Why did I ever attempt this

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17
Sorry, accidentally clicked best solution in the other one, this is a continued thread

Basically I can't install the graphics card, because the PCI hole for the screw doesn't line up, I can't install the motherboard right because the stupid I/O shield keeps forcing it out of place, I can't install my WiFi because the graphics card covers the slot and have spent a good part of two days fiddling with tiny little screws and still not done.

Buying a games console/standard computer is so much quicker

/rant
 

Freakboi_pa

Distinguished
Feb 25, 2006
167
0
18,710
23
Sounds like you have your standoff screws in the wrong spots.





 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


There's only one set of standoffs that are compatible with the board, but stupid I/O shield is getting in the way
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17
I give up. Best part of five hours fighting with it and all I managed was an optical drive. So much effort for very little reward. That say, if the build is ever finishedfinished it'll be a beast. Felt like sending my for through the whole build
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17
Basically this is the problem

<a href="http://s1276.photobucket.com/user/HDTurtle/media/20140126_202518_zpsktokrsep.jpg.html" target="_blank"><img src="http://i1276.photobucket.com/albums/y480/HDTurtle/20140126_202518_zpsktokrsep.jpg" border="0" alt=" photo 20140126_202518_zpsktokrsep.jpg"/></a>
 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator
There might be a relatively easy fix, if the pix are showing the only problem.
With the board in the case, and properly in the I/O plate, how many mobo mounting screws are Not lining up? Without the video card and wifi plugged in.
Reply and then we can move forward.
I have a very similar problem with a CM Cosmos.

UPDATE: 1st step, move your wifi card to the second PCI-E X16 slot. It will fit and should work. Yes, it is an x16 or x8 slot but that is the FASTEST it will run; your wifi is probably x1 or x4.
See if that doesn't solve the problem.
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17
There's 6 standoffs that fit my motherboard. I'll line up, say 4 and 1 will be out by a millimetre (the screw will still go in though) or I like 5 up and the one that was already aligned will come out. Right now I think they're all in because I did them one by one
 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator


Are you saying the stanoff itself is coming out of the case, or the screw through the mobo is pulling out? If it is the mobo screw, you may be using the wrong size/thread screw.

 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator

nostall

Dignified
Moderator


Look through the parts bag and see if there is another screw with a slightly larger shank. If there is GENTLY see if it will thread into the standoff(s). DO NOT force it as that will strip everything. If it goes in, make certain the head of the screw doesn't extend over the mounting hole circle.
The ones you are using look like they are for an optical or hard drive.
Update: Just looked in both my PC's, the screws for the mobo should accomodate a phillips screwdriver and be hex-headed. That hex head should extend almost to the edge of the mounting hole circle.
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


HDD installation is tool-less although those same screws it says use for the mobo are also listed as SSD screws and FDD screws
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


It's definitely the Z11 Plus, says so on the box plus it has the USB 3 ports that the Z11 doesn't have
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


It's definitely the Z11 Plus, says so on the box plus it has the USB 3 ports that the Z11 doesn't have

EDIT: At this point I haven't looked properly at the links yet
 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator


Naah, wrong/bad info. The mobo standoffs are standardized and they take the next size up. Give me a little time and I will get the actual size. I don't do pictures well on here, but will refer you to a schematic somewhere. Hold on.

UPDATE: Try the #6-32 screw. I think your manual has a mis-print. Here's a link to mine and that is the screw required.
http://www.coolermaster-usa.com/upload/download/142/files/Manual_Sniper_NOV-25-2008_En.pdf
Worth a try.
Don't force anything. I noticed they only gave you 5 standoffs, and if you can get the board to fit the I/O shield with 4, you will be o.k.
Then we'll deal with the two cards.
 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator

o.k., read my newer post.

Right now, 2:05p.m. Pacific time. I have to be away from the PC for awhile. Let us know what happened. Should be back within the hour.
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17
Horrible news, the holes at the back of the case don't look like they line up at all, not even with the PCI slot covers provided by Zalman. I guess this is, build failed then (at least with this case) and a load of money and time lost too)
 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator


NOT necessarily so. Did you get the mobo to mount. If you did, take a breather; have a soda, cup of tea or coffee, maybe a beer; then we'll try the last couple tricks.
Gotta do other work, i'll be back.
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


Oh my gosh yes! I got my graphics card in! I loosened the board a bit, shoved it right up against the I/O Shield, then with a bit of force hooked the bracket for the graphics card over the screw which I sent through (hopefully not breaking it) and in it went. Strange thing is, before I managed to get it in, when I stood it upright, everything looked aligned, but when I went to put the screw in or turned the case on its side it would always fail.

Would still like to hear those tricks

 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator


O.K. !! More then that GREAT !!!! Try the wifi in the PCIEx4 slot, the big one.

What I had to do with my cosmos was to actually take the video cards (2 of them) and my audio card and physically enlarge the holes on the brackets that mount to the back of the case; don't remember which, but the top open mounting point on the video or audio card I carefully bent wider. I was pretty pissed off by that time so I think I actually filed or drilled the hole on one of the others, doing my best to protect the card(s) from getting any metal filings/debris in/on it.
I have a compressor so then I blew everything off and remounted my cards.
Obviously, your case got by quality control just like my old cosmos.
Let me know how it goes with the wifi.
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


Thanks for the help dude. WiFi is literally the last part that needs to go in, then I have the job of cable routing (!). There's another guy on these forums with the same case I have and his was far worse off in terms of how he got it.

I actually sent my graphics card screw through the other way to what I should have, because I didn't want the business end of the screw sticking out off the case, should be okay though.

Looking more and more like a PC now, the PCI expansion slot cover hasn't been replaced (the one I shouldn't have removed), didn't want to go through the effort of putting the replacement on right now. Will fit WiFi tomorrow I think, it's after 11 here and I have work in the morning :(

Just hoping it all works, given some of the manhandling and bad practice I've put some of the parts through

Sorry for the less than great quality picture (phone is on low battery and won't allow flash)

 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator
Alright. Get a good night's rest. Repost tomorrow with the wifi results. Pix looks fine; I want to see it all lit up when you are done.
I wouldn't even put that expansion slot cover back on: It;s perforated for airflow so it doesn't seal anything: hell , leave it open. One less hassle with the build.
Good night, or possibly good morning.
 

unplanned bacon

Honorable
Jan 11, 2014
1,598
0
11,810
17


I installed the replacement PCI cover. I've dropped WiFi for now, can't find a slot where it can go for definite and work. But that does mean, I'm ready to connect to the PSU and power up

EDIT: I think I can connect the WiFi to the PCIEx4 slot. It looks like a PCIEx1 card. What are the PCI1 and PCI2 slots for (not PCIE, but PCI1 and 2)
 

nostall

Dignified
Moderator


Those are old pci slots for legacy PCI cards (many still around, just much older tech) and of course your wifi won't fit in them. See my post of yesterday at 12:55:42. your other long PCI-E slot is X4 and the smaller slots are X1. Your wifi will fit into the other long slot and work fine.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS