Question Gear 2 setting for 3200 DDR4 shows incorrectly in CPU-Z

Jan 19, 2022
3
0
10
0
HI. Got a new Lenovo P1 Gen 4 laptop with Tiger Lake i7-11850H processor.
Has 32G of 3200 DDR4 Micron memory in dual channel, two 16G sticks.
Understand that Intel forces it into Gear 2 mode. So memory controller runs at half speed of memory freq.
I believe the memory controller will be running at about 800mhz while dram runs at 1600mhz.
I believe this results in slightly worse performance then if set to Gear 1. However, Lenovo give you no way to get into BIOS to make any changes to any speeds.

CPU-Z is giving a reading of 798 for DRAM freq. I think it is an error in CPU-Z.
But, I want to ensure that Lenovo has not throttled back my memory speed for some reason. I d

I know that DDR4 is double data rate and normally one would expect about 1600 in the CPU-Z DRAM frequency which yields the 3200 stated speed of the memory stick.
However, with Gear 2, I wonder if CPU-Z is reading the memory controller freq rather than the actual Dram freq.

HWiNFO64 states the memory frequency as 1596 and shows Gear 2.

So, can anyone help confirm that in fact my memory is running at full speed (ie about 1600 freq) even though Gear 2 and CPU-Z reporting the dram freq at 798?

Thanks
 
HI. Got a new Lenovo P1 Gen 4 laptop with Tiger Lake i7-11850H processor.
Has 32G of 3200 DDR4 Micron memory in dual channel, two 16G sticks.
Understand that Intel forces it into Gear 2 mode. So memory controller runs at half speed of memory freq.
I believe the memory controller will be running at about 800mhz while dram runs at 1600mhz.
I believe this results in slightly worse performance then if set to Gear 1. However, Lenovo give you no way to get into BIOS to make any changes to any speeds.

CPU-Z is giving a reading of 798 for DRAM freq. I think it is an error in CPU-Z.
But, I want to ensure that Lenovo has not throttled back my memory speed for some reason. I d

I know that DDR4 is double data rate and normally one would expect about 1600 in the CPU-Z DRAM frequency which yields the 3200 stated speed of the memory stick.
However, with Gear 2, I wonder if CPU-Z is reading the memory controller freq rather than the actual Dram freq.

HWiNFO64 states the memory frequency as 1596 and shows Gear 2.

So, can anyone help confirm that in fact my memory is running at full speed (ie about 1600 freq) even though Gear 2 and CPU-Z reporting the dram freq at 798?

Thanks
What speed does task manager/perf/memory show?
 
Jan 19, 2022
3
0
10
0
Task Manager shows 3200mhz....which I understand is the stated memory on the sticks, not actual running frequency. Same with WMIC.
 
Jan 19, 2022
3
0
10
0
Run this
PC Benchmark
If your ram is running at 1/2 speed everything will be way out of wack.
Hi,
I had run it before but did it again and my results are actually quite good, even in memory it was ranked above expectations at 100th percentile. So I guess all is OK and it is merely CPU-Z reporting incorrectly.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS