Question TV not connecting to computer

Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Hello. I have 2 monitors using 2 display ports and a tv using the HDMI connected to my computer however my computer only detects the tv when it's turned off. When it turns on it's gone. How do I fix this?

Updated:
Intei I7-8700K 3.7GHz
AORUS Gaming 7 z370
32GB ram
Windows 10 OS
ASUS Geforce GTX 960 Strix
1TB Samsung SSD HD
6TB WD Black HD

Main display Viwsonic XG2402 -->display port
Secondary MSI G241 -->display port
TV Samsung 55" Class NU7100 Smart 4K UHD TV --> HDMI
 
Last edited:

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
More information needed.

Update your post to include full system hardware specs and OS.

Make and model monitors and TV?

How are the PC/GPU connections being made to the monitors and TV?

E.g., GPU ---- DP cable ---> monitor (x2) and motherboard --- HDMI cable ---> TV.

Correct my line diagram as necessary.
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
More information needed.

Update your post to include full system hardware specs and OS.

Make and model monitors and TV?

How are the PC/GPU connections being made to the monitors and TV?

E.g., GPU ---- DP cable ---> monitor (x2) and motherboard --- HDMI cable ---> TV.

Correct my line diagram as necessary.
Post has been edited. Thank you.
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Does the TV display when it is the only viewing device?

And you are using GPU [VGA Port] < ----- VGA cable ----> [VGA Port] Samsung TV Correct?

Motherboard diagram shows the Motherboard having only DP and HDMI ports.

Reference:

https://www.manualsearcher.com/gigabyte/z370-aorus-gaming-7/manual?p=10

[Verify that I am referencing the correct User Manual.]

Also doublecheck the display related connections and configuration:

https://www.manualsearcher.com/gigabyte/z370-aorus-gaming-7/manual?p=20

Most likely you will need to look at a few other User Manual pages as well.

Read ahead as necessary before doing anything.
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Does the TV display when it is the only viewing device?

And you are using GPU [VGA Port] < ----- VGA cable ----> [VGA Port] Samsung TV Correct?

Motherboard diagram shows the Motherboard having only DP and HDMI ports.

Reference:

https://www.manualsearcher.com/gigabyte/z370-aorus-gaming-7/manual?p=10

[Verify that I am referencing the correct User Manual.]

Also doublecheck the display related connections and configuration:

https://www.manualsearcher.com/gigabyte/z370-aorus-gaming-7/manual?p=20

Most likely you will need to look at a few other User Manual pages as well.

Read ahead as necessary before doing anything.

Hi,

The user manuals are correct for the motherboard. The tv is connected by HDMI port --->HDMI port and the 2 monitors are connected to my computer through 2 individual display ports. These connections are being made through the ASUS GeForce GTX 960 card I have not tried using it as the only viewing device.

https://www.asus.com/us/Graphics-Cards/STRIXGTX960DC2OC2GD5/specifications/
 
Last edited:
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
If computer is only detecting the TV's presence when the TV is off then the HDMI cable is suspect.

Has the TV and HDMI cable combination worked together before? Do you have another TV and HDMI cable to swap in and out?

Here is the "direction" I am going:

https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/articles/000029650/graphics.html
The combination has worked before however that was when i was using the setup below. Since then the dvi port monitor has been changed to a second display port monitor

monitor dvi port
monitor display port
tv hdmi port
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
What did you do to change the monitor dvi port to the monitor display port (second display port monitor)?

Changes: ports, cables, configuration?

Did you make any monitor changes via the applicable monitor configuration menus?
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
What did you do to change the monitor dvi port to the monitor display port (second display port monitor)?

Changes: ports, cables, configuration?

Did you make any monitor changes via the applicable monitor configuration menus?
The previous monitor i was using was a ASUS 60Hz DVI monitor but it was replaced with my current MSI 144Hz Monitor. System configurations were always default. Both monitors now are Display port 144Hz monitors.
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Not sure what else to suggest or consider.

Just for the record: what PSU is installed? Make, model, wattage, age, condition?

The DVI to DP monitor change may have crossed some power requirement threshold and the system/PSU simply cannot support three display devices.

