Question Talk Talk router issues

Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Hi,

First time poster here, break me in gently please!

Found my way onto this site a large number of times and usually found the solution I was looking for without posting a question.

I can appreciate the potential eyeroll at a talk talk router but anyhow I need help and would appreciate any advice on my issue.

Basically, without rhyme or reason, certain devices will not connect to the TT Hub anymore.

It started last month when sky Q box wouldn't connect via WiFi, worked via wired connection so used that happily for a day. Next day it wouldn't work via cable or WiFi.

Then the day after that, my Chromecasts and Google home mini wouldn't connect. I factory reset all devices and the hub and non would reconnect.

Rung TT and needless to say they were terrible.

Contacted Google, went through the standard diagnostics and established that the devices were working and that it was a network issue.

Contacted sky, and they sent an engineer out who couldn't figure it out, replaced the sky box and it connected!

All the while this is happening, my pc, WiFi booster, PS4, Android phones and Amazon tablet all work perfectly.

Rung TT and they reset the line at their end and then I was able to reconnect the Google devices.
(Not sure exactly what they did here!)

Anyway, month later (no problems at all) and sky Q won't connect via WiFi, worked via cable so left it. Next day it won't connect via WiFi or cable! Same damn thing! Then Google devices stopped working, same as before, now the PS4 won't connect via Wifi or wired connection!

So I thought it's gotta be the TT Hub, rung TT argued for an hour and got a brand new hub sent out.

Still have the same issue.

So exactly the same thing happened as before but with a brand new sky box and brand new hub.

I'm relatively tech savvy, I'm not a genius but I'm not afraid to build fix and repair things myself.

I tried changing a few router settings, like splitting frequency and changing channels but nothing worked. I tried various things on different devices but no anvil... Googled the s*** out of the above issues but couldn't find an answer.

Sorry for the huge post, thanks for taking time to read, if anyone can help I would really appreciate it. Having 2 kids in a lockdown with no playstation or Netflix is pretty brutal.

Thanks
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Any model or version information on the TalkTalk Router?

Does the router have any logs and, if so, are the logs enabled? You will need router admin rights to check the logs.

Could be a clue or two therein.....

How many network devices do you have: wired and wireless? Any set static IP addresses?

Run "ipconfig /all" (without quotes) via the Command Prompt on a couple of your computers (one wired, one wireless) and post the results.
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Any model or version information on the TalkTalk Router?

Does the router have any logs and, if so, are the logs enabled? You will need router admin rights to check the logs.

Could be a clue or two therein.....

How many network devices do you have: wired and wireless? Any set static IP addresses?

Run "ipconfig /all" (without quotes) via the Command Prompt on a couple of your computers (one wired, one wireless) and post the results.
Hi, thanks for your response.

The WiFi hub is a sagemcon fast 5364.
The modem is an open reach G fast mt992.

My pc and laptop both died before Christmas, currently putting together a new pc. The router settings are a bit faffy to navigate on a mobile phone.

Not sure about logs but the router is currently on default settings... I'll know more once my new pc is up and running.

Will post back tomorrow.
 
I guess it depends on what you mean "not connected". Do you know if for example the machines can talk to each other and only the internet is down or is everything broken.

On ethernet I assume you actually get lights on the port.

Try IPCONFIG /all.

First you need to see if it is status disconnected which means you have some physical problem.

After that you need to see what IP addresses you have if any. Can you ping the gateway IP which should be your router. If you have IPv6 addresses try to disable the IPv6 support in your pc nic settings it tends to sometime not work well.

I do not know a lot about your modem but in theory you should be able to unplug your router and plug 1 pc into the modem and have direct access to the internet. I know cable modems you must reboot the modem everytime you change what you plugged into it. This being a DSL modem there might be some complexity since many times they don't use simple ethernet protocol to connect between the router and a dsl modem. They many times use PPPoE. But it will not hurt to try it you can always put the router back.
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
IPCONFIG/ALL on new PC.
(Both my Work PC and home PC work fine on wired connections.)

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-BE065AL
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GbE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 3C-7C-3F-EE-03-DC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6cbc:7412:1715:cb33%5(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.35(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 15 January 2021 12:21:01
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 16 January 2021 12:21:00
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 87850047
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-27-92-98-DA-3C-7C-3F-EE-03-DC
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Wireless LAN adapter WiFi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8192EE Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 50-2B-73-A0-04-FC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 1:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 52-2B-73-A0-04-FC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 50-2B-73-A0-04-FC
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Error Log from latest page on TT router:


Date/Time​
Severity​
Module​
Message​
15.01.2021 16:34:35​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (f.f.1.f.e.b.f.b.1.b.b.7.b.d.4.e.c.a.6.d.1.3.5.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 16:34:35​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.6.f.8.8.7.e.b.d.2.8.3.d.5.f.a.f.3.7.9.2.8.c.0.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 16:34:35​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
15.01.2021 16:27:28​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (f.f.1.f.e.b.f.b.1.b.b.7.b.d.4.e.c.a.6.d.1.3.5.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 16:27:28​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.6.f.8.8.7.e.b.d.2.8.3.d.5.f.a.f.3.7.9.2.8.c.0.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 16:27:28​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
15.01.2021 14:39:29​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (3.2.a.8.8.4.1.8.b.c.5.9.7.a.7.0.1.3.a.b.0.1.2.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 14:39:29​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.b.6.c.2.3.f.4.2.9.9.e.1.0.6.6.d.b.8.6.4.0.c.1.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 14:39:29​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
15.01.2021 13:06:59​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (3.2.a.8.8.4.1.8.b.c.5.9.7.a.7.0.1.3.a.b.0.1.2.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 13:06:59​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.b.6.c.2.3.f.4.2.9.9.e.1.0.6.6.d.b.8.6.4.0.c.1.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 13:06:59​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
15.01.2021 12:47:05​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (f.f.1.f.e.b.f.b.1.b.b.7.b.d.4.e.c.a.6.d.1.3.5.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 12:47:05​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.6.f.8.8.7.e.b.d.2.8.3.d.5.f.a.f.3.7.9.2.8.c.0.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 12:47:05​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
15.01.2021 12:46:19​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (3.2.a.8.8.4.1.8.b.c.5.9.7.a.7.0.1.3.a.b.0.1.2.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 12:46:19​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.b.6.c.2.3.f.4.2.9.9.e.1.0.6.6.d.b.8.6.4.0.c.1.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 12:46:19​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
15.01.2021 02:53:46​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (f.f.1.f.e.b.f.b.1.b.b.7.b.d.4.e.c.a.6.d.1.3.5.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
15.01.2021 02:53:46​
Error
DNS​
DNS name resolution failure (8.6.f.8.8.7.e.b.d.2.8.3.d.5.f.a.f.3.7.9.2.8.c.0.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
First Previous
1 / 6
Next Last
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Also on Hub settings it says port 1 (which is PS4) is down.
Port 2 & 3 are my PC's.

When i turn the PS4 on, it thinks there is no network cable plugged in and won't even try to connect...

Port 1



Status: DOWN

Link speed: AUTO

currentBitRate /

Sent / Received
Packets
259942 / 4992

Bytes
63,39 MB / 463,41 kB
Errors
0 / 0
Discarded Pkt
1 / 0
Unicast Pkt
105 / 0
Multicast Pkt
178497 / 4880
Broadcast Pkt
81340 / 112


Hide



Port 2



Status: UP

Link speed: AUTO

currentBitRate /

Sent / Received
Packets
4597420 / 1933273

Bytes
2,24 GB / 247,10 MB
Errors
0 / 0
Discarded Pkt
0 / 161
Unicast Pkt
4527566 / 1725199
Multicast Pkt
36115 / 157194
Broadcast Pkt
33739 / 50880


Hide



Port 3



Status: DOWN

Link speed: AUTO

currentBitRate /

Sent / Received
Packets
3182382 / 712477

Bytes
158,64 MB / 48,36 MB
Errors
0 / 0
Discarded Pkt
1 / 0
Unicast Pkt
2975858 / 704564
Multicast Pkt
145342 / 4869
Broadcast Pkt
61182 / 3044


Hide



Port 4



Status: UP

Link speed: AUTO

currentBitRate /

Sent / Received
Packets
1547064 / 1086535

Bytes
1,02 GB / 353,11 MB
Errors
0 / 0
Discarded Pkt
0 / 135
Unicast Pkt
1292507 / 1066136
Multicast Pkt
171961 / 18360
Broadcast Pkt
82596 / 2039


Hide
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Try removing the cable for the ps4 and replugging. Also, try swapping one of the working pcs with the ps4. If the swap works, definitely something wrong with the unit again (power issue keeps blowing them?)
Just tried, PC works fine on different ports with different cables. Ps 4 throws the same error code NW-31205-1
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Noted 24 hour lease time for DHCP IP addresses.....

Also noted that there seems to be a some repeating pattern(s) involving:

DNS name resolution failure (3.2.a.8.8.4.1.8.b.c.5.9.7.a.7.0.1.3.a.b.0.1.2.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
DNS name resolution failure (8.b.6.c.2.3.f.4.2.9.9.e.1.0.6.6.d.b.8.6.4.0.c.1.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)
DNS name resolution failure (2.0.0.192.in-addr.arpa)
DNS name resolution failure (f.f.1.f.e.b.f.b.1.b.b.7.b.d.4.e.c.a.6.d.1.3.5.c.8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2)

Common ending: "8.c.4.0.1.0.a.2 "

Three consecutive errors in a "one second" time span.

Wondering about IPv6 issues.....? Was IPv6 disabled per @bill001g 's suggestion in Post #4?
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
You'll have to forgive me I'm not sure what the ipv6 is referring to.... When I logged on to the router I noticed ipv4 referenced.

So I tried bypassing the router and plugged the pc and then PS4 directly into the modem and they both work straight away.

Struggling to wrap my head round all this tbh!
 
IPv6 is a protocol that can run along side IPv4--and frankly causes a lot of problems. Disabling it helps in some (most?) cases.

If they work direct, then it's something with the router for sure. I would factory reset it and see if that gets you anywhere.
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Just to summarize:

All router ports and cables are fine - check

Devices:

Work PC, wired connection - YES
Home PC, wired connection - YES
Xperia 1, wireless - YES
Xperia 5 ii, wireless - YES
Amazon fire 7, wireless - YES
Wavlink WiFi booster, wired - YES

PlayStation 4, wired or wireless - NO
Chromecast x 2, wireless - NO
Google home mini, wireless - NO
Sky Q, wired or wireless - NO

Still no clearer on the issue, it makes sense that there's something wrong with the router but I've got 2 of the same routers (one is brand new) and it's the same problem with both.

Talktalk just say my line is fine, doubt sky will come out again since they replaced the q box once already.

Pants!
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
I would go get a new branded (netgear, etc) router and see if that doesn't solve the problem. If not, it might help give a clue as to what might be going on.
Yeah i've got a mate who lives local who's willing to lend me one.

I tried 2 old routers: BT Hub 3 and an old TT one but neither would work at all - I have a feeling that nothing will work without the open reach modem
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Do you have the MACs for the devices that are failing to connect wirelessly?

Run "arp -a" (without quotes) via the Command Prompt.

The results of "arp -a" include the device IP addresses being using/assigned on the network and the MAC (Physical Address) for each device. And the MAC is unique to each device with respect to the network adapter being used.

Any network adapter may have different DHCP IP addresses assigned depending on when the device joined the network. It is the MAC that actually distinguishes devices.
A device with both wired and wireless connectivity options will have two MAC's but only one should be in use at a time.

And you can run the arp - a command on several devices to cross check MACs and IP addresses being used.

For more information:

https://www.webservertalk.com/what-is-the-arp-command-how-to-use-it-tutorial/

Note: The router may also have some table or listing of connected devices. Logging in with admin rights should provide access to the table or some such representation of connected devices.

What you are looking for is duplicates of any sort, typo's in any reserved Static IP addresses (IP, MAC, subnet mask) or any thing for that matter that is not as expected or not understood at face value.

Especially those IP's in the 192.168.1.x value range per the results of your posted "ipconfig /all".

Router's and modems have MAC's so be sure to put those values on the list. The router and modem MACs could be printed on the label.

Lastly run "tracert 8.8.8.8" via the Command Prompt.

The first two or three hops are of interest.
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Just tried a TP link router, it didn't connect to the internet at all.

Tried it direct to the broadband cable and via the open reach box... Nothing!

I'll try the above tomorrow, right now I need a drink or ten.

Thanks for everyone's replies 👍
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Do you have the MACs for the devices that are failing to connect wirelessly?

Run "arp -a" (without quotes) via the Command Prompt.

The results of "arp -a" include the device IP addresses being using/assigned on the network and the MAC (Physical Address) for each device. And the MAC is unique to each device with respect to the network adapter being used.

Any network adapter may have different DHCP IP addresses assigned depending on when the device joined the network. It is the MAC that actually distinguishes devices.
A device with both wired and wireless connectivity options will have two MAC's but only one should be in use at a time.

And you can run the arp - a command on several devices to cross check MACs and IP addresses being used.

For more information:

https://www.webservertalk.com/what-is-the-arp-command-how-to-use-it-tutorial/

Note: The router may also have some table or listing of connected devices. Logging in with admin rights should provide access to the table or some such representation of connected devices.

What you are looking for is duplicates of any sort, typo's in any reserved Static IP addresses (IP, MAC, subnet mask) or any thing for that matter that is not as expected or not understood at face value.

Especially those IP's in the 192.168.1.x value range per the results of your posted "ipconfig /all".

Router's and modems have MAC's so be sure to put those values on the list. The router and modem MACs could be printed on the label.

Lastly run "tracert 8.8.8.8" via the Command Prompt.

The first two or three hops are of interest.
C:\Windows\system32>arp -a

Interface: 192.168.1.35 --- 0x9
Internet Address Physical Address Type
192.168.1.1 44-ad-b1-ee-91-f5 dynamic
192.168.1.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
224.0.0.22 01-00-5e-00-00-16 static
224.0.0.251 01-00-5e-00-00-fb static
224.0.0.252 01-00-5e-00-00-fc static
239.255.255.250 01-00-5e-7f-ff-fa static
255.255.255.255 ff-ff-ff-ff-ff-ff static
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
MODEM - D4:77:2B:01:0D:17
HUB - 44ADB1EE91F5
PS4 (LAN) - 70:9E:29:41:6B:B7
PS4 (WIFI) - B0:05:94:59:4A:BF
CHROMECAST 1 - 06:B1:E4:33:C6:11
CHROMECAST 2 - 5A:50:0A:DD:8E:F1
 
Jan 14, 2021
19
0
10
0
Morning!

The router is not showing all devices connected.... only the main PC (i'm using now) and 1 wireless device.

I know for a fact that at least 2 devices are connected to wifi right now:
My phone
Our lasses phone
Kids tablet

Strange
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
From Post #23

"HUB - 44ADB1EE91F5 " What is the source of that MAC - nameplate perhaps?

From "arp -a" in Post #22

HUB MAC = 44-ad-b1-ee-91-f5 dynamic

Reading back I noted you mentioned a Wavelink wireless booster? Where is that booster located and what IP address and MAC are being used?

Line diagram:

ISP --- (connection type ? --> Modem ------> [WAN Port] TalkTalk Hub/Router [LAN Ports] ----- Ethernet -----> Wired devices (including WaveLink wireless booster ?) and ~~~~ wireless devices ~~~~~ >

Wired devices being: Home PC, Work PC, Wavelink booster, and one PS4. (All four TalkTalk Hub/Router ports in use - correct? No switches any where....?)

Wireless devices being: one PS4, two Chromecast, Xperia 1, Xperia 5 ii, Amazon fire 7.

Edit and correct my line diagram as necessary.

Then fill in the diagram to show all devices including their MAC and IP addresses. What Static IP is assigned to the Wavelink wireless booster and is the IP address outside of the DHCP IP address range allowed to the router and also reserved for the booster via the booster's link?

Something similar to this:

https://lazyadmin.nl/home-network/home-network-diagram/

Just sketch it all out. No need for formal icons - just clearly labeled and show the key details. The sketch does not need to be a work of art and you will probably find yourself making revisions.

What I am looking for are duplicates (IPs, MACs) network connection loops, Or someone else may see something I am missing....
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS