Pc freezing while gaming /random bsod win 10

Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
I had to start a new thread because the last thread got ignored after a while.

https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/pc-random-crashing-bsod-freeze.3440054/#post-20926105

parts:

https://pcpartpicker.com/list/2zyynH

I've been dealing with bsods since January, but after some members helped me with removing drivers I stopped getting bsod's but now I'm getting more PC freezes,

My freezes are the same as this video:

View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8U6SfL7fiWQ


It doesn't turn off unless I hard-reset my PC.

BSOD's are rare compared to these crashes, I do have some dumps for the bsod. I also tried stresstesting with hwinfo prime 95 and furmark at the same time.

Dump 1:
https://uploadfiles.io/uoo8k

Dump 2:
https://uploadfiles.io/inuh3

Stresstest results:

This one crashed in 3mins
https://nofile.io/f/qXh3EAGP6wE/techsupport.CSV

These 2 ones were more stable than the first one.
https://nofile.io/f/jA0CDkvWEEw/techsupport2.CSV



I've tried memtest a bit longer than an hour with no errors.
Not sure if this one is important but after going to the older drivers my PC feels a bit more stable, instead pc freezes every 10min I get them every 2 hour now.
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 11 Master
Moderator
Jun 12, 2015
61,162
5,187
166,290
10,454
its not that they got ignored, we swapped forum software half way through last month, and any post started before that date doesn't notify the people in it of a new reply, or I would have asked @gardenman to look at the dumps you provided.

Sorry about that :)

that sound you mentioned is common when drivers are stuck in a freeze.

atikmdag.sys is part of the Radeon drivers for AMD GPU.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
its not that they got ignored, we swapped forum software half way through last month, and any post started before that date doesn't notify the people in it of a new reply, or I would have asked @gardenman to look at the dumps you provided.

Sorry about that :)

that sound you mentioned is common when drivers are stuck in a freeze.

atikmdag.sys is part of the Radeon drivers for AMD GPU.
I started to play with power options in windows 10. It was set to Balanced, after putting it to High performance I haven't had any proper freeze/bsod..
I'm not sure if this fixed it or if it's just a temporary fix. Does the dump files give any other clue(s) ? Maybe it's something else, I don't know.
 

gardenman

Distinguished
Moderator
I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://pste.eu/p/pdAL.html

File information:031619-8093-01.dmp (Mar 16 2019 - 11:24:30)
Bugcheck:DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (D1)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: RocketLeague.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 09 Min(s), and 34 Sec(s)

File information:031419-7515-01.dmp (Mar 14 2019 - 10:03:05)
Bugcheck:PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Driver warnings:*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmdag.sys
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 1 Hour(s), 20 Min(s), and 45 Sec(s)

Possible Motherboard page: https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITXac/index.asp
Your BIOS is up to date.

I can't help you with this. Someone else will post with more information soon. Please wait for more answers. Good luck.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
if changing power plan isn't enough to fix it, try running DDU and instead of getting latest drivers from AMD, run windows update and see what it finds instead.
Well, this sucks. Power plan worked for a while but now I'm seeing those crashes again. It's usually when you do stuff too fast in game, like opening the menu fast and quitting the game. The screen doesn't change, it's just total lockup/freeze with an annoying buzz sound from the speakers.
 

Colif

Win 11 Master
Moderator
Jun 12, 2015
61,162
5,187
166,290
10,454
buzzing is caused by drivers, its sort of odd but normal as well.

Did you run DDU and try running the drivers WIndows Update can provide? See if it is any better. Screen freezes might indicate its not just drivers but unless you can test GPU in another PC, its difficult to know.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
buzzing is caused by drivers, its sort of odd but normal as well.

Did you run DDU and try running the drivers WIndows Update can provide? See if it is any better. Screen freezes might indicate its not just drivers but unless you can test GPU in another PC, its difficult to know.
Yep, nothing changed. Just now after restarting my PC I had a bluescreen giving me stopcode: page fault in nonpaged area. It's been like that for 15 minutes, it didn't even restart on its own. After a hard reset it wouldn't even get past the windows logo, it was just stuck. The same happened again after restarting. After the second time it just worked for no reason. I didn't get any dumpfile because I had to reset on my own. By the way I didn't hear any buzz noise this time.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
Alright, so my PC just randomly restarted. No error, no freeze, no warning. I'm thinking it's either PSU or RAM. What do you guys think?
 

Colif

Win 11 Master
Moderator
Jun 12, 2015
61,162
5,187
166,290
10,454
What were you doing when it restarted? playing a game?

I would be tempted to get it looked at by a repair store that has spare parts they can swap in (that they know work) to see if they can narrow down cause, rather than guess its Ram or GPU. Given all the AMD errors you get, it could be anything... GPU, motherboard, PSU... it is an expensive guessing game so it is why I suggest a repair shop.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
What were you doing when it restarted? playing a game?

I would be tempted to get it looked at by a repair store that has spare parts they can swap in (that they know work) to see if they can narrow down cause, rather than guess its Ram or GPU. Given all the AMD errors you get, it could be anything... GPU, motherboard, PSU... it is an expensive guessing game so it is why I suggest a repair shop.
So, this just happened. My PC was very smooth these couple of weeks, almost 2 months actually. I wanted to get some business files from my external harddrive which was connected all the time when I had my issues of random bluescreens, but these weeks/month(s). I tried using my PC without this external harddrive. After a while I stopped getting random bluescreens/crashes etc. After using the external harddrive again my PC crashed couple of hours later when I still had it connected while gaming, no dumpfile.