If anyone else is following this thread or reads it in the meantime there may some other thoughts and ideas.
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Not sure what else to suggest or consider.

Just for the record: what PSU is installed? Make, model, wattage, age, condition?

The DVI to DP monitor change may have crossed some power requirement threshold and the system/PSU simply cannot support three display devices.

If anyone else is following this thread or reads it in the meantime there may some other thoughts and ideas.

Hi

The power supply i bought is below and it was purchased in 11/2018

EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G1+, 80 Plus Gold 750W, 10 Year Warranty, 120-GP-0750-X1
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Not sure what else to suggest.

Seems that we have addressed the normal "culprits". E.g., Cables, the connection ports, the configuration settings (computer and TV).

TV firmware update seems to be the remaining option:

https://www.samsung.com/sg/tvs/uhd-nu7100/UA55NU7100KXXS/

But I am starting to wonder if that TV can be directly used as a monitor.

I have, thus far, not found any documentation that explicitly states how doing so would be done. All though such a connection would be intuitively apparent - what has been tried has not worked.

TV can be network connected by wire or wireless.

I see instructions for connecting the TV to a DVD/Blue-Ray player.

Nothing about use as a monitor. Perhaps I missed something but I would be remiss if I do not raise the question.

So again going back a step: has the 55" TV, in any configuration, actually worked/functioned as a monitor?
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Not sure what else to suggest.

Seems that we have addressed the normal "culprits". E.g., Cables, the connection ports, the configuration settings (computer and TV).

TV firmware update seems to be the remaining option:

https://www.samsung.com/sg/tvs/uhd-nu7100/UA55NU7100KXXS/

But I am starting to wonder if that TV can be directly used as a monitor.

I have, thus far, not found any documentation that explicitly states how doing so would be done. All though such a connection would be intuitively apparent - what has been tried has not worked.

TV can be network connected by wire or wireless.

I see instructions for connecting the TV to a DVD/Blue-Ray player.

Nothing about use as a monitor. Perhaps I missed something but I would be remiss if I do not raise the question.

So again going back a step: has the 55" TV, in any configuration, actually worked/functioned as a monitor?

Hi Yes I have previously used it to view videos from my computer. However since upgrading my DVI monitor to second display port monitor it has not worked.
 

Ralston18

Titan
Moderator
Knowing that the TV did work as a monitor is very much a step forward.

Again begged the question "why is the TV no longer working"? What changed?

Started looking into potential conflicts regarding Display Port. The word "legacy" started appearing.

A couple of links suggested a "limit" to the number of legacy devices

https://community.amd.com/thread/189855

FYI:

https://www.displayport.org/get-connected/

What plugs are on each end of the three video cables now being being used?
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Knowing that the TV did work as a monitor is very much a step forward.

Again begged the question "why is the TV no longer working"? What changed?

Started looking into potential conflicts regarding Display Port. The word "legacy" started appearing.

A couple of links suggested a "limit" to the number of legacy devices

https://community.amd.com/thread/189855

FYI:

https://www.displayport.org/get-connected/

What plugs are on each end of the three video cables now being being used?
both monitor is DP -->DP
TV is HDMI--->HDMI
 

4745454b

Titan
Moderator
Is there a way to force the monitors to 60hz? Nvidia has had poor performance with moved mode settings. I suspect your 960 can't handle 144hz and 60hz.

The other idea is you can run that many monitors, but you have to use at least one dvi? I'm not sure about that.
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Is there a way to force the monitors to 60hz? Nvidia has had poor performance with moved mode settings. I suspect your 960 can't handle 144hz and 60hz.

The other idea is you can run that many monitors, but you have to use at least one dvi? I'm not sure about that.
Originally the setup that tv did work on was 1 dvi 60Hz 1 DP 144Hz and the tv on HDMI. As for forcing the monitor on 60 Hz not sure about that.
 
Aug 26, 2020
13
0
10
0
Right. What changed was the dvi to dp connection, and two 144hz monitors. I'm just not sure which broke it.
Hi I changed the cable to HDMI--->DP cable and am using all three display ports now and it works. NO clue what the errors was with the HDMI===>HDMI though. lol
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS