Help in Speedfan.

Status
Not open for further replies.

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
Just installed Speedfan and I have a few questions (PC Case = Antec P182, MB = P5E-WS):

1. There are 4 fan speeds and how do I find out which ones they control? It seems like Speed02 controls both the rear fan and top fan of my case.

2. I like to keep Speed02 to 65% to reduce noise level. How do I keep this setting at startup? I did try to add Speedfan to Startup but it would start at 100% speed.

3. This application is great. Is there any documentation on this application?

4. There are my current readings at idle. Are these measurements OK? Did I connect anything wrong?

System fan 0 RPM
CPU0 fan 1480 RPM
Aux0 fan 1623 RPM
CPU1 fan 0 RPM
Aux1 fan 0 RPM

System 32c
CPU 25c
AUX 127c (high)
Core0 17c
Core1 17c
Core2 17c
Core3 17c
Core 58c (high)
Ambient 45c

Vcore 1.17V
+12V 11.25V
AVcc 3.3V

 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
First off your readings

System 32c - Case or chipset
CPU 25c - Socket or Tcase
AUX 127c (high) - Ignore it- No sensor attached
Core0 17c - CPU core(But its 15c too low. This is a known problem to be fixed in the next release. Also they may be inaccurate[all cores showing one temp sometimes], this will be fixed soon)
Core1 17c - Same
Core2 17c - Same
Core3 17c - Same
Core 58c (high) - VGA card(Seems like an 8800)
Ambient 45c - Ambient VGA temp

Vcore 1.17V - As it says
+12V 11.25V - As its says - This may be inaccurate
AVcc 3.3V - As it says

Alright onward

-First off open speedfan
-Click on Configure
-Select Speeds
-Now select the speed you want to change (Speed02)[I think your Speed02 is the cpu fan since the 182 fans should connect to the power supply and not the motherboard. keep an eye on the temps and do some load testing]
-Set the min and max to 65 and check off automatically variated.
-Click OK
-Now check off Automatic fan speed

Reference image (Its the beta for the next version of speedfan so it looks a little different, but the options are the same)


Now if you want speedfan to minimize on close instead of closing(so close will send it to the system tray by the clock)
-Click Configure
-Select Options
-Check Minimize on close(Its next the the language selection and under the words small and large)
-Click ok
-Close speedfan(with the X) and it should go in the system tray.

Now on the the 15c Offset to make your temps accurate

-Open Speedfan
-Click Configure
-Select Advanced
-From the drop down select INTEL CORE
-For Temperature offset(all 4 of them) "set to" 15 and make sure you add the "remember it" check mark for each one.

Reference Image


Last off. Speedfan can also control fan speeds based on temperature

-Open Speedfan
-Click Configure
-Select Temperatures
-Hit the + on all items and uncheck all Speeds(this is to prevent items like the video card from increasing the fan speeds)
-Select the item you want to control the fan speed with(i suggest Core0 on INTEL CORE)
-Give it a desired temp(The temp at witch you want the fan to speed up at)
-Get the warning temp to 75(or wherever you want to be warned)
-If you want it in the system tray - check it(You can only have one temp in the tray. it will be the speedfan tray logo)
-Check off the speed you want to control for CORE0 (Speed2 Again)
-Go over to Speeds and give Speed2 a max speed of 80% Click ok

Reference Image


You can refine the speeds and temps to meet your need, you want quiet when not doing anything but the speed to increase if it gets too hot...

If you want to see just how hot your cpu can get post back and i will tell you how to do that...Also post your full system and if you are over clocking....

EDIT

Also check the back of your case above the fan, there should be switches that control the case fan speeds(Top and back i think)....give it a try....
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
First off, thanks for your help.

My system:
P5E-WS, Q6600-G0, 2x2GB OCZ2P8004GK, Antec P182, eVGA-8800GTS-512MB, Freezer 7 Pro, Cosair 620W, 500GB WD hard disk, 2 SATA DVD-writers.

I do not know if System 32c is Case or chipset and CPU 25c is Socket or Tcase. The store installed the PC for me. How do I check?

Now I am running Prime95 and Nero Recode. The Speedfan readings:
I think you're right, when I adjustedpeed02 to 65%, the CPU0 fan speed dropped to 1875. However, at 65%, I did not see much difference in the various temperatures.

System fan 0 RPM
CPU0 fan 2637 RPM
Aux0 fan 1055RPM
CPU1 fan 0 RPM
Aux1 fan 0 RPM

System 33c
CPU 39c
AUX 127c (high)
HD0 45c
Core0 30c
Core1 29c
Core2 27c
Core3 28c
Core 54c (high)

Vcore 1.29
+12V 11.25V
AVcc 3.3V
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
Forgot to mention. Currently I set the FSB to 283 MHz, so CPU is running at 2.54 GHz.

Setting thre FSB is the other way I know how to OC, have to do more research later.
 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
Did you add the 15c offset?

Everything looks in spec.

Enjoy the new computer....

EDIT

If you set the FSB to 333 then you should get a easy 3.0

Just use prime95 to load all cores(check the task manager to make sure all 4 are loaded) to check stability....
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
I did not add the 15c offset. I just raised the FSB to 300 and the CPU is now running at 2.7 GHz.

I tried to set Speed02 to 75% at bootup but it did not work. I have to manually adjust to lower speed everytime. Maybe because my SpeedFan is version 4.33.

As for Prime95, I did manage to specific which CPU to run. However, I cannot run multiple instances; everytime I click on Prime95 while one already running, the application would launch but it would go away. I did notice that for the first one I run, it said Prime95-P-1 on top and the 2nd one said Prime95-t3.

 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
I use 4.33 on my Athlon 64 system with no problems(for the same reason, its too loud)

Is the "Automatic fan speed" checked on the main window(under configure)? and your desired temps are all set?
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
I tried both, Automatic fan speed checked and not checked.

I noticed that if this box is checked, I cannot change the fan speed at all. Everytime I lowered the speed, it would revert back to 100%.
 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
did you go change the min and max speed...it will not go to 100% unless the max is set to 100%


mine is 100% on this computer because i do not use it to control speed, but i do on another machine...
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
I did set the MIN and MAX to 65% but when I rebooted the PC, the front page (Readings) always showed 100% for Speed02. I could tell because of the noise.....

I am trying Q-Fan (Perfromance profile) now. This are my temperatures in SpeedFan-4.34 while running Prime95 (FSB=300, CPU=2.7GHz):

Stem=33c
CPU=44c
AUX=127c
HD0=32c
Core 0=54c
Core 1=55c
Core 2=44c
Core 3=44c
Core=57c

Speed02 is 62% and CPU fan is at 1740 RPM. Are these readings OK? I have specified Prime95 to run in Core 1, so I can understand the higher temeprature. Why would Core 0 high as well?

There are fire indicators beside Core 0, Core 1 and Core. I checked and this is because in the Config - Temperatures tab, all the temperatures are set to 40c (desired) and 50c (warning).
 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
You should run prime on all cores to get the max temp...

The reason 0 and 1 are close is because a core2 Quad is 2 dual cores side by side....so 0 and 1 are in the same silicon chip(there are 2). After a while the heat will get from one to the other. This will vary for many reasons....

Your temps are still safe, but its better to run on all cores to see how hot it gets in the worse case scenario. The board should increase the fan speeds over a certain temperature on its own...
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
How do I run Prime95 on all core at the same time?

In SpeedFan, core0, core1, core2, core3 represent temperatures of each CPU. What is the entry CPU?

Typically, what is the highest temperature Q6600 can run at?
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
I checked, the max temperature for the Q6600 is 71C. Seems like some people are running their Q6600s even higher than 71c.
 

randomizer

Champion
Moderator
Well generally you won't load all cores fully, so you will probably never reach that temp in real-world apps. I could reach that on my E6600 at stock, so don't worry ;)

@Nukemaster: Nice explanation :thumbsup:
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
I downloaded Prime95-V25.5 and I can now run it in all 4 cores.
Current OC: 291 MHZ, CPU=2.62 GHz.

With Q-Fan enabled and Prime95 running on all 4 cores, the Core Temp readings were:
58-61 for Core1 and Core2
55-57 for Core3 and Core4
According to PC-Probe-2, CPU=49c, CPU fan=2033 RPM (max=2657 RPM), CPU Usage=100%

Q-Fan is working out nicely so far. The PC would boot with CPU fan at 1000 RPM and increases gradually as required based on the CPU temperature.

Questions:
1. Are these temperatures still OK?
2. Both SpeedFan and PC Probe-2 reported the CPU temp was 49 and it is 10-12c below what Core Temp reported for each core. Why?
 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
temps are just fine... at 70-75 start to clean the dust out :)

From Intel
The thermal specification shown is the maximum case temperature at the maximum Thermal Design Power (TDP) value for that processor. It is measured at the geometric center on the topside of the processor integrated heat spreader
So to make it short its a good 15c(estimate) cooler on the top of the heat spreader then it is in the core(Thats what your are reading in speedfan).

In my sig check out the core2 temp guide

Also make sure Speedstep is on to keep the fan speed as low as possible while the computer is idle. Just set your power options to portable/laptop and see if the speeds drops when doing nothing....use cpu-z to check the clock speed.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
 

mis33

Distinguished
Jun 21, 2007
222
0
18,680
0
The Core2 Temp Guide is currently not available. I will try later.

My OC now is FSB=307, CPU=2763 MHz. I will keep this setting for a while, just 15% OC.

So far, the Q-Fan is doing quite well.
According to SpeedFan, CPU idle, CPU=31, Core=40,40,38,38 and the fan is running at 970 RPM.

After running Prime95 for an hour for all 4 cores:
According to SpeedFan, CPU 100%, CPU=47-50, Core1 and Core2 = 58-63, Core3 and Core4 = 54-59. Fan=2250 RPM.

I will do some research to OC the memory in the next few days.




 

freebagel

Distinguished
Jan 23, 2008
35
0
18,530
0
I'm having the same problem as one of the ones that mis33 encountered. When I turn on automatic fan speed all of my fan speeds reset to 100%.

I have the following set up, as per the pictures:

Readings tab:
Automatic fan speed: Checked

Configure -> Speeds
Speed 1:
Min: 25%
Max: 50%
Automatically varied: checked

(same settings for Speed 2 and Speed 3).

However, this just reverts all my fan speeds back to 100%

I also tried following up those steps by unchecking "Automatic fan speed" on the Readings tab, but still no luck.
 

nukemaster

Titan
Moderator
The fan automatically goes to full speed if the warning temperature is passed(its a fail safe)

So it looks like what ever you are trying to control is over 50c. You have to go into config and set a higher warning temperature.


set your warning higher....about 10c over what your device runs at(i say device since you can go based on anything, hard drive cpu gpu...also uncheck speeds from anything you do not want controlling the speeds....so video for example...if you are controlling the cpu fan uncheck the speeds from everything but cpu or your hottest cpu core[some video cards show up as a core too...so uncheck that as well]...)

Also 50-75 may be a safer speed range....if you do go 25, just make sure it does not shut off, some fans will not run at 25%

Hope this helps
 

freebagel

Distinguished
Jan 23, 2008
35
0
18,530
0
Hmmm....well the temp never actually gets over ~42C or so, so it's still well below my warning temp. But I will try setting that higher.
 

freebagel

Distinguished
Jan 23, 2008
35
0
18,530
0
Ok...bit of an update.

Weird, but now not only does it go to 100% by default, but it won't even let me change it! I try and lower it and it just reverts back to 100% as soon as I click off it.

Weird...
 

freebagel

Distinguished
Jan 23, 2008
35
0
18,530
0
Ah, nevermind, got it now ;).

One of the temp readings I had selected was all borked and was reading 127C so speedfan must've been freaking out and cranking up all the fans for that.

Got it working now. Thanks for all your help!
 

GainaGain

Distinguished
Jun 30, 2008
1
0
18,510
0
hey nukemaster,
glad to know someone can explain this program.
I overclocked my CPU and would like the fan to spin faster now cus cpu gets to hot.(windows freezes at 65C while i set the max. cpu temp in boot at 75C)
It looks like its automaticly controlled and i cant seem to adjust speed.(runs 3100 rpms at oprx.60C)
Can you help me out?
Thnx
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Similar threads


ASK THE COMMUNITY