[SOLVED] Issue regarding choppy / sluggish feel in games

Page 3 - Seeking answers? Join the Tom's Hardware community: where nearly two million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
Don't believe everything you read on Reddit.

Also you play Minecraft and other CPU bound games.
Not minecraft, ok say i do get a performance benefit from higher mhz which i probably will, price wise it isn't worth it and most the ram is sold out, over in america which i'd love to be ram is around $100 which is great but not here, that kit i sent you is the cheapest i could find for 3000mhz 8gb.
 

Rogue Leader

Titan
Moderator
Not minecraft, ok say i do get a performance benefit from higher mhz which i probably will, price wise it isn't worth it and most the ram is sold out, over in america which i'd love to be ram is around $100 which is great but not here, that kit i sent you is the cheapest i could find for 3000mhz 8gb.
From what I can tell the ram you picked out should work fine. I can't promise anything but it will do the job. Looks like the same SK Hynix chips as is my Corsair Vengeance kit.
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0

Rogue Leader

Titan
Moderator
Well a QVL list is just a list of ram that has been tested so it should "probably" not have thousands of issues, i'd love to get this one https://www.umart.com.au/G-Skill-TRIDENT-Z-8GB-KIT-2X4GB-F4-3200C16D-8GTZB-DDR4-3000MHZ_36825G.html however $39 more, may be more reliable but ram is ram i'm sure the evo potenza ram should be ok
Right considering your issues though tested = safe bet. However I wouldn't call any current ram really "unreliable" its more about performance and compatibility. I think it will probably work fine.
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
It does a bit. But TBH I trust the Geil memory brand more. Also the better timings may negate that difference, and its $15 cheaper. As long as you're at or over 3000 you're good.
Here is the frametime on my spare ddr3 motherboard with a stick of ram that wasn't damaged by my old psu, two possibilities, ram slots on the motherboard are broken or all of my ram is not broken

https://gyazo.com/762706885b0b52b6f0fd7d72448e7256
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
Interesting but still different processor etc.
I'm honestly curious, my spare ddr3 motherboard is alot less worse then my current one because it's got a different stick of ram in it, since i've been dealing with this for so long either it's normal for areas to feel slightly different via more to render compared to less or something else in my pc is bad which is super unlikely

Could you please tell me which components can actually cause bad frametimes?
 

Rogue Leader

Titan
Moderator
I'm honestly curious, my spare ddr3 motherboard is alot less worse then my current one because it's got a different stick of ram in it, since i've been dealing with this for so long either it's normal for areas to feel slightly different via more to render compared to less or something else in my pc is bad which is super unlikely

Could you please tell me which components can actually cause bad frametimes?
Bad frametimes can be caused by many things. Most commonly would be a CPU that can't keep up with the GPU. Next would be insufficient VRAM in the GPU. After that would be weak memory/bad memory/too little memory. Could also be caused by a slow drive (not getting the data into VRAM fast enough).
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
Bad frametimes can be caused by many things. Most commonly would be a CPU that can't keep up with the GPU. Next would be insufficient VRAM in the GPU. After that would be weak memory/bad memory/too little memory. Could also be caused by a slow drive (not getting the data into VRAM fast enough).
Got the ram, hooked it up to my new motherboard i had beforehand, same issue occurs, also tested frametimes, they are near the same as with my old ram

My ram is set to 3000 mhz and i think its stable

this is the graph from walking / running around in mineraft https://gyazo.com/b7ee512d7ff17bf034494c039f772e89

this is from standing still for 3-4 minutes https://gyazo.com/250632786c4e3295696895c7eef9bb62
 
Last edited:

Rogue Leader

Titan
Moderator
Got the ram, hooked it up to my new motherboard i had beforehand, same issue occurs, also tested frametimes, they are near the same as with my old ram

My ram is set to 3000 mhz and i think its stable

this is the graph from walking / running around in mineraft https://gyazo.com/b7ee512d7ff17bf034494c039f772e89

this is from standing still for 3-4 minutes https://gyazo.com/250632786c4e3295696895c7eef9bb62
Those frametimes look significantly better to me than the last ones you posted. You only have very occasional spikes (which can happen on any hardware), where the last time you had continuous spikes.

I mean at this point hardware wise you've changed everything. I'm out of ideas. Have you tried a high refresh rate monitor? Thats literally the only other thing it could be, but based on the fact you said it didn't do this, and now it does, that doesn't help.

From what I can tell based on that graph you no longer have an issue, but if you still see it.... I just don't know.
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
Those frametimes look significantly better to me than the last ones you posted. You only have very occasional spikes (which can happen on any hardware), where the last time you had continuous spikes.

I mean at this point hardware wise you've changed everything. I'm out of ideas. Have you tried a high refresh rate monitor? Thats literally the only other thing it could be, but based on the fact you said it didn't do this, and now it does, that doesn't help.

From what I can tell based on that graph you no longer have an issue, but if you still see it.... I just don't know.
If you're saying that the graph looks normal, then the issue is gone, obviously i still see the issue as in "areas feel a little different" but that's entirely normal i think, the BIGGEST issue beforehand was 100% choppy and sluggish framerates.

fyi i have not changed everything, still same PSU

do you think at all that the psu could cause frametime issues, or different feel in game issues? if not then the issues are gone
 

Rogue Leader

Titan
Moderator
If you're saying that the graph looks normal, then the issue is gone, obviously i still see the issue as in "areas feel a little different" but that's entirely normal i think, the BIGGEST issue beforehand was 100% choppy and sluggish framerates.

fyi i have not changed everything, still same PSU

do you think at all that the psu could cause frametime issues, or different feel in game issues? if not then the issues are gone
I just don't see that as possible. PSUs are pretty binary, if something was wrong with it you'd have a very clear problem (crashing, rebooting, smoke, fire, etc).

The Graph looks correct to me when you're walking around, if you want to test a couple more games (walking around or playing, standing around is useless data) and share please do, but looks fine to me.
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
I just don't see that as possible. PSUs are pretty binary, if something was wrong with it you'd have a very clear problem (crashing, rebooting, smoke, fire, etc).

The Graph looks correct to me when you're walking around, if you want to test a couple more games (walking around or playing, standing around is useless data) and share please do, but looks fine to me.
This is me running around and looking at the laggy area

https://gyazo.com/dda838cb3f7b4c43afeefaffa38c0a7c

It's become more choppy now, 100% not normal
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
Yes I see frametime issues now again.

I really don't know whats causing this, you've replaced everything that could cause it.

Test a higher rate monitor, test a new PSU. You have nothing to lose at this point.
Something is very wrong here, are you serious 100% sure that nothing is damaging anything cause at this point it could be, and are you sure that a PSU CANNOT IN THEORY CAUSE THIS?

Also can windows cause bad frametimes?
 
Last edited:

Rogue Leader

Titan
Moderator
Something is very wrong here, are you serious 100% sure that nothing is damaging anything cause at this point it could be, and are you sure that a PSU CANNOT IN THEORY CAUSE THIS?

Also can windows cause bad frametimes?
100% sure

The PSU cannot do that. I guess It could, if you went in and like rewired it to make the voltages really high, but that would fry your system sooner than later. But my point is, short of ourtight sabotage, no its not possible.

And yes Windows can, but we went over what can cause it and you said you disabled Windows Game Bar and DVR.

A bad driver can do it too, but we went over that and you said you tried current and older drivers.

You do have MSI Afterburner with RivaTuner, try capping your framerate at 60fps maybe that will help. (I'm literally spitballing here).

In Nvidia Control panel make sure FastSync is on.
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
100% sure

The PSU cannot do that. I guess It could, if you went in and like rewired it to make the voltages really high, but that would fry your system sooner than later. But my point is, short of ourtight sabotage, no its not possible.

And yes Windows can, but we went over what can cause it and you said you disabled Windows Game Bar and DVR.

A bad driver can do it too, but we went over that and you said you tried current and older drivers.

You do have MSI Afterburner with RivaTuner, try capping your framerate at 60fps maybe that will help. (I'm literally spitballing here).

In Nvidia Control panel make sure FastSync is on.
Well if nothing is damaged, then maybe its settings or software related, might do a reinstall of windows, test out windows 7 to see if it changes anything
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
I doubt Win 7 will help you.

Did you try the last couple things I mentioned?
reinstalled drivers, did nothing and as for fastsync it won't help me

It's extremely simple i NEVER had this issue before my psu failed, even on the same windows and the same settings i'm on now

It just dosent make sense, none of it makes any sense at all

Any fps, any vsync of any kind has the issue, and i've noticed something the issue jumps from bad to barely noticeable from game to game, and it's all because of rendering, the more that has to render onto a game like buildings, landscape, bigger the map the worse it gets

it's all over the place and not consistent at all.
 
Feb 28, 2019
130
2
85
0
100% agree. I just don't know.

Why won't fastsync help? have you tried it?

You said reinstalled drivers but did you use DDU to remove, and did you try various older drivers?
I always use DDU to uninstall, also fastsync wont work because if nothing is damaged then without any type of sync it should be fluid

for some reason in every game half my areas are sluggish, slow and choppy when in open areas that need to render alot

other side fluid and smooth as it should be

last i checked a high end pc like mine should be ultra fluid on every game and not anywhere close to this

So if nothing is damaging anything, then something else is broken just gotta figure out what it is

(also used older drivers before)
 

Similar threads


ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS