K8N SLI Platinum

G

Guest

Guest
Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.msi-microstar (More info?)

I just installed this board with AMD 3500 venice, Bios tels me I run
2200Mhz, but inside Windows AMD CPU info and MSI corecenter tells me I run
200 X 5 = 1000. Anybody knows what to trust. CPU ratio settings in the bios
makes no different. Startup or any other setting gives same result.
BjarneP
 
G

Guest

Guest
Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.msi-microstar (More info?)

On Sun, 5 Jun 2005 11:45:10 +0200, "Bjarnep"
<bjarne.pedersen@-fjern-mail.dk> wrote:

>I just installed this board with AMD 3500 venice, Bios tels me I run
>2200Mhz, but inside Windows AMD CPU info and MSI corecenter tells me I run
>200 X 5 = 1000. Anybody knows what to trust. CPU ratio settings in the bios
>makes no different. Startup or any other setting gives same result.

Hej Bjarne.

Maybe you have Cool'n'quiet enabled, so that what you see in Core
Center is the idle speed?

--
Jens G
IP telefoni med www.musimi.dk - slet ikke så svært
 
G

Guest

Guest
Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.msi-microstar (More info?)

"Jens G" <jens@no.spam.for.me.pls> skrev i en meddelelse
news:42a30198.2094984@dtext.news.tele.dk...
> On Sun, 5 Jun 2005 11:45:10 +0200, "Bjarnep"
> <bjarne.pedersen@-fjern-mail.dk> wrote:
>
>>I just installed this board with AMD 3500 venice, Bios tels me I run
>>2200Mhz, but inside Windows AMD CPU info and MSI corecenter tells me I run
>>200 X 5 = 1000. Anybody knows what to trust. CPU ratio settings in the
>>bios
>>makes no different. Startup or any other setting gives same result.
> Hej Bjarne.
> Maybe you have Cool'n'quiet enabled, so that what you see in Core
> Center is the idle speed?
> Jens G
> IP telefoni med www.musimi.dk - slet ikke så svært
Thanks Jens, that was the "problem" !
It's always a problem when you don't know if its a problem
or a feature. Do you by the way know what the setting for
the PCI_E x 16 in the bios "Maximum payload sixe"
means and/or should be, should it match the actual
RAM size on the graphics card?

BjarneP
 
G

Guest

Guest
Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.msi-microstar (More info?)

On Sun, 5 Jun 2005 17:25:28 +0200, "Bjarnep"
<bjarne.pedersen@-fjern-mail.dk> wrote:

>Do you by the way know what the setting for
>the PCI_E x 16 in the bios "Maximum payload sixe"
>means and/or should be, should it match the actual
>RAM size on the graphics card?

No, sorry, I don't know.
I just left mine at default, as I did with most of the BIOS settings.

You could try to ask the question at
http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?board=28.0
or
http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?board=8.0

--
Jens G
IP telefoni med www.musimi.dk - slet ikke så svært
 

nOm

Distinguished
May 29, 2003
107
0
18,680
0
Archived from groups: alt.comp.periphs.mainboard.msi-microstar (More info?)

Bjarnep wrote:
> "Jens G" <jens@no.spam.for.me.pls> skrev i en meddelelse
> news:42a30198.2094984@dtext.news.tele.dk...
>> On Sun, 5 Jun 2005 11:45:10 +0200, "Bjarnep"
>> <bjarne.pedersen@-fjern-mail.dk> wrote:
>>
>>> I just installed this board with AMD 3500 venice, Bios tels me I run
>>> 2200Mhz, but inside Windows AMD CPU info and MSI corecenter tells
>>> me I run 200 X 5 = 1000. Anybody knows what to trust. CPU ratio
>>> settings in the bios
>>> makes no different. Startup or any other setting gives same result.
>> Hej Bjarne.
>> Maybe you have Cool'n'quiet enabled, so that what you see in Core
>> Center is the idle speed?
>> Jens G
>> IP telefoni med www.musimi.dk - slet ikke så svært
>
> Thanks Jens, that was the "problem" !
> It's always a problem when you don't know if its a problem
> or a feature.

Leave CoolnQuiet mode on ! It reduces the temps of your system, and hence
the noise it makes. The processor will speed back up to full speed whenever
it's inuse (run Prime95, and then check your CPU speed and you'll find it's
upto 2200MHz) so you're not getting a performance penalty.

> Do you by the way know what the setting for
> the PCI_E x 16 in the bios "Maximum payload sixe"
> means and/or should be, should it match the actual
> RAM size on the graphics card?

Just leave it at 4096.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY