests to 198.162.1.200

TP-Link router - correct?

Does the following link present the applicable User Guide?

https://static.tp-link.com/res/down/doc/TL-WR740N(UN)_V6_UG.pdf

Port forwarding begins on Page 46 so:

1) you can double check your configuration and,

2) we have a common document to work from.
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
If the Minecraft host is assigned the Static IP address of 192.168.1.200 that is the address that should be in Virtual Servers window.

Once the host computer is working (network, internet connectivity) with its' static IP address then you know that that part is working

Then go into the router and configure the router to forward Minecraft port (25565) requests to 198.162.1.200

TP-Link router - correct?

Does the following link present the applicable User Guide?

https://static.tp-link.com/res/down/doc/TL-WR740N(UN)_V6_UG.pdf

Port forwarding begins on Page 46 so:

1) you can double check your configuration and,

2) we have a common document to work from.
Yes, I've an TP-Link router.

When I open that link it gives me access denied: http://prntscr.com/o7wwff

I have the port forwarding setup for 192.168.1.200 http://prntscr.com/o7www1 - http://prntscr.com/o7wx1h

DMZ is not enabled

Yes, UPnP is enabled.
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Getting the same access error.

Not sure what happened to the link.

Just go to TP-Link's website and look for the User Guide.

Be sure to use the correct router version number.

In the meantime, do ensure that the intended Minecraft host is able to connect to your home network and the internet.

You want to be certain that all else is working before you go forward with the port forwarding configuration.
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
Getting the same access error.

Not sure what happened to the link.

Just go to TP-Link's website and look for the User Guide.

Be sure to use the correct router version number.

In the meantime, do ensure that the intended Minecraft host is able to connect to your home network and the internet.

You want to be certain that all else is working before you go forward with the port forwarding configuration.
Yes, everything is working fine expect port forwarding. What could be wrong? I'll try to join the server from a laptop.
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
What exactly did you do or try to do with respect to local host?

Not following your expectations....

Have you seen the following link/tutorials?

https://hosting.review/tips-tools/how-to-make-minecraft-server/

https://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Tutorials/Setting_up_a_server

More port forwarding information about 1/2 way down in the second link.
Temporarily bypass the router and plug directly into the modem. Then run the canyouseeme site. If it's still blocked contact your internet service provider.

Sorry for the late response...
I've made an multiple router test, and yes I am behind an router, but thats not an router because it gave me "Unknown brand" and when I try to connect to it using 192.168.99.1 it didn't work...
After thinking for a couple minutes I remembered that My internet is connected to an router in the top of the building, the router on the top of the building is connected to the ISP.

Example: My-Router -> machine on the top of the building -> ISP -> Internet.

That means there isn't anything can be done either then contacting my ISP and asking them.

Thanks for helping me everyone! I really appreciate it.
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
You have to work with whoever owns and/or manages the router at the top of your building.

Are you in an apartment or dorm with a provided ethernet jack in your space to connect directly to that router?

If you are trying to connect multiple devices in your space then a switch may be a better option versus having your own router.

May be possible to configure your router as either a switch or access point.

Again you will likely need approval and assistance from the building top router's administrator.

Can you get that?
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
Hi! I know how to solve this problem, but it is better to call on Skype or WA. Here for a long time to write. I also recommend to pick another server: https://10fastesthosting.com
Well... Is it possible to write it? I don't prefer to voice chat... or add me on Discord and help me, if you don't mind <3
You have to work with whoever owns and/or manages the router at the top of your building.

Are you in an apartment or dorm with a provided ethernet jack in your space to connect directly to that router?

If you are trying to connect multiple devices in your space then a switch may be a better option versus having your own router.

May be possible to configure your router as either a switch or access point.

Again you will likely need approval and assistance from the building top router's administrator.

Can you get that?
My ISP recently made some changes, and thats what I get when I try to run Multiple routers test: I am really sorry for late responses! Please forgive me!
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
The screenshot shows that you have a TP-Link router with an IP address 192.168.1.1.

Likely the default/factory set IP address.

Your computer is using the IP address 192.168.1.200 that should be statically assigned via the network router.

If you have your own router and if that router is connected to another router on the rooftop then you may have a double NAT issue. Only one router in a network should be assigning IP addresses.

You will need to work with whomever is responsible for your building's router and network connections to individual tenants.
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
The screenshot shows that you have a TP-Link router with an IP address 192.168.1.1.

Likely the default/factory set IP address.

Your computer is using the IP address 192.168.1.200 that should be statically assigned via the network router.

If you have your own router and if that router is connected to another router on the rooftop then you may have a double NAT issue. Only one router in a network should be assigning IP addresses.

You will need to work with whomever is responsible for your building's router and network connections to individual tenants.
My ISP recently made some changes, so I'm not sure anymore if hes still using the machine on the rooftop, I made an test with "canyouseeme.org" and it gave me failed but when I test it with port 80, its success, When I connect to the IP in the browser I get an MikroTik page. http://prntscr.com/op23jp

In the past before my ISP make some changes, when I run Multiple routers test it gives me theres another router while now nope. And how can I know if I have double NAT issue?
 
Mar 1, 2019
59
1
45
1
I tried to run an Teamspeak server too, I got same results, I can join using localhost, but I can't join using Public IP.

EDIT: I can join using the WAN IP address with both Minecraft and TeamSpeak.
EDIT: Port 53 (DNS) is also opened.
 
Last edited:

ASK THE COMMUNITY