Question Seagate NAS 4-Bay Transfer Speeds

CodeHardForTheWare

Distinguished
Dec 9, 2011
26
0
18,530
0
Hi All,

I recently purchased a 2nd hand Seagate NAS, I am currently moving over my media from older drives to the NAS.
I am experiencing really low transfer speeds though. I peak at about 11 mb/s, which means that my stuff will take a couple of
DAYS to transfer over. I wasn't expecting my library to be transferring quickly, but this seems fairly low. Have I perhaps missed a setting
or something that will greatly speed this up.
The details for my NAS are below:
Seagate SRDP40 4 Bay NAS: https://www.seagate.com/gb/en/support/network-attached-storage/business-storage/seagate-nas/

I am aware that this NAS is particularly old, however I didn't want to go all out on my first NAS.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
 

kanewolf

Titan
Moderator
Thanks for the assistance guys.

This is the router that I am using: https://www.d-link.co.za/product/dsl-g225-tk/
I believe this is the problem as it states the following:
a. 4X 10/100 Ethernet LAN port (RJ-45)
b. 1X 10/100/1000 Ethernet WAN port (RJ-45)

I am using the 1 x10/100/1000 port for the fibre connection.
As for the cables, how can one tell if they are gigabit enabled?

Thanks again
Those LAN ports would be the problem. The simplest fix is a 5 port gigabit switch. You move ALL your current wired connections to the switch and have a single uplink to the router. Should cost $20.
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator
Mar 16, 2013
145,989
8,994
175,340
22,734
Thanks for the assistance guys.

This is the router that I am using: https://www.d-link.co.za/product/dsl-g225-tk/
I believe this is the problem as it states the following:
a. 4X 10/100 Ethernet LAN port (RJ-45)
b. 1X 10/100/1000 Ethernet WAN port (RJ-45)

I am using the 1 x10/100/1000 port for the fibre connection.
As for the cables, how can one tell if they are gigabit enabled?

Thanks again
"a. 4X 10/100 Ethernet LAN port (RJ-45)"

This is specifically the issue.

As above, an inexpensive gigabit switch.
This, or similar:
https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-8-Port-Gigabit-Ethernet-Unmanaged/dp/B07PFYM5MZ
 

CodeHardForTheWare

Distinguished
Dec 9, 2011
26
0
18,530
0
The gigabit port on the D-Link router is currently connected to ANOTHER router, a Nokia/Alcatel Router (https://images.app.goo.gl/oAdorZ19QmXdoSMX9).
The fibre cable is connected directly to this box and then one lan cable is connected to that D-link router.
I am currently not too bothered as I have the following router that I can swap out to use: https://www.d-link.co.za/product/dsl-g2562dg-tk/
The specs state that all 4 ports are gigabit enabled. My plan is replace the non-gigabit router with the enabled one.
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator
Mar 16, 2013
145,989
8,994
175,340
22,734
The gigabit port on the D-Link router is currently connected to ANOTHER router, a Nokia/Alcatel Router (https://images.app.goo.gl/oAdorZ19QmXdoSMX9).
The fibre cable is connected directly to this box and then one lan cable is connected to that D-link router.
I am currently not too bothered as I have the following router that I can swap out to use: https://www.d-link.co.za/product/dsl-g2562dg-tk/
The specs state that all 4 ports are gigabit enabled. My plan is replace the non-gigabit router with the enabled one.
OK....

The Synology NAS is currently connected to one of the LAN ports on the d-link router?
10/100.
That is the problem.

"My plan is replace the non-gigabit router with the enabled one. "
Yes.
 

kanewolf

Titan
Moderator

CodeHardForTheWare

Distinguished
Dec 9, 2011
26
0
18,530
0
OK....

The Synology NAS is currently connected to one of the LAN ports on the d-link router?
10/100.
That is the problem.

"My plan is replace the non-gigabit router with the enabled one. "
Yes.
The router that I have is a Seagate, I trust that that will not affect your comment?

Since you already have that router, that is the best solution. It will also provide additional WIFI bandwidth since it is a dual band WIFI.
Great, I will go with that.

I do have a question, should I want to increase the number of available gigabit ports on my alternate router, will plugging a gigabit switch to any of the available ports be enough?
Currently I have an Nvidia Shield, PS4, PS3, NAS, Laptop/PC and Fibre box connection that are fighting for LAN ports. As you saw, there are only 3 available ports due to one being dedicated to fibre. My plan is to Leave the Shield, NAS and PC connected via LAN and in the future should I want to access points elsewhere in my place, I can use a switch to do so.

Lastly, with regards to cables, are most sold nowadays gigatbit enabled?

BTW thank you all for assisting me with this issue. I REALLY appreciate it and iwll use the knowledge to improve the networking where I need it!
 

kanewolf

Titan
Moderator
I do have a question, should I want to increase the number of available gigabit ports on my alternate router, will plugging a gigabit switch to any of the available ports be enough?
Currently I have an Nvidia Shield, PS4, PS3, NAS, Laptop/PC and Fibre box connection that are fighting for LAN ports. As you saw, there are only 3 available ports due to one being dedicated to fibre. My plan is to Leave the Shield, NAS and PC connected via LAN and in the future should I want to access points elsewhere in my place, I can use a switch to do so.

Lastly, with regards to cables, are most sold nowadays gigatbit enabled?
Yes, plugging a gigabit switch into your router will expand your ports. You have to think a little about a potential bottleneck in the uplink port. IF, you had a device trying to do backups to the NAS and the NAS was on the router, but the device was on the switch, the 1 GE link between the switch and router would be saturated. That could impact other devices on the switch trying to download from the internet, for example.
Yes, all QUALITY cables are gigabit rated. I stress QUALITY cables, because there is a lot of cheap junk cables being sold on Amazon and other sources.
I get all my cables from monoprice .
 

CodeHardForTheWare

Distinguished
Dec 9, 2011
26
0
18,530
0
Ok Great thanks!!!

I just remembered that the gigabit enabled router that I linked is unavailable as I am using it on another project.
My current options are the following:

  1. https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-c2/
  2. https://consumer.huawei.com/en/routers/ws5200/
  3. https://www.dlink.com/en/products/dir-825-ac1200-wi-fi-gigabit-router
  4. https://www.totolink.net/home/menu/newstpl/menu_newstpl/products/id/221.html
I'm just checking to see if they all will work and give me the max speeds.
Which do y'all recommend?
 

kanewolf

Titan
Moderator
Ok Great thanks!!!

I just remembered that the gigabit enabled router that I linked is unavailable as I am using it on another project.
My current options are the following:

  1. https://www.tp-link.com/us/home-networking/wifi-router/archer-c2/
  2. https://consumer.huawei.com/en/routers/ws5200/
  3. https://www.dlink.com/en/products/dir-825-ac1200-wi-fi-gigabit-router
  4. https://www.totolink.net/home/menu/newstpl/menu_newstpl/products/id/221.html
I'm just checking to see if they all will work and give me the max speeds.
Which do y'all recommend?
The other two routers you listed were all COMBO units that had the ADSL modem combined. Are you using the ethernet input on the current router or the ADSL input ?
 

USAFRet

Titan
Moderator
Mar 16, 2013
145,989
8,994
175,340
22,734

CodeHardForTheWare

Distinguished
Dec 9, 2011
26
0
18,530
0
Hi All,

I ended up getting the gigabit router and WOW, the speed increase is dramatic. I was at 11mb/s and now reaching 70mb/s.
I would love to get it up to 100mb/s but so far so good.

Thank you all for the assistance! My data was going to take DAYS to copy over whereas now I've got a couple of hours to wait!
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS