Computer Black Screen of Death

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0
Recently I tried to see if I could run dual monitors with two different graphics cards. After I was done testing I left them both in together. A little while after I was done testing, my computer monitor shut off and went into sleep mode but the computer was still on. The only way to get the monitor to pick up the graphics again was to hard reset the computer. I took the second card out and only have the one card in the computer now, but the issue still occurs. It usually occurs after about 15-30 minutes after using the computer and I'm not sure what the issue could be. Any help in resolving this issue would be appreciated.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
I'd get the PSU. All three utilities show the same reported voltage. Worst case scenario, you're one step closer to your next build. Best case scenario, it solves all your current issues and you might not even NEED a new build for at least a while longer.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
Yes, you can absolutely have different card models, just not for SLI or Crossfire, but for simply using as a way to have more of a specific type of output to extended desktops or multiple monitors it's perfectly fine. The more important question here to begin with is what the model and brand of you power supply is. It should be printed directly on the power supply or a sticker on it.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
You didn't "cause" anything. While that's not one of the best units in the world, and is known for having issues, it's still an ok Tier 3 unit, but isn't intended for running gaming cards, much less two of them.

(Scroll down to the part of the discussion regarding the CX series at this link. There are many more, but this sums it up.)

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/id-1804779/power-supply-unit-tier-list/page-20.html

What you want is a Tier 2B or higher unit of probably about 700-750w to run both those cards simultaneously, but not in crossfire, from this list:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/id-1804779/power-supply-unit-tier-list.html


I'm not convinced yet that it's your issue though so let's try a few things first. What are your full system specs?:

http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-2299418/obtain-basic-advanced-system-information.html
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0


PC
AMD FX-6300
Biostar TA970 AM3+ AMD 970
Radeon R7 240 Low Profile
2 Sticks HyperX Fury Black 4gb 240 pin DDR3
Corsair CXM CX750M 750W ATX12V v2.3
No Sound Card
Link Depot C6M-50-WHB 50 ft. Cat 6 White Network Cable
WD BLACK SERIES WD1003FZEX 1TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
Windows 7
Not sure on BIOS
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
First, go into the BIOS and reset it to optimal or default settings. Do so by selecting Load setup default under the exit menu. Save settings and reboot into windows.

Once in windows, download and install HWinfo.

http://www.hwinfo.com/download.php

Run the program, select "sensors only" and take screenshots of all sensors. This will probably take three screenshots as you will need to probably scroll down twice to get all the sensors.

Upload the screenshots to an image hosting site like www.tinypic.com or a similar service. Copy the generated link and use it to post your image here by clicking on "Post an answer" (Not quick reply) and then clicking the picture icon on the toolbar above the text box.


http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-2173703/post-images-tomshardware-guide.html
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0
When I select the boot with optimal setting I get no display just a black screen. I hard reset it and ran the program you told me to run. Here's the links to the pics

http://gyazo.com/60ed62e01bd931659dbdbca919cbf92b
http://gyazo.com/ecad9a337e438aa016728de0d8632e3c



 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
You need a new power supply. You have only 2.7v on the +3.3v circuit AND more importantly, only 4.8v on the +12v rail. I'm really very surprised, and frankly have no idea how your computer is starting up at all with those voltages. It's probably, maybe, enough to minimally run the most basic functions of your hardware, but as soon as any hardware needs any additional voltage, like a graphics card, it's almost certainly going to freeze or just shut off. Honestly, to the best of my knowledge I don't recall ever seeing any other machine run at all with voltages that low.

Maybe something is wrong with the motherboard sensors, and is reporting incorrect readings. Can you go into the BIOS and double check the voltage readings there to see what it says. You should be able to find the system voltage readings in the BIOS and with a USB flash drive connected, press F12 to take a screen shot of the bios window. Post that here like you did the HWinfo readings. If you're not able to do that, then record the readings and post them here.
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0


Would this PSU be good enough?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438018&nm_mc=AFC-C8Junction&cm_mmc=AFC-C8Junction-_-na-_-na-_-na&cm_sp=&AID=10446076&PID=3938566&SID=
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0


Would it be worth it to buy that PSU now? or should I check the bios like you said. I can buy the PSU. It was the psu i was going to buy for a future pc build i was going to do when I had the money so when I have enough for all the components I could just rip out the PSU and stick it into the new one?
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
I would check the BIOS first. But yes, I agree that PSU is a good investment regardless which way you go, especially if you have plans for an upgraded build later. It would however be good to verify those readings as the problem could be elsewhere. It's probably not elsewhere, but there are always multiple possibilities when it comes to PC diagnostics.
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0


Im not sure if I'm in the right place of the BIOS but it says
"SOcket0: AMD FX(tm)-6300 Six-Core Processor
6 Core Running @ 3500 MHz 1250 Mv
Microcode Patch Level: 600081c"
The CPU Clock is at 200

http://gyazo.com/703af32c0f81bcabcfef02180265fa0b
http://gyazo.com/d49baf9bdad9137d3163b2d1ff7ffadb
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
See, going off the bios readings the voltage looks ok, but that could still be deceptive as there are no card specific graphics drivers enabled in the BIOS. Once windows loads drivers for the card and especially if it's under load, it could paint a much different picture but going off the bios readings it looks ok. I would however say the motherboard sensors are fine, since they're reporting "accurate" readings in the bios. Accurate of course meaning within specs. I'll look at this some more after the game is over. Sorry, Superbowl first, Tom's second. Heh.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
So anyway, considering the previous readings, the fact that the PSU was likely still pretty cool and hadn't been loaded up when you went into the BIOS and took those readings and the fact that the unit only shuts down after 20-30 minutes, I'd suggest that it's either the power supply, which is likely, or is related to a thermal issue with either the GPU or the CPU, which is less likely, but still possible.

IF you can eliminate thermal factors as an issue, but powering up and then running HWinfo and watching the temps to make sure they don't climb or get high prior to the issue occurring, it's pretty likely it's the PSU.
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0


So I ran my computer at idle for about 3 hours and the issue did not occur. The temps look ok. I am currently running minecraft idle in the backround and I will maybe play around to see if the issue occurs again. After about 10 min with minecraft idle the GPU temp is 35 C, and all other temps are fairly low. CPU is 10.6 C So it makes me think that the issue is not about overheating.

Im going to jump into a game of Banished and have HWinfo logging into a file on my desktop. after the error occurs again I will open up the document and double check if it was heat related then let you know here what it said. (Or I can link you to the spreadsheet let me know)
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0
After about 1.5 hours in Starbound.
http://gyazo.com/32c108429fe5736ad57c0d8da7d96cb7
Going to try to play some Banished, a game that it usually crashes on.

Started to experience weird audio issues. I think the crash is coming soon
http://gyazo.com/e9f51e1118c9b7cd168f4eb137a84902

Ok, well I've been playing games for about 3.5 hours and no issue still. Not sure what the issue was or if it will happen again. Heres the temps again, let me know what you think please, if it would still be worth it to buy the new PSU
http://gyazo.com/011de84712b505c5a7139365822d74bf
 

Jacob Veyette

Reputable
Aug 2, 2014
29
0
4,530
0


http://gyazo.com/1921f384eb39d330197ba6a5b9e159ad

If they look bad after all 3 of those tests let me know. I can afford that 850w PSU for my upcoming build now, so if you think it would fit my needs better then let me know so I can buy it ASAP.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS