[SOLVED] I'm having some BSODS, and crashs while watching videos and recording videos.

Status
Not open for further replies.
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
Hello I'm having some BSODS with my current specs bellow

Specs:
Mobo: x570 aorus elite , Bios version F12f
Ram: Corsair Vengeance 3200 mhz, 2x16gb CM4X16GC3200C16K2E
SSD: HP SSD EX900 500gb
GPU: r9 290x (yeah I know, but is what I've got for now)

Some of the things that i've already tried:
  • Updating the BIOS
  • Changing the XMP to profile 2, and manually putting the timings
  • Turning off gears down mode
  • Running memtest86 fully and finding no errors in memory
For all the tests I've so far the only thing I know for sure, is that this RAM is not in the compability list of this current mobo, and the list of CPU...

I'm running currently the cpu in 3.2 ghz as it does not crash so often... I don't know if the problem is the CPU, MOBO or RAM... it's all brand new.

I Have some dumps here
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QKrB2gAc9fx51XKe0z3TIW5iu6sraTLX?usp=sharing

If anyone happens to find a solution, I'll be very grateful!!


Here is the compability list of the CPU: https://www.amd.com/pt/products/ryzen-compatible-memory/ready-for-3rd-gen-amd-ryzen

compability list of the MOBO: https://download.gigabyte.com/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_x570-aorus-elite_matisse_191231_v2.pdf
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
For all the tests I've so far the only thing I know for sure, is that this RAM is not in the compability list of this current mobo, and the list of CPU...
that could be the reason. Is the motherboard showing here and does your ram show on list? https://www.corsair.com/us/en/memoryfinder

No CPU in build, thats amazing. MB gave it away as Ryzen.

I will ask a friend to convert dumps for me. But ram not being on MB listing is 1 good reason for errors with Ryzen systems.
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
Interesting, I can't find my MOBO and any x570 MOBO's in this link you provided

I do know for sure that the problem is with kernel drivers. I don't know what is causing it

I've tried everything with reverting the drivers and updating the drivers from the GPU, my brother gave it to me 8 months ago, he said that it was working fine without any artifacts or BSOD's...

One thing that makes some kind of sense to me, that I've done and by this I've got a stable system it was turning the CPU clock down to 3.2ghz, the same from the memory 3.2ghz

No BSOD's, the problem is, that I know that I'm losing performance, but at least I can work in the week until I find a plausible solution with some of your help!

I don't know if this is a good Idea... If I overclock my memory to 3.6ghz and run the CPU at 3.6ghz would it work? At least I would get the CPU running at the default speed.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Once my friend converts dumps I will go looking for your motherboard on that list and your ram

Ryzen can be picky about ram if it hasn't been tested with motherboard, so I can't say for sure.

are you sure this is right?
CM4X16GC3200C16K 2E
most of their ram codes start with 3 letters, CM followed by normally a D or K next
for example CMK16GX4M23200C16

so size and speed are right
16 = size
3200 = speed
I can't find your code online...

I wonder what system will report... as it will be in the dumps
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
Once my friend converts dumps I will go looking for your motherboard on that list and your ram

Ryzen can be picky about ram if it hasn't been tested with motherboard, so I can't say for sure.

are you sure this is right?
CM4X16GC3200C16K 2E
most of their ram codes start with 3 letters, CM followed by normally a D or K next
for example CMK16GX4M23200C16

so size and speed are right
16 = size
3200 = speed
I can't find your code online...

I wonder what system will report... as it will be in the dumps
I've bought this memory at Aliexpress. One thing I did wrong, was buying it before buying the mobo, It was cheap at that time, I also find sometimes this memory labeled as CM4X16GC3200C16K 2E-CN , which of course stands for China.

I don't know why it doesn't have a third letter. And this ram appears to be only compatible with some of Biostar MOBO's
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Yeah, I find it now. I was searching without the KE on the end as most don't show that

now i look at motherboard list again I find CM4X8GC3000C15K4-CN ver4.24 so I didn't look very hard (slaps forehead) which isn't yours but shows i was wrong. none that match yours though. after this start, I spend some time on corsair site tomorrow as it can be tricky finding right code for motherboard (I have noticed).
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
Yeah it's is very difficult to find any info about this specific ram at the internet... But I still don't know why down-clocking the CPU, makes the system stable

I live in Brazil, eletronics here are so expensive, for example, this MOBO costs roughly $200 in USA, here in Brazil it costs R$1.500, considering the cost of life, the salary, and all... I would cost roughly 800~1000 dolars in USA

That's why I did not spend so much in RAM, I didn't know that were compatibility issues

I've literally spend 4 minimum wages buying this system, without the GPU that I've got for free

I Know the easy way to fix this is buying new sticks of ram, but I'm trying to figure a way out of this without buying, for now is down-clocking the CPU...

Anyway I'll try to overclock the RAM with some ryzen dram calculator to see if I can get any performance boost..

Thank you for your help so far, I'm almost 5 months trying to figure this out... I knew I couldn't do this alone.
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
Hi, I ran the dump files through the debugger and got the following information: https://decapodpoisondartfrog.htmlpasta.com/
File information:060520-7109-01.dmp (Jun 5 2020 - 14:27:28)
Bugcheck:UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP (7F)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: opera.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 40 Min(s), and 13 Sec(s)

File information:060520-11718-01.dmp (Jun 5 2020 - 13:16:37)
Bugcheck:IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (A)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: ?)
Uptime:1 Day(s), 3 Hour(s), 53 Min(s), and 38 Sec(s)

File information:060420-8843-01.dmp (Jun 4 2020 - 08:16:59)
Bugcheck:IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (A)
Probably caused by:ntkrnlmp.exe (Process: ?)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 9 Hour(s), 38 Min(s), and 55 Sec(s)

File information:060420-8656-01.dmp (Jun 4 2020 - 09:10:11)
Bugcheck:KERNEL_AUTO_BOOST_LOCK_ACQUISITION_WITH_RAISED_IRQL (192)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: chrome.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 38 Min(s), and 11 Sec(s)

File information:060320-8640-01.dmp (Jun 3 2020 - 22:34:17)
Bugcheck:PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: GameOverlayUI.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 51 Min(s), and 42 Sec(s)
Possible Motherboard page: https://www.gigabyte.com/us/Motherboard/X570-AORUS-ELITE-rev-10#kf
You have the latest BIOS installed.

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Its possible its all drivers, 2 could be GPU and other 3 look like LAN

error 1 & 5 look like GPU. Its possible the latest driver doesn't work well with an old card?
Try doing this and instead of getting driver from AMD, run windows update and see if an older driver might work better
https://forums.tomshardware.com/faq/how-to-perform-a-clean-install-of-your-video-card-drivers.2402269/

2,3 & 4 look like LAN errors, I mean, 2 of them were chrome and the 3rd is an error I see mostly with LAN drivers

We could try updating your LAN drivers -

Sep 17 2018iqvw64e.sysIntel Network Adapter Diagnostic driver
Nov 25 2019e1r68x64.sysIntel(R) Gigabit Adapter driver

curious, your lan drivers are newer than the ones on Gigabyte site, but i can't find any of them anywhere else. The only LAN drivers I can find for win 10 aren't for this adapter. I only found one from 2019 - https://www.catalog.update.microsoft.com/Search.aspx?q=ethernet

can you go to device manager.
Find your LAN driver and right click it, choose properties
look on Driver tab and tell me what one you have?
Just curious if its a Microsoft driver.

Do you use the Apple charger?