Next day; No external harddrive this time, after 5 minutes or so my PC suddenly got BSOD. I do have a dumpfile this time, whocrashed says;

This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x1B3EF0)
Error: KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
This might be a case of memory corruption. This may be because of a hardware issue such as faulty RAM, overheating (thermal issue) or because of a buggy driver.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver that cannot be identified at this time.

I'll try to upload the dumpfile as soon as I can.
 

Colif

Win 11 Master
Moderator
Jun 12, 2015
61,162
5,187
166,290
10,454
I guess I asked you to install Asrock App Store last time, have you run it to check you have latest drivers still? https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITXac/index.asp#Download

Is external hdd attached via USB? The only AMD driver I expect that has anything to do with that is the AMD All in 1 driver, the last update of which was a week before your last post in April.

it could be these
Mar 14 2016 amdgpio3.sys AMD GPIO Controller Driver from Advanced Micro Devices http://support.amd.com/
Aug 09 2016 amdgpio2.sys AMD GPIO Controller Driver from Advanced Micro Devices http://support.amd.com/
but I am not 100% sure what a gpio device is. the more I read, the less I know :)

GPIO stands for General Purpose Input/Output. It’s a standard interface used to connect microcontrollers to other electronic devices. For example, it can be used with sensors, diodes, displays, and System-on-Chip modules.
link

Gardenman is sick so take your time with dumps though there are others here who can read them too now.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
I guess I asked you to install Asrock App Store last time, have you run it to check you have latest drivers still? https://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/Fatal1ty AB350 Gaming-ITXac/index.asp#Download

Is external hdd attached via USB? The only AMD driver I expect that has anything to do with that is the AMD All in 1 driver, the last update of which was a week before your last post in April.

it could be these
Mar 14 2016amdgpio3.sysAMD GPIO Controller Driver from Advanced Micro Devices http://support.amd.com/
Aug 09 2016amdgpio2.sysAMD GPIO Controller Driver from Advanced Micro Devices http://support.amd.com/
but I am not 100% sure what a gpio device is. the more I read, the less I know :)



link

Gardenman is sick so take your time with dumps though there are others here who can read them too now.

Hello, it has been a while. I finally narrowed it down, not sure if I should open a new topic or not.

I kept wondering why I only could use 8gb ram out of 16, bios said I had 16 so did windows, but I could only use 8gb, task manager couldn't use more, kept saying 8gb reserved.
My motherboard only has 2 ram slots, because it's mini-ITX. Both my ram stick work individually, I tested it on each slot. However if I put them back in both, I do get 16gb available, but for a short period of time. My PC becomes very unstable, sudden freezes,crashes,bluescreen page fault in nonpaged area/kmode exception not handled many different sort of bsod. After these sudden errors my PC finally gets past the windows logo, both my ram still in at this point and you'd guess I could use 16gb ram. What do we see? 8gb reserved again, this always happens even if I restart. It'll stay this way until I reseat the ram, then the cycle continues of crashes. My PC is very stable with one ram though.

So what happens is;

Step 1;
If I put the ram in (16gb 2x8)
Bios says 16gb ram available
Windows says 16gb ram available
Task manager says 16gb useable and available
Pc crashes/bsod/has trouble restarting, can't get past windows logo unless I hard-reset.

Step 2:
Bios says 16gb ram available
Windows says 16gb ram available
Task manager now says 8gb is reserved out of 16gb.
And now my PC is stable. No matter how many times I restart my PC, it'll still be 8gb. Unless I take out the ram and put them back in. But then step 1 happens again.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
does ram show as dual channel in BIOS?

another reason could be bent pins on CPU (not same motherboard - http://forum.asrock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=7779&title=fatal1ty-x370-gamingitx-ac-ram-slot-problems

Max ram for Motherbaord is 32gb so it should be working, you might be best contacting Asrock
Yes it shows as dual channel in bios. The thread you linked me the guy actually has the opposite, when I remove one ram its stable, nothing bad happens. It only happens if I put two at the same time. I'm taking my ram to my brother right now gonna test it there. Thanks for replying.
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
Ram works perfectly fine on my brothers PC, tried playing games, random browsing restarted several times.

16gb ram usable, set in dual channel..


If it's not my ram, could it be my motherboard? Or graphics card?
 

Colif

Win 11 Master
Moderator
Jun 12, 2015
61,162
5,187
166,290
10,454
I would contact Asrock and tell them your troubles with ram slots and see what they say. Its a fairly new board and shouldn't act like that.

Its possible the 2nd slot is the problem. Have you ever run memtest on both sticks at same time, we know the ram is good since you tested it already, but using good sticks is a good way to test the slots on board. Any errors you get have to be the board
 
Jan 24, 2019
16
0
10
0
I would contact Asrock and tell them your troubles with ram slots and see what they say. Its a fairly new board and shouldn't act like that.

Its possible the 2nd slot is the problem. Have you ever run memtest on both sticks at same time, we know the ram is good since you tested it already, but using good sticks is a good way to test the slots on board. Any errors you get have to be the board
Yes, I've done it both at the same time, and single on each slot too. Never had any errors. I will try contact to Asrock, not sure if they can help me with it though. Worth a try.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS