CPU speed report incorrect!

ZafaZ

Distinguished
Apr 11, 2007
27
0
18,530
Hi,

I have an e4300 and have overlocked it to 2.66Ghz (333 FSB with 8x multi)
the bios and cpu-z both show 2.66Ghz, but windows, 3dmark06 and orthos all show 3.0Ghz (as if the multi was 9x)

What is the reason behind this??

Thanks heaps

For rest of system spec check my sig
 

Pagani

Distinguished
Jun 20, 2007
15
0
18,510
I can't be sure. Maybe 3Dmark consider it as 9x multi.
I think you'd better run some benchmark to estimate if it's 9x multi.
 

nobly

Distinguished
Dec 21, 2005
854
0
18,980
Um, the E4300 has a 9x multiplier.. 1.8Ghz stock speed / 200Mhz FSB = 9x.

The 8x multiplier is probably coming from the power saving feature who's name escapes me right now.... speed step?
 

jonny_ftm

Distinguished
May 27, 2007
135
0
18,680
ESIT is 6 or set multiplyer (8 in your case) for E4300, no other values
And normally, all bioses disable ESIT if multiplyer is fixed to other than default
 

ZafaZ

Distinguished
Apr 11, 2007
27
0
18,530
Hi,

I have already disabled any speed step, I have forced the Multi to 8x in the BIOS, and set the FSB to 333Mhz

what I'm saying is that orthos and 3dmark say 3ghz and cpu-z says 2.66ghz at the same time when I have them both open.
 

nobly

Distinguished
Dec 21, 2005
854
0
18,980
Those programs may be running off the assumption that your E4300 is at a 9x multiplier while cpuz is actually polling the BIOS for it.
Just speculation...

What does your My Computer properties show?
 

SEALBoy

Distinguished
Aug 17, 2006
1,303
0
19,290
Uhh, the multiplier IS 9x. You can manually turn down the multiplier and disable EIST to keep your CPU at that speed, but if it's running fine at 3GHz, why bother?
 

ZafaZ

Distinguished
Apr 11, 2007
27
0
18,530
Hi,

nobly;

My computer shows 3Ghz

SEALboy;

I know the CPU multi is 9x but I have forced it to 8x in the bios, (ran slightly unstable at 9x333)
 

nobly

Distinguished
Dec 21, 2005
854
0
18,980
I think its just a matter of software assuming that the multiplier is 9x on the e4300... this makes sense because with speedstep/coolnquiet technologies, the multiplier is reduced during low-intensity operations on the computer. People would be massively confused if say "my computer" properties showed the reduced frequency.

According to this MS article, its not polling the actual multiplier - it just reads the brand name of the cpuid and goes from there.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888282

While CPU-Z does actually poll the multiplier
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#faq
Q: CPU-Z reports my CPU speed below its stock frequency.
A: This is the effect of C1E (Enhanced Halt State) and/or EIST (Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology). Load your system and you will see the frequency increase to its nominal value.

I wouldn't worry about it - your system does what you set it up to do.
 

MaDMagik

Distinguished
Oct 12, 2008
864
0
19,010
Ive got same thing with my e5200, system properties in XP and 3dmark show it as it was on default multiplier while cpu-z and coreTemp show actual speed. Just like nobly said above, I wouldnt worry about it
 

V3NOM

Distinguished
Jun 18, 2008
2,599
0
20,780
yep, orthos on mine shows the fsb x 12.5 multi no matter what multi i set it up with... eg atm orthos shows 4002mhz because of 320x12.5 even though i have set it at a 6x multi which is like 1.8ghz or something so... really don't trust these programs.