Hdd 1(windows and apps) to hdd 2 without formatting any drive

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0
So here is what i wanna do:
HDD 1:windows + games
HDD 2: games
Note: installed games
These 2 always worked together in the same computer i want to move everything from hdd 1 to hdd 2 basically merge them to hdd 2.
i could use a cloning software but i dont wanna lose the data that is in hdd 2.So i dont want to format any drive.Thanks in advance for the help.
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator


Can't do it that way.

What size are these drives?
How much space is consumed on each?
Please show us a screencap of your current Disk Management window.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0

HDD 1 is 120gb
HDD 2 is 1gb

HDD 1 is full
HDD 2 has like 900 gb free.
i just want to put everything from hdd 1 in hdd 2 without erasing the 100 gb of data in hdd 2
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator
You'd have to split HDD 2 into 2 partitions.
1 blank, and 1 containing the stuff already on it.
Then, clone the 120GB (OS and applications?) into that blank partition.

Of course, anytime you do an operation like this you really really need a backup. Just in case things go wrong during the process.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0


Explain me how to do this:bounce:
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0




Some help for you :
HDD 1 and HDD 2 are connected externally to my laptop
DIsk 0 is my laptop dont worry about it
Disk 1 is HDD 2
Disk 2 is HDD 1
 

karenjoly

Respectable
Apr 13, 2018
1,329
19
1,815
166


Move the "games" from D2 to a 3rd drive.
Clone D1 to Disk2
Return games to D2

 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator


So that's not the actual Disk Management window from the system you're trying to do this on?
No much help there...


If I'm reading correctly from that fuzzy pic, your 1TB "games" drive (Disk 1, the E?) is 97% full?
Is this correct?

If so...whatever you're trying to do will not work.
All of the relevant drives are pretty much full. You need somewhere with significant free space to do this.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0


The 1 TB one has 90% trash things that i can delete.
And i wanna move the windows to hdd 2 including the games.And boot directly windows from the hdd 2 without reinstalling it and getting all my games and the os in it.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0


I dont have a third drive
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator


OK then...delete that stuff.
We can only go by what you show us.

Do you possibly have another drive handy? Something external?
What OS is this?
What type of games are these? Steam, or other?
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0


HDD 2 has 900 gb of trash data i can delete all of it but i would rather keep the maximum trash data possible because it can be useful at some time
 

karenjoly

Respectable
Apr 13, 2018
1,329
19
1,815
166
Who's talking about deleting anything ?

Move the trash out then in. Without another drive you will not succeed.

A Seagate External 1 TB is cheap. Use it later to hold back ups.

You didn't mention Disk 0.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0

I asked help here because i wanted a way.And no not everyone is rich,80$ is not expensive for you for me it is a lot.And i wont even use it.Don't insist on that.And if you reread i said disk 0 is my laptop hdd dont worry about it

 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator


Yes, and we're trying to work through the situation with what you have.

Both your drives seem pretty full. That is a problem.
Apparently, there is a lot of gunk you can remove from the 1TB drive.
You need to have 200-300GB actual free space on that.
Do that, and come back.

What you wish can probably be done, but not with the drives as they are now.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0


Understood very well that the hdd 1 has 140 gb so i need at least 140gb in hdd 2 i already know it.So i know i need to free space it is fine just tell me the instructions.
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator


120GB....140GB....which is it?

I *think* it is 140GB. Can't tell from your screencap.

Anyway...you need significantly more free space on the 1TB to do this.
No less than 200GB actual free space.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0

I cant.
There are programs that clone partitions what if i separate my 1tb hdd in a 140gb and a 860 gb partition then clone the 1st hdd to the 140gb partition?
But will windows remain bootable?
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator


Your 1TB drive is apparently 97% "full". Is this correct?
You can't split it if there is actual data consuming that whole space. You need significant free space to create another partition.

And it need to be more than "140GB". As said...200 GB or larger.
 

joelmappa

Commendable
Apr 9, 2017
177
0
1,680
0

OUF
""""""Understood very well that the hdd 1 has 140 gb so i need at least 140gb in hdd 2 i already know it.So i know i need to free space it is fine just tell me the instructions.
Quoted 1 times""""

I already said it lol i can erase it when i want just say what i need to do dont worry about it im fairly experienced on computers.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS