Question seagate barracuda has 100gb used on install?!

Jul 20, 2020
Just got a ST2000DM008-2FR102 (0001) installed into my systemd. When I went to look at the drive it says 100gb used and 1.9Tb free.... Is this normal? I ran a few read/write benchmarks but they were not that big. I also cant' find where the data is to delete. Is this normal? I have it mounted within another file location instead of in media or whatever below the home directory. so it's withing my main drive. Not sure if this is related.

I'm on linux fedora 32 btw. Has anyone run into this? Us it part of the SRM drive? There is a more detailed file reviewer I see when I run out of space. I can't remember what it is though. NVM, it's mate disk usage analyzer. I'll look at it for more detail.

BTW, it's write is only maxing at around 75 in the bench and it's practically doing only 45mb/s while trasfering files. Is the first 100gb covered slowing it down somehow?! Maybe I need to reformat and actually have it delete the disk or something.

I set the drive to encrypted, could that have anything to do with it.
Last edited:
Feb 13, 2020
Is it a second hand drive? Second hand drives can have bad sectors. It also might fix the issue if you do a full format, not just a quick format.
Jul 20, 2020

This is the page I bought it from. It says new drive. It should not have anything on it at all.

Also had this error which might explain the 100gb data loss: View:

Got that message trying to do a full format. (NVM, it's 1mb not 1gb. I'm too tired to think right now! 8p)

Although considering the 2tb drive is the one being formated and it's asleep I think it may have fallen asleep during the operation. It's the only drive I own now that actually does that. The others wouldn't if I tried.

I'm putting it through a different format. Hopefully it keeps the drive awake now.(turned off sleep mode in the drive settings.)

That says new drive and from I assumed it was a fresh drive.

I'm just noticing this is not an ssdhd combo... I was looking at the firecuda and things said this was an alternative version. Amazon lies through their teeth. I was assuming this thing could at least get around 200mb/s read or similar.... don't trust amazons page about alternative version. This was listed with the ssdhd. I directly read they rebranded them as compute version and it linked to that. These people are ripping people off.

Should I assume this is not accurate performance numbers for this drive?

If this drive got anywhere near the 120mb/s write speed and the 180-200mb/s read it wouldn't be that bad.

This is formatting at only 29mb/s. Maybe I should have done the secure format?! Not even sure what that is though. It said only 4 hours.


Also, the benchmarks so far show a very low write and barely acceptable reads.

Edit: Another oddity is that it doesn't have access to smart data. Is this a sign it's defective or does this version not have smart data.

This says it's smart compliant. How do these people get away with lieing and cheating people so much. This was directly from amazon. It wasn't even a side vendor.


  • Internal Data Rate

    210 MBps
  • Seek Time

    8.5 ms (average)
  • Drive Transfer Rate

    600 MBps (external)
  • Average Latency

    4.16 ms
  • Spindle Speed

    7200 rpm
  • Track-to-Track Seek Time

    1 ms
This drive does double the seek time average it says. Either the drive stats are all lies of the vendor or someone is not selling the same product. No smart and wrong performance. Someone is committing fraud.


Model=ST2000DM008-2FR102, FwRev=0001, SerialNo=ZFL2ADCF
Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec Fixed DTR>10Mbs RotSpdTol>.5% }
RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=0, SectSize=0, ECCbytes=0
BuffType=unknown, BuffSize=unknown, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=16
CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=16514064, LBA=yes, LBAsects=3907029168
IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:120,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2
UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 *udma2 udma3 udma4 udma5 udma6
AdvancedPM=yes: unknown setting WriteCache=enabled
Drive conforms to: unknown: ATA/ATAPI-4,5,6,7

* signifies the current active mode
This line is different than all my other drives: Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec Fixed DTR>10Mbs RotSpdTol>.5% } (obviously I have no idea what this is.)

Also, is these normal setting:
sudo hdparm /dev/sdh

multcount = 16 (on)
IO_support = 1 (32-bit)
readonly = 0 (off)
readahead = 256 (on)
geometry = 243201/255/63, sectors = 3907029168, start = 0
Doing ATA enhanced secure erase instead. It's going much faster.

Formated the disk and got the same problem(ATA enhanced secure erase):


This is the 100.1gb mysteriously not visible data used.
Last edited: