Question Stream of PCIe Warnings, mobo or gc?

GregJ7

Honorable
Feb 1, 2013
7
0
10,510
0
Every few days my system spontaneously reboots. There were a million warnings in the system event log up until reboot like the one below (after reboot, none, 45 min after the reboot, none ). Can anyone tell me which piece of hardware I have that is broken? (needs to be replaced?) If not, is there a way to test to determine if it is the Graphics card or Mobo? They are only a couple months old; the sound card is a few years old. If it's something other than the mobo or graphics card, I'm clueless. The memory tested fine. Nothing is overclocked. Note that both the mobo and graphics card are replacements for the original ones I received (Gigabyte mobo, same graphics card). Is this the "bleeding edge" state of the art, where new components often arrive flaky or broken? The X570 chipset only became available right before I ordered the mobo.

ASUS Prime X570-P Motherboard (37º C), Chipset 64º C
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 CPU (70º C stressed)
Radeon RX 580 Graphics Card (73º C stressed)
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy RX, G.SKILL Ripjaws V 16GB DDR4 SDRAM (37º C), NVMe(< 62º C) + SSD
__
Log Name: System
Source: Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger
Date: 10/9/2019 9:25:51 AM
Event ID: 17
Task Category: None
Level: Warning
Keywords:
User: LOCAL SERVICE
Computer: DESKTOP-WARBLER
Description:
A corrected hardware error has occurred.

Component: PCI Express Root Port
Error Source: Advanced Error Reporting (PCI Express)

Primary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x1:0x1
Secondary Bus:Device:Function: 0x0:0x0:0x0
Primary Device Name:pCI\VEN_1022&DEV_1483&SUBSYS_87C01043&REV_00
Secondary Device Name:
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WHEA-Logger" Guid="{c26c4f3c-3f66-4e99-8f8a-39405cfed220}" />
<EventID>17</EventID>
<Version>1</Version>
<Level>3</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Opcode>0</Opcode>
<Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-10-09T13:25:51.156064800Z" />
<EventRecordID>388883</EventRecordID>
<Correlation ActivityID="{534eafc8-fde4-493d-8310-1e8f76db9efa}" />
<Execution ProcessID="3228" ThreadID="408" />
<Channel>System</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-WARBLER</Computer>
<Security UserID="S-1-5-19" />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data Name="ErrorSource">4</Data>
<Data Name="FRUId">{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}</Data>
<Data Name="FRUText">
</Data>
<Data Name="ValidBits">0xdf</Data>
<Data Name="PortType">4</Data>
<Data Name="Version">0x101</Data>
<Data Name="Command">0x10</Data>
<Data Name="Status">0x406</Data>
<Data Name="Bus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="Device">0x1</Data>
<Data Name="Function">0x1</Data>
<Data Name="Segment">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryBus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryDevice">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryFunction">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="VendorID">0x1022</Data>
<Data Name="DeviceID">0x1483</Data>
<Data Name="ClassCode">0x30400</Data>
<Data Name="DeviceSerialNumber">0xc870000000001</Data>
<Data Name="BridgeControl">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="BridgeStatus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="UncorrectableErrorStatus">0x0</Data>
<Data Name="CorrectableErrorStatus">0x80</Data>
<Data Name="HeaderLog">00000034100000010000000046884688</Data>
<Data Name="PrimaryDeviceName">PCI\VEN_1022&amp;DEV_1483&amp;SUBSYS_87C01043&amp;REV_00</Data>
<Data Name="SecondaryDeviceName">
</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY