Nvidia GTX550 ti (ASUS) - Slightly Puzzled

phonantiphon

Distinguished
Nov 10, 2011
4
0
18,510
Hi all,

I recently purchased the above card, which is fine.
BUT - when I check the specs of MY card on Afterburner it tells me that the defaults are 900Mhz for the card - (despite ASUS saying it should be 910) - and 2052 for the memory.
Despite the discrepancy of the card speed, it's actually the second figure that puzzles me because it's nothing like the figure given on NVIDIA'S site and it doesn't seem related to any figure I can find from ASUS.
I haven't fiddled with it but I am puzzled as to - well, what it means?

Can anyone shed any light on this?
Cheers!
Phon
 

cps1974

Distinguished
Aug 26, 2009
261
0
18,810


mis afterburner seems to use a different unit/method to report on your cards memory speed, it's fine.

in my case I had a single Gigabyte GTX 460 SuperOverclock and using Gigabyte's OC Guru program it reported memory speed @ 1000MHz (GDDR5, effective 4000MHz) but then I swapped the OC program for MSI Afterburner and it reports the memory speed as 2000MHz - nothing had changed in my scenario other than the OC software I was using - same performance, same speeds etc, I wouldnt sweat it

perhaps someone with more knowledge than I can explain why the 2 programs report differently


chaz




edit: its nothing to worry about, DDR is "double data rate", so 2000MHz is effectively 4000MHz
 

phonantiphon

Distinguished
Nov 10, 2011
4
0
18,510
Aha!
I think you've just clarified it!

2052 is 2 x 1026 which is the stock memory clock.
MSI is obviously giving the x2 value as a reading rather than the "single" value.

Thanks a lot, puzzlement resolved!!
 

cps1974

Distinguished
Aug 26, 2009
261
0
18,810


yes but MSI Afterburner reports 2000MHz even though I know it is 1000MHz x4, its all the same though

chaz
 

phonantiphon

Distinguished
Nov 10, 2011
4
0
18,510
Yeah, what Chaz said.
It's quad but it's reporting only double not x4 the actual memory clock - that was what was confusing me, the figure didn't seem to make sense. The actual clock is 1026, it says 2052 so to get the Actual Actual clock I'd need (2052 * 2). I get that now.
I just need to remember to only raise it in increments of even numbers!!
 

4745454b

Titan
Moderator
Sort of.

The actual clock is 1026, it says 2052 so to get the Actual Actual clock I'd need (2052 * 2).

If it's saying 2052, to get the actual clock you need to divide. 2052 / 2, not *. Easiest way is to use the actual clock of 1026 and just * 4. I've used tools like this before where there is a box to check if you want actual clock or DDR. I would think it should be smart enough to know the difference between actual clock, and DDR3 vs DDR5 values.

Edit: I meant to say in that first sentence something about the difference between actual clock and effective. To get actual clock (like you wrote) you need to divide to get the 1026 number. To get the effective clock your formula will work. The problem with doing it your way is that you are working on a number that has already had the "DDR" effect added to it.
 

phonantiphon

Distinguished
Nov 10, 2011
4
0
18,510
Yeah I figure I need to go back to the base one. I'm using GPU-Z to get my actual readings now so I've got more of an idea of where I am!!

Thank you all for your help.