Question After replacing CPU, Windows added numbers on sound devices

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
Any idea how to fix this? It's not a big problem I know, but I kind of feel annoyed by it and don't see a reason why to be happening

 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Did you replace CPU with same model?

Just wondering if clean install of windows would fix it.

if its only problem, you could reinstall the nvidia drivers, or just update them and do a custom install and remove the Nvidia audio - Does monitor have speakers?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Unless you mean the numbers inside the brackets
This is how the audio stack enumerates devices. Each device needs a unique name, so it starts numbering them.
link
description doesn't seem to match yours though as you have 2 twice... still likely to be close though

Not sure how to fix it but at least I got you closer :)

only way to renumber them is unplug them - https://superuser.com/questions/1506610/how-to-renumber-usb-audio-playback-devices-windows-10

I can't find a way to remove the numbers though. They don't appear in win 11 yet
 
Last edited:

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
Did you replace CPU with same model?

Just wondering if clean install of windows would fix it.

if its only problem, you could reinstall the nvidia drivers, or just update them and do a custom install and remove the Nvidia audio - Does monitor have speakers?
I had Ryzen 7 2700 and changed to a 5 5600x
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
That is a nice jump, I am inbetween (3600)

I wonder where number 1 is, maybe NX is number 1 and it only adds numbers to all the others after 1, It would explain why I don't see any numbers. I only have speakers attached and I uninstalled Nvidia audio as Discord kept wanting to set it as default output and my monitor has no speakers.
2 appears to be the identification for speakers, since its on the Realtek & Monitor
3 in Headset

I don't see a way to remove numbering as many people have looked before.
 

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
That is a nice jump, I am inbetween (3600)

I wonder where number 1 is, maybe NX is number 1 and it only adds numbers to all the others after 1, It would explain why I don't see any numbers. I only have speakers attached and I uninstalled Nvidia audio as Discord kept wanting to set it as default output and my monitor has no speakers.
2 appears to be the identification for speakers, since its on the Realtek & Monitor
3 in Headset

I don't see a way to remove numbering as many people have looked before.
NX it's a software for 3D surround emulation, that's why it didn't get a new number, before changing the CPU it was identified always with no numbers, don't know why windows made this, clean install would fix because it would be a new registry, I'll have to live with it until Windows 11 is released
 

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
that or do a reset but its a lot of work for very little.

I assume you updated bios

what motherboard? Maybe chipset driver update would help?
BIOS was reset after the motherboard detected the new CPU
It is a TUF B450-PLUS GAMING

I can try the chipset driver update, I think it is up to date but worth the shot since it is harmless
 

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
I updated the BIOS after it happened, and installing chipset drivers did not change a thing, maybe there is a command or unknown software that kind of device re-enumerator or something like it, anyway, is just my OCD wanting to solve this LOL
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
BSOD don't generally fix things., what code was it?
rebooted too fast, I could not see
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x0000004e (0x000000000000009a, 0x000000000032ec97, 0x0000000000000006, 0x0000000000000002). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: e092fc40-48f1-49be-8519-5713c7d4a904.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
The PFN_LIST_CORRUPT bug check has a value of 0x0000004E. This indicates that the page frame number (PFN) list is corrupted.

I have never seen a BSOD fix a problem before, they normally show there is one.

Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

  1. Open Windows File Explore
  2. Navigate to C:\Windows\Minidump
  3. Copy the mini-dump files out onto your Desktop
  4. Do not use Winzip, use the built in facility in Windows
  5. Select those files on your Desktop, right click them and choose 'Send to' - Compressed (zipped) folder
  6. Upload the zip file to the Cloud (OneDrive, DropBox . . . etc.)
  7. Then post a link here to the zip file, so we can take a look for you . . .
Page Frame Numbers. I am not sure if its ram or storage as its Virtual memory which has its physical location on one of the 2. It looks like its ram

Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it

What storage drives do you have? What is C? Might want to run chkdsk on the C drive, check it out.

its also possible its a driver error.
note: memory controller on CPU, if it hadn't happened before swapping CPU it might be cpu.
could run prime 95 to check it and ram out - https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/prime95-download.html
Prime 95 how to Guide: http://www.playtool.com/pages/prime95/prime95.html
 

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
The PFN_LIST_CORRUPT bug check has a value of 0x0000004E. This indicates that the page frame number (PFN) list is corrupted.

I have never seen a BSOD fix a problem before, they normally show there is one.

Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

  1. Open Windows File Explore
  2. Navigate to C:\Windows\Minidump
  3. Copy the mini-dump files out onto your Desktop
  4. Do not use Winzip, use the built in facility in Windows
  5. Select those files on your Desktop, right click them and choose 'Send to' - Compressed (zipped) folder
  6. Upload the zip file to the Cloud (OneDrive, DropBox . . . etc.)
  7. Then post a link here to the zip file, so we can take a look for you . . .
Page Frame Numbers. I am not sure if its ram or storage as its Virtual memory which has its physical location on one of the 2. It looks like its ram

Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors. Memtest is created as a bootable USB so that you don’t need windows to run it

What storage drives do you have? What is C? Might want to run chkdsk on the C drive, check it out.

its also possible its a driver error.
note: memory controller on CPU, if it hadn't happened before swapping CPU it might be cpu.
could run prime 95 to check it and ram out - https://www.guru3d.com/files-details/prime95-download.html
Prime 95 how to Guide: http://www.playtool.com/pages/prime95/prime95.html
There was only this mini dump

I have 3 storages 1 hard disk, 1 SATA SSD and 1 NVME http://speccy.piriform.com/results/M7mYgrLupQjieIQPxKRNcZ7
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
I have to guess the NVME is boot drive?

not sure if its software actually checks drives - https://www.crucial.com/support/storage-executive
magician checks samsung - https://www.samsung.com/semiconductor/minisite/ssd/download/tools/
and the unlikely case HDD is C drive - https://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?lang=en&p=279

I will ask a friend to look through the dump file. he will post a reply with a conversion I can use to read dump, see what cause is (maybe)
no the samsung ssd is the OS/boot drive, is a EVO 850, the other two are only storages

thanks for the help with the dump file :)
 

gardenman

Distinguished
Moderator
Hi, I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://jsfiddle.net/Lb8ctyv5/show This link is for anyone wanting to help. You do not have to view it. It is safe to "run the fiddle" as the page asks.

File information:080821-9750-01.dmp (Aug 8 2021 - 17:37:26)
Bugcheck:PFN_LIST_CORRUPT (4E)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 1 Hour(s), 46 Min(s), and 00 Sec(s)

Comment: The GPU tweaking driver "iomap64.sys" was found on your system. (AI Suite or GPU Tweak 2)

Comment: The overclocking driver "RTCore64.sys" was found on your system. (MSI Afterburner)

Possible Motherboard page: https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards-Components/Motherboards/TUF-Gaming/TUF-B450-PLUS-GAMING/HelpDesk_BIOS/
You have the latest BIOS already installed, version 3205.

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
Hi, I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://jsfiddle.net/Lb8ctyv5/show This link is for anyone wanting to help. You do not have to view it. It is safe to "run the fiddle" as the page asks.

File information:080821-9750-01.dmp (Aug 8 2021 - 17:37:26)
Bugcheck:PFN_LIST_CORRUPT (4E)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 1 Hour(s), 46 Min(s), and 00 Sec(s)

Comment: The GPU tweaking driver "iomap64.sys" was found on your system. (AI Suite or GPU Tweak 2)

Comment: The overclocking driver "RTCore64.sys" was found on your system. (MSI Afterburner)

Possible Motherboard page: https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards-Components/Motherboards/TUF-Gaming/TUF-B450-PLUS-GAMING/HelpDesk_BIOS/
You have the latest BIOS already installed, version 3205.

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
Just additional info, I'm using Afterburner to monitor temperatures not doing any overclock on the GPU. The CPU is being overclocked by safe limits (I guess it is safe, +500mhz) through motherboard BIOS
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
try removing over clock and see if you still bsod
Ideal to be at stock until we figure out cause.

one result I can find for this name is a trojan virus -
Jul 26 2008tmpCAC2.tmp

which is odd as would think Kaspersky would flag it. I would run a Scan of PC and maybe also run https://www.hitmanpro.com/en-us

Update Ethernet drivers, grab Win10 Auto Installation Program (SId:1152921505693680020) from under windows header here - https://www.realtek.com/en/component/zoo/category/network-interface-controllers-10-100-1000m-gigabit-ethernet-pci-express-software

its possible its a driver but its not waving its name at me.

Error happened in the non paged pool. Its the area drivers run in. Two pools of memory in ram, paged and non paged. Difference is the paged pool can be put on the page file on storage, whereas anything in the non paged is meant to be kept in ram.
 
it seems strange that this only appeared after the new CPU.
but are you absolutely sure of this?
you actually check up on the names of your audio playback devices that often that you are absolutely positive what they were just before switching the CPU?

i have always noticed these number schemes for audio devices in Windows 10.
they usually only seemed to start at the 3rd or 4th device though, for example;
Speakers
Realtek Digital Ouput
3 - AMD Streaming Audio Device
4 - AW3420DW

definitely also strange that it would alter the numeration, or remove them altogether, by crashing.
possibly it was some corrupt data that Windows easily repaired itself?
 

gusnd

Distinguished
Mar 3, 2013
127
2
18,715
5
try removing over clock and see if you still bsod
Ideal to be at stock until we figure out cause.

one result I can find for this name is a trojan virus -
Jul 26 2008tmpCAC2.tmp

which is odd as would think Kaspersky would flag it. I would run a Scan of PC and maybe also run https://www.hitmanpro.com/en-us

Update Ethernet drivers, grab Win10 Auto Installation Program (SId:1152921505693680020) from under windows header here - https://www.realtek.com/en/component/zoo/category/network-interface-controllers-10-100-1000m-gigabit-ethernet-pci-express-software

its possible its a driver but its not waving its name at me.

Error happened in the non paged pool. Its the area drivers run in. Two pools of memory in ram, paged and non paged. Difference is the paged pool can be put on the page file on storage, whereas anything in the non paged is meant to be kept in ram.
I did a scan in the folder by right clicking it Kapersky did not find anything, I'll submit the file to them.

Playing Dead By Daylight now the computer stuttered, almost froze but stood as normal after that.




Double checking again, some numbers disappeared, the other have numbers yet, the initial issue is here


The issue with tmpCAC2.tmp file I'll submit to kapersky for analysis, I did a scan in the folder with no warnings or whatsoever

I think the best solution is reinstalling all drivers... or I'm thinking about reinstalling windows at this point.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
The numbers shouldn't just appear and then disappear. BSOD don't tend to fix things, they are just reporting an error. unless chkdsk was run after the restart, I can't see how it would help.

open cmd
type chkdsk c: /f and press enter
it may or may not show 2 paragraphs
agree to let it run on restart and then restart PC to let it run. Won't take long on an ssd. just checks file system

I know we suggest a clean install after changing Motherboard but not sure about CPU. It changes some things but not drivers.

If you clean install, remove the overclock until you sure its fixed.
 
I think the best solution is reinstalling all drivers... or I'm thinking about reinstalling windows at this point.
check through Apps & Features first and uninstall any Realtek related instances.
then install the latest package from the motherboard product support pages.
you can also do the same for Nvidia audio drivers.

i don't believe you will find a fix for this numeration "issue" though.
i have always seen similar information regarding multiple audio devices on many different systems.
it may even change as time goes by and the system has been restarted, updated, or had other devices connected\removed.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY