Question Crashing - Minidumps and Computer Specs included

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the Tom's Hardware community: where nearly two million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I've reminded Colif about this thread so maybe he will be able to reply within the next day.

Dump Results: https://jsfiddle.net/481cqr7g/show This link is for anyone wanting to help. You do not have to view it. It is safe to "run the fiddle" as the page asks.

File information:111820-9000-01.dmp (Nov 17 2020 - 17:30:32)
Bugcheck:DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (D1)
Driver warnings:*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for amdkmdag.sys
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 01 Min(s), and 10 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
I've also contacted Blizzard about this.
As I play their games the crashes sometimes occur during gameplay and it gives me an error code.
I contacted their tech support about the crashes and they gave me the following information. (Note; I also followed their instructions.)

Tech Specialist Rainmithwen at your service! I understand that SC2 and WC3 are having issues crashing. I know how disheartening it is when games don't work. Never fear though I have an excellent idea of what's happening.

Normally this is caused by corruption in the operating system. Thankfully there are a few steps to fix this up.

• Based on the information you sent us, we're seeing a lot of your system resources being eaten by other programs and this could be causing the problems you are seeing. You'll want to restart your system in Selective Startup mode to knock those out and free your system to run like you want it to.
Press the Windows Key+R on keyboard
Type MSCONFIG
Under General (first tab), check Selective Startup
Uncheck Load Startup Items (keep other options with a checkbox)
Go to Services tab (third tab)
Click/keep checkmark in Hide all Microsoft Services (at the bottom, under scroll area)
Click Disable All
Press Apply and Okay
Restart computer

• A New Admin account can help reset a ton of Windows features...

He goes on to say:
Sometimes the Windows operating system can have some severe issue where it's corrupted or recent updates applied have created problems. Microsoft has supplied a System File Checker tool at https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/929833 that will act similar like the Scan and Repair that our games use. I recommend running this tool to hopefully clear out the errors I'm seeing in your MSInfo and then see if that helps with the issue at hand.
 
Last edited:

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
The Tech Specialist is basically asking you to do a clean boot. The clean boot will disable the startup software, but not the drivers. You are having BSODs which is caused by drivers and/or hardware. The clean boot will do nothing to fix your issue. You should send this info to the Tech Specialist. If he disagrees, you are wasting your time with him.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://jsfiddle.net/cs07x56t/show This link is for anyone wanting to help. You do not have to view it. It is safe to "run the fiddle" as the page asks.

File information:112420-8500-01.dmp (Nov 23 2020 - 11:13:20)
Bugcheck:PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: explorer.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 01 Min(s), and 27 Sec(s)

A clean boot can help with game errors, possibly. Clean boot won't help with BSOD, as a clean boot deals with software, not the drivers or hardware which causes BSODs. Anyway, that's what I was referring to. But as for the game errors, a Clean Boot could help determine what's causing them. Microsoft instructions: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/929135/how-to-perform-a-clean-boot-in-windows

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
a Clean Boot could help determine what's causing them.
I've done this before but, I'm not sure if it always performs a clean boot. (Like I'm not sure if the instructions I followed make it boot like that all the time.)

Might help with diagnosis:
Pretty much all the BSODs happen shortly after start-up, you can see with the last one the computer was only up for about 1 min.
I have troubleshooted the problem down to the RAM, I do not get BSODs unless my RAM is overclocked. But, I prefer to keep the RAM overclocked so I'm trying to figure out a way to keep the RAM overclocked without the BSODs.

"But as for the game errors..."
This BSOD was nothing to do with game errors, I'm pretty sure I just booted up my computer and loaded into Windows and then it happened.

One speculation about the causes is leaving the computer OFF but powered on at the wall. It's only a suspicion but the last BSOD I had the computer was left on at the wall overnight, some of the standby lights on the computer were still on.
 
Last edited:
Reactions: gardenman

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
sometimes I am slow

I can be 95% sure it's the RAM because the wifi adapter has been completely uninstalled.
Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it

I should have suggested it earlier

i don't see your ram on this listing - https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM4/PRIME_B350-PLUS/PRIME-B350-PLUS_Memory_QVL_180126.pdf very little 3200 was tested and none at latency of cl14 so I think your ram not suited to PC.
 
Last edited:
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it
I believe I already have tried that in the past but I can try again. When I did it before I didn't do 1 stick at a time.

i don't see your ram on this listing - https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM4/PRIME_B350-PLUS/PRIME-B350-PLUS_Memory_QVL_180126.pdf very little 3200 was tested and none at latency of cl14 so I think your ram not suited to PC.
You are correct the RAM stick is not on the QVL for the motherboard but, according to the RAM manufacturer; G.Skill, the RAM is fully compatible.
It's an interesting dilemma about what to think in this case when you have 2 different authorities saying different things.

One speculation about the causes is leaving the computer OFF but powered on at the wall. It's only a suspicion but the last BSOD I had the computer was left on at the wall overnight, some of the standby lights on the computer were still on.
I have confimed this morning that the problem is nothing to do with leaving the computer powered on at the wall.
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it
OK I done that and I got 0 errors.

The Tech Specialist is basically asking you to do a clean boot.
Is there a way I can set it to always start my computer with clean boot?
 

AdamG

Distinguished
Dec 21, 2013
50
5
18,545
1
I'll give some more information about the issue:
I upgraded my computer recently with new RAM and a WIFI adapter.
Previously to that, I cannot recall my computer crashing - ever.
After that upgrade, I'm getting crashes every day; all BSOD.
But only about 1/20 of the crashes is producing a dump file for some reason. The types of crashes are very fast, I see the blue screen for about a half a second and then the computer shuts down and doesn't produce a dump file.

I can be 95% sure it's the RAM because the wifi adapter has been completely uninstalled.
You could run memtest to see if it gives any obvious errors within a few passes, G.skill are pretty lenient thankfully, and generally rma regardless if memtest is done or not. I do like their lifetime warranty for all ram purchased, its decent.
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
You could run memtest to see if it gives any obvious errors within a few passes, G.skill are pretty lenient thankfully, and generally rma regardless if memtest is done or not. I do like their lifetime warranty for all ram purchased, its decent.
I have run memtest, it was suggested by Colif and came up with 0 errors.
I might RMA anyway yes but there's a downside I wont be able to use my PC in the meantime. Might not be worth it because of the downside.
 

AdamG

Distinguished
Dec 21, 2013
50
5
18,545
1
I have run memtest, it was suggested by Colif and came up with 0 errors.
I might RMA anyway yes but there's a downside I wont be able to use my PC in the meantime. Might not be worth it because of the downside.
Oh sorry I guess I missed that reply earlier in the thread. (got digital vibrance turned up so i missed the second page, apologies.) Yeah during my gskill RMA, I ordered additional sticks to cover the RMA period and just ended up with a ram capacity upgrade in the end. FYI you can use msconfig.exe to configure a clean boot at startup if you desired. Good luck. Diagnostic startup will disable most 3rd party services altogether, but you can use services/startup tab manually to disable non-microsoft ones and slowly re-enable them 1 by 1 over time if you desired to do that yourself the long way.

You could also do a quick check on your bios to make sure the ram timing is set to what the specs are on the package just to be double sure, considering you got no errors during memtest I wouldn't be too convinced a RMA would fix the issue.

I see they already mentioned msconfig aswell on the second page, that should save per reboot also, so I'm little confused why it wouldn't be still in effect. Reading the rest of the missed page now, lol. fml.
 
Last edited:
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
You could also do a quick check on your bios to make sure the ram timing is set to what the specs are on the package
They are, although the voltage is increased because the RAM is overclocked. The package voltage is 1.2V but with auto-overclock (D.O.C.P.) the BIOS sets it at 1.35V.

"I see they already mentioned msconfig aswell on the second page, that should save per reboot also, so I'm little confused why it wouldn't be still in effect. "
Well, it must still be in effect because I haven't changed it. It must also be having no effect on the crashes.

One thing I'm confused about, as I said before about 1/20 times I get a BSOD it does not make a dump file for it. The blue screen flashes for about a half a second and the computer re-boots.
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
Yes, the "msconfig" settings are not automatically reset when you reboot. You have to set them back to how they were, when you are done with the clean boots.

Also, the clean boots had a small chance of helping with the game crashes. A small one, but still a chance. But a clean boot will not help with BSODs as I stated earlier.

If the clean boots are not helping, go ahead and change everything back to how it was in msconfig. Just be careful and don't disable any Microsoft services while messing around in there. Just re-nable the things you disabled before.

It's difficult to tell why some BSODs do not create dumps. Sometimes if it's a bad drive at fault, then the dumps won't be written. You could check the drive for errors with CrystalDiskInfo.
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
check the drive for errors with CrystalDiskInfo
I did and CrystalDiskInfo reports both of my drives (SSD & HDD) as being good.

If the clean boots are not helping, go ahead and change everything back to how it was in msconfig
Well, I'm not too sure how to do that and besides, it hasn't seemed to negatively affect anything.

It seems like we have hit a big dead end here. No one has any ideas on what may be causing these crashes?
If all else fails I will not overclock my RAM, I have a suspicion that will fix the issue but it's a real shame as I paid around $200 to get good RAM that I can OC.
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
When you did the clean boot, you went through instructions which told you to load msconfig.exe and hide Microsoft services and uncheck all of the other services so they don't load on startup. To undo that, you go back in there and recheck all of those services that you unchecked when you first started the clean boot.

Then you re-enable the programs in Task Manager that you disabled for the clean boot too, assuming you followed all of the directions.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
You are correct the RAM stick is not on the QVL for the motherboard but, according to the RAM manufacturer; G.Skill, the RAM is fully compatible.
It's an interesting dilemma about what to think in this case when you have 2 different authorities saying different things.
I would have contacted motherboard maker and asked them. Have you rma ram yet?

I looked through thread looking to see when I suggested the clean boot, just to get to 2nd page and see it was the tech..

this is how MS says to remove the settings after a clean boot
  1. In Windows 10, in the search box on the taskbar, type msconfig. (In Windows 8 or 8.1, swipe in from the right edge of the screen, and then select Search. Or, if you're using a mouse, point to the lower-right corner of the screen, and then select Search. Type msconfig.)
  2. Select msconfig or System Configuration from the search results.
  3. On the General tab, select Normal Startup.
  4. Select Services, clear the check box beside Hide all Microsoft services, and then select Enable all.
  5. Select Startup, and then select Open Task Manager.
  6. In Task Manager, enable all of your startup programs, and then select OK.
  7. When you're prompted to restart the computer, select Restart.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/929135/how-to-perform-a-clean-boot-in-windows
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
I would have contacted motherboard maker and asked them. Have you rma ram yet?
OK I will contact Asus and ask them about it. I suspect they will just point me in the direction of their own QVL and tell me nothing is guaranteed by them except that.
No, I haven't done an RMA yet and I doubt I will, I don't see what benefit there would be to it.
I can RMA, G.Skill did offer it to me about a week ago via email but as I said, I wouldn't do this unless there's some clear benefit.

EDIT to add: I contacted ASUS via email about my mobo and asked them about RAM compatibility. Just waiting on their response now.
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
well, benefit to rma would be if they happen to have ram that Asus did list on their QVL list, and you can somehow get it instead of the ram you have now.

Users shouldn't be the meat in a sandwich between makers who don't want to take blame. All you do is tell Asus G Skill say it should work, and see what they say. If they cared they would take it up with the ram maker or tell you its fine..
 
Aug 9, 2020
42
1
45
2
I would have contacted motherboard maker and asked them. Have you rma ram yet?
This was ASUS's response, just as I expected:
"Based on the description, we suggest referring to our attachment to find complete supported RAM for your motherboard. You can check the compatible RAM for your device,
Kindly refer to the attachment.
If you have any further questions, comments, or concerns please do not hesitate to let us know. We will be more than happy to assist you.

Thank you"

Looking at the QVL list found here: https://www.asus.com/au/Motherboards/PRIME-B350-PLUS/HelpDesk_QVL/
This is the most suitable RAM from G.Skill: G.SKILL F4-3000C16D-16GISB 8GB*2 SS N/A Heat-Sink Package 16-18-18-38 1.35V 3000 2933
I'm not 100% sure if it is the most suitable RAM, it's only to the best of my judgement, someone with more PC knowledge might need to confirm it for me?

I suppose I could contact G.Skill and ask for an exchange? Would they do that? And if they were to do it, will they send me out the replacement RAM fast?
I have a laptop so I wont be completely lost if G.SKILL take some time.

If Colif says yea, I will contact G.Skill immediately about it.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS