Use of GBIC connectors

m_omers99

Honorable
Dec 1, 2012
1
0
10,510
I have 3 switches
Catalyst 2960
Catalyst 3750
Hp procurve 1410 24g

I want to link them using fiber as they are almost 50 meters apart.

What connectors should I use and what fiber optic cable can be connected to those connectors.

I have found these connectors and cables on internet will these work

GBM-7000-S85 - 1000Base-SX, multi-mode, 550m, 850nm GBIC transceiver

SC to SC Multimode Duplex High Speed Fiber Optic Ethernet Patch Cable 62.5/125

Thanks a lot
 

john-b691

Honorable
Sep 29, 2012
703
1
11,160
Nope all the equipment you list is newer and uses SFP modules rather than gbic. It will also use LC ends on the fiber rather than SC.

Be very careful using modules other than from the manufacture. Be sure they are certified to run on the exact model of switch you plan to use them in. Cisco in particular some modules will work in some and others will not. I have always suspect they do this on purpose to prevent you from running non cisco optics.

Note copper will go 100m