As for ram costs, I live in Australia, I know all about silly prices - I try not to just suggest replacing hardware as I know not everyone can just go and buy new things :)

Ryzen wanting specific ram is one thing I have learned in the last few years and 1 thing I plan to avoid next time I make a PC.
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
Its possible its all drivers, 2 could be GPU and other 3 look like LAN

error 1 & 5 look like GPU. Its possible the latest driver doesn't work well with an old card?
Try doing this and instead of getting driver from AMD, run windows update and see if an older driver might work better
https://forums.tomshardware.com/faq/how-to-perform-a-clean-install-of-your-video-card-drivers.2402269/

2,3 & 4 look like LAN errors, I mean, 2 of them were chrome and the 3rd is an error I see mostly with LAN drivers

We could try updating your LAN drivers -

Sep 17 2018iqvw64e.sysIntel Network Adapter Diagnostic driver

Nov 25 2019e1r68x64.sysIntel(R) Gigabit Adapter driver

curious, your lan drivers are newer than the ones on Gigabyte site, but i can't find any of them anywhere else. The only LAN drivers I can find for win 10 aren't for this adapter. I only found one from 2019 - https://www.catalog.update.microsoft.com/Search.aspx?q=ethernet

can you go to device manager.
Find your LAN driver and right click it, choose properties
look on Driver tab and tell me what one you have?
Just curious if its a Microsoft driver.

Do you use the Apple charger?

As for ram costs, I live in Australia, I know all about silly prices - I try not to just suggest replacing hardware as I know not everyone can just go and buy new things :)

Ryzen wanting specific ram is one thing I have learned in the last few years and 1 thing I plan to avoid next time I make a PC.
Well I've installed a program called Driver Easy, and i've updated most of the drivers including LAN in there, maybe that's why is not in the Gigabyte site? I wans't sure back then if it was drivers or RAM

After making some research about ram compability, I was almost 100% sure that was the RAM, although when I've changed the CPU clock down to 3200 mhz instead of Auto (3600mhz native, 4200 boost) in the bios, the system got stable.

When I change back to auto, bsod's and some crash at youtube while watching videos, this is all very strange to me.

If I force some new BSODS, would they be the same?

Anyway, I'll update the drivers with the link provided and return back CPU clock to auto instead of 3200 mhz
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
We recommend avoiding such programs. They can cause more issues and problems than what they are worth, even additional BSODs.
Well, I didn't thought about that at all! I'm learning so much in these past days, thanks for your advice, I'll uninstall it.
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
I've changed the CPU clock back to AUTO in the BIOS, at the moment I'm waiting for the BSODs to happen, this can take a while, as which is random, sometimes after 15 minutes, sometimes after 4 hours. I'll post about this tomorrow, thank you all!
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Well I've installed a program called Driver Easy, and i've updated most of the drivers including LAN in there, maybe that's why is not in the Gigabyte site?
That goes a long way to explaining it. Programs like Driver Easy have a valid reason to exist but almost all of them get it wrong. They can and will install the wrong drivers. we need to remove those LAN drivers I guess since they clearly wrong. How long ago did you install them? Follow this to see how to remove them - https://grok.lsu.edu/Article.aspx?articleid=19482

Turning off gears down mode
what is gears down mode? just curious.
 
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
That goes a long way to explaining it. Programs like Driver Easy have a valid reason to exist but almost all of them get it wrong. They can and will install the wrong drivers. we need to remove those LAN drivers I guess since they clearly wrong. How long ago did you install them? Follow this to see how to remove them - https://grok.lsu.edu/Article.aspx?articleid=19482


what is gears down mode? just curious.
Well I've installed almost 2 months ago, along with whocrashed, but yes, i've seen no difference before and after updating the drivers that driver easy recommended..

I'll follow that link to try to remove.


For what I've found Gears down mode, makes the system more stable, I've read this in here, while I was searching: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/agnf8n View: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/agnf8n/gear_down_mode/


Maybe is that the problem too?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Gears Down Mode - Yes, it seems its okay for people running 16 to use it. I had to ask what it was for.

IRQ errors can be ram, drivers or rarely something else. Most of time its the 1st two.
ntkrnlmp is part of windows kernel. We think it mean NT (New Technology) Kernel Multi Processor (but thats just a guess). You either see it or ntoskrnl in most of the errors. Kernel does everything inside PC so it makes sense, you run anything and it has to use the kernel to operate.
 

DMAN999

Reputable
Ambassador
You should leave Gear Down Mode Enabled for better RAM compatibility/Stability.
Disabling Gear Down Mode can sometimes allow you to get more performance out of your RAM BUT many times it will cause instability and may not even allow the PC to boot.
Gear-Down Mode: This is reliability, availability, and serviceability (RAS) function for high speed RAM, only for RAM speeds in excess of 2,666MHz. During normal operation (1 /2 rate), DRAM Address, Command, and Control use every rising edge of the clock signal, but with Gear-Down these are pushed to every other rising edge to ensure maximum compatibility and stable operation (1 /4 rate).
• This setting isn’t necessary if you can achieve stable overclocking on your system memory.
• Use this mode if your overclock settings are causing instability.
From here:
Coprsair's Ryzen 3000 Series Memory Overclocking Guide
https://www.corsair.com/corsairmedia/sys_master/productcontent/Ryzen3000_MemoryOverclockingGuide.pdf

And IMO, you should do a Clean Install of Windows and Install the Drivers from your motherboards Support page to make 100% sure none of those Drivers you installed with that Driver APP are causing the problem.

After re-installing Windows I would also try setting your 3200 XMP profile BUT then change the DRAM Frequency to 2933 and see if that helps with stability.

And just FYI,
Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM does seem to have more trouble running at their rated speeds on Ryzen Systems than pretty much every other Brand of RAM.

This user has that same RAM but he apparently had to loosen the timings to get it to run at 3200:
16-20-20-38-75-1 (tCAS-tRC-tRP-tRAS-tCS-tCR)
https://valid.x86.fr/ka4pne
 
Last edited:
Reactions: Colif
Jun 5, 2020
15
3
15
0
You should leave Gear Down Mode Enabled for better RAM compatibility/Stability.
Disabling Gear Down Mode can sometimes allow you to get more performance out of your RAM BUT many times it will cause instability and may not even allow the PC to boot.

From here:
Coprsair's Ryzen 3000 Series Memory Overclocking Guide
https://www.corsair.com/corsairmedia/sys_master/productcontent/Ryzen3000_MemoryOverclockingGuide.pdf

And IMO, you should do a Clean Install of Windows and Install the Drivers from your motherboards Support page to make 100% sure none of those Drivers you installed with that Driver APP are causing the problem.

After re-installing Windows I would also try setting your 3200 XMP profile BUT then change the DRAM Frequency to 2933 and see if that helps with stability.

And just FYI,
Corsair Vengeance LPX RAM does seem to have more trouble running at their rated speeds on Ryzen Systems than pretty much every other Brand of RAM.

This user has that same RAM but he apparently had to loosen the timings to get it to run at 3200:
16-20-20-38-75-1 (tCAS-tRC-tRP-tRAS-tCS-tCR)
https://valid.x86.fr/ka4pne
That's very insteresting, i'll try to lower the frequency of the ram with xmp enabled and also turn on gears down mode! If everything goes wrong, I'll do a clean install of windows, thank you!
 
Reactions: DMAN999

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I ran the dump files through the debugger and got the following information: https://jubilantostrich.htmlpasta.com/
File information:061020-8546-01.dmp (Jun 10 2020 - 12:57:07)
Bugcheck:DRIVER_OVERRAN_STACK_BUFFER (F7)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 4 Hour(s), 56 Min(s), and 42 Sec(s)

File information:061020-8156-01.dmp (Jun 10 2020 - 17:09:23)
Bugcheck:DRIVER_OVERRAN_STACK_BUFFER (F7)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 4 Hour(s), 11 Min(s), and 30 Sec(s)

File information:061020-8000-01.dmp (Jun 10 2020 - 02:37:47)
Bugcheck:IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (A)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: ?)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 9 Hour(s), 34 Min(s), and 40 Sec(s)

File information:060920-8968-01.dmp (Jun 9 2020 - 17:02:20)
Bugcheck:REFERENCE_BY_POINTER (18)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: Adobe Premiere Pro.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 19 Min(s), and 48 Sec(s)

File information:061020-8234-02.dmp (Jun 10 2020 - 20:51:03)
Bugcheck:IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (A)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 3 Hour(s), 37 Min(s), and 57 Sec(s)
This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

ASK THE COMMUNITY