Question Error Code (0x00007b)

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Hi guys.
So i want to know why my new windows is giving me this error while old one never gave and what does it mean?
and how to overcome it ..
I'm facing this issue since i installed new windows and some apps started giving me this issue..
My PC
Q6600 3.0ghz
Gtx 1050 2gb
7gb ddr2 667mhz memory
320gb (2x160gb)hdd.
Thanks guys have a nice day.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Clearly this is the wrong code - 0x0000007B (INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE) - as that stops windows booting, not apps running.

Can you give us a screenshot of the error?

what motherboard? Was it fun installing win 10 on a 10 year old PC?
 

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Clearly this is the wrong code - 0x0000007B (INACCESSIBLE BOOT DEVICE) - as that stops windows booting, not apps running.

Can you give us a screenshot of the error?

what motherboard? Was it fun installing win 10 on a 10 year old PC?
yes sure.
View: https://imgur.com/a/AFOC8HF

Dell optiplex 755 MT (Dell motherboard ,i dont remember its name but can provide if you want)it was running perfectly with this windows ..using it for 3 years+.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Try these, obviously don't keep going if one fixes it.

1. does it show same error in safe mode?
go to settings/update & security/recovery
under advanced startup, click restart now
choose troubleshoot
choose advanced
choose start up options
click the restart button
choose a safe mode (it doesn't matter which) by using number associated with it.
Pc will restart and load safe mode

try opening same programs? so they work?

that might tell us if its another program or driver causing problem

2. Try a clean boot and see if it changes anything - make sure to read instructions and make sure NOT to disable any microsoft services or windows won't load right - https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/929135/how-to-perform-a-clean-boot-in-windows


if clean boot fixes it, it shows its likely a startup program. You should, over a number of startups. restart the programs you stopped to isolate the one that is to blame.

3. right click start button
choose powershell (admin)
type SFC /scannow and press enter
once its completed, copy/paste this command into same window:
Repair-WindowsImage -Online -RestoreHealth and press enter
SFC fixes system files, second command cleans image files, re run SFC if it failed to fix all files and restart PC
 
Reactions: JackFive

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Try these, obviously don't keep going if one fixes it.

1. does it show same error in safe mode?
go to settings/update & security/recovery
under advanced startup, click restart now
choose troubleshoot
choose advanced
choose start up options
click the restart button
choose a safe mode (it doesn't matter which) by using number associated with it.
Pc will restart and load safe mode

try opening same programs? so they work?

that might tell us if its another program or driver causing problem

2. Try a clean boot and see if it changes anything - make sure to read instructions and make sure NOT to disable any microsoft services or windows won't load right - https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/929135/how-to-perform-a-clean-boot-in-windows


if clean boot fixes it, it shows its likely a startup program. You should, over a number of startups. restart the programs you stopped to isolate the one that is to blame.

3. right click start button
choose powershell (admin)
type SFC /scannow and press enter
once its completed, copy/paste this command into same window:
Repair-WindowsImage -Online -RestoreHealth and press enter
SFC fixes system files, second command cleans image files, re run SFC if it failed to fix all files and restart PC
i Tried everything you mentioned above but none of them helped . some people say its a direct X problem so how can i reinstall it?
Thanks for the support buddy.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Direct X 12 is built into win 10, so unless its a previous DX version, you can't reinstall it.

have you tried running windows update as one fix is updating .net and those come via windows update.

the installer you used to install windows, was it a new one or an old version? It shouldn't matter as windows update would update you to latest version anyway.

open command prompt (admin)
if you have a Hdd, type chkdsk C: /f /r and press enter
If you have an ssd, type chkdsk C: /f and press enter
2 paragraphs will pop up, type Y and enter to agree to running at startup
restart PC and let it run.
Difference between ssd & hdd is ssd don't have sectors and /r repairs sectors.
 
Reactions: JackFive

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Direct X 12 is built into win 10, so unless its a previous DX version, you can't reinstall it.

have you tried running windows update as one fix is updating .net and those come via windows update.

the installer you used to install windows, was it a new one or an old version? It shouldn't matter as windows update would update you to latest version anyway.

open command prompt (admin)
if you have a Hdd, type chkdsk C: /f /r and press enter
If you have an ssd, type chkdsk C: /f and press enter
2 paragraphs will pop up, type Y and enter to agree to running at startup
restart PC and let it run.
Difference between ssd & hdd is ssd don't have sectors and /r repairs sectors.
it was the latest version i guess.
Well im gonna try these steps as well.
EDIT: After doing these now im getting a BSOD : irql_not_less_or_equal
What is this for ?
 
Last edited:

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Its evolved...

Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

copy that file to documents
upload the copy from documents to a file sharing web site, and share the link in your thread so we can help fix the problem

chkdsk caused an irq error? that is odd. But a lot of what windows does is odd, so I should be used to it by now.
 
Reactions: JackFive

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Its evolved...

Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

copy that file to documents
upload the copy from documents to a file sharing web site, and share the link in your thread so we can help fix the problem

chkdsk caused an irq error? that is odd. But a lot of what windows does is odd, so I should be used to it by now.
Thankyou for your help but i reinstalled my OS and error code 0xc00007b has been fixed but now im facing several BSODs Like : Kernel security check failure WHEA uncorrectable error etc.
I'm updating my windows to see if it fixes these BSODs error.
Will update the message when these errors are gone.
Thanks once again for helping alot :D
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
set up the system to catch the dumps as I can help with bsod, I have more experience with them compared to the application errors.

Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors.
 
Reactions: JackFive

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
Hi, it looks like you opened the dump file in a text editor such as Notepad, then re-saved the file. That doesn't work and it changes the binary formatting of the file (Notepad removes special characters when opening so a save misses those characters).

Make a copy of the dump file to your desktop or documents folder, then upload that. It should have a .dmp file extension.
 

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Hi, it looks like you opened the dump file in a text editor such as Notepad, then re-saved the file. That doesn't work and it changes the binary formatting of the file (Notepad removes special characters when opening so a save misses those characters).

Make a copy of the dump file to your desktop or documents folder, then upload that. It should have a .dmp file extension.
I tried but cant find such sites like that .
Can you help me where can i upload a .dmp file?
 

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
Onedrive - https://www.howtogeek.com/233339/how-to-share-files-and-folders-from-onedrive-in-windows-10/
Google drive - https://www.google.com/drive/

in both cases, move the dump files into a new folder first as you don't have permission to upload it direct from minidump folder
Then share the copy in the new folder.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ybR6-RCiZf7dThq-m_vpcEa4kBZIyhk5/view?usp=sharing
By doing all of these i experienced one thing.
When my Pc was running 2.96ghz overclock,it kept crashing but i tried 2.4ghz(stock) for some time and i didnt get a BSOD at all...Maybe Oc is giving me errors??
 
Last edited:

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
over clocking can cause WHEA errors. Could also be cause of the others as well. Wait and see :)
alright so after check again and again my pc was fine but its again crashing with the same errors WHEA and IRQL bsods making smash this pc with a hammer.Whenever im playing a game like CSGO.It just crashes in the middle which gives me cooldown for hours!
Now please help me fix these bsods at any cost.
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://spooniermeal.htmlpasta.com/

File information:031420-29203-01.dmp (Mar 14 2020 - 09:55:54)
Bugcheck:DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (D1)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: GameOverlayUI.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 11 Min(s), and 32 Sec(s)

Comment: 2 or more types of RAM are installed.

Oh my, are you using 4 different types of RAM or is the dump file just wrong?

System: OptiPlex 755

Possible system homepage: https://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/04/product-support/product/optiplex-755/docs

This information can be used by others to help you. I can't help you with this. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Reactions: JackFive

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
running 4 different types of ram at once is sure one way to get random errors. I would at very least take the 1gb stick out as its a different speed to rest and won't be running dual channel.

16HTF25664AZ-667H1 - https://www.micron.com/products/dram-modules/udimm/part-catalog/mt16htf25664az-667/mt16htf25664az-667h1
M3 78T2863QZS-CF7 - Samsung - https://www.amazon.com.au/M378T2863QZS-CF7-Samsung-DDR2-800-PC2-6400U-Unbuffered/dp/B00DUGFBU0
CT25664AA667.M16FH - Crucial - DDR 667 - https://www.ebay.com/itm/Crucial-CT25664AA667-M16FH-2GB-DDR2-PC2-5300U-667MHz-DIMM-240-pin-Memory-/202807386861
HYMP125U64CP8-S6 - Hynix - https://www.skhynix.com/eolproducts.view.do?pronm=DDR2+SDRAM&srnm=HYMP125U64CP8&rk=08&rc=module

You way better off finding 8gb that is all the same set instead of mismatching 4 sticks. Its hard enough to get 2 sticks to run at same timings that are made by same company but not part of a set, 4 completely different sticks is asking for a miracle.

Even if Dell installed 2 of those sticks, I know there is little chance they installed the other 2.
 
Reactions: JackFive

JackFive

Great
Aug 16, 2019
133
9
85
0
running 4 different types of ram at once is sure one way to get random errors. I would at very least take the 1gb stick out as its a different speed to rest and won't be running dual channel.

16HTF25664AZ-667H1 - https://www.micron.com/products/dram-modules/udimm/part-catalog/mt16htf25664az-667/mt16htf25664az-667h1
M3 78T2863QZS-CF7 - Samsung - https://www.amazon.com.au/M378T2863QZS-CF7-Samsung-DDR2-800-PC2-6400U-Unbuffered/dp/B00DUGFBU0
CT25664AA667.M16FH - Crucial - DDR 667 - https://www.ebay.com/itm/Crucial-CT25664AA667-M16FH-2GB-DDR2-PC2-5300U-667MHz-DIMM-240-pin-Memory-/202807386861
HYMP125U64CP8-S6 - Hynix - https://www.skhynix.com/eolproducts.view.do?pronm=DDR2+SDRAM&srnm=HYMP125U64CP8&rk=08&rc=module

You way better off finding 8gb that is all the same set instead of mismatching 4 sticks. Its hard enough to get 2 sticks to run at same timings that are made by same company but not part of a set, 4 completely different sticks is asking for a miracle.

Even if Dell installed 2 of those sticks, I know there is little chance they installed the other 2.
Okay so what i just did to my memory :
I replaced the 1gb stick that was samsung (M3 78T2863QZS-CF7 - Samsung - https://www.amazon.com.au/M378T2863QZS-CF7-Samsung-DDR2-800-PC2-6400U-Unbuffered/dp/B00DUGFBU0) With Hynix 1gb stick which is the same spec wise but testing it for about 3 hours playing games and benchmarking ,I haven't faced any issue yet.
Let's see if it has completely fixed the issue.
I'll inform you guys if i get another bsod.
Thanks for the help guys ,Appreciate that :)

Edit:I got this following bsod :Kernel_Security_Check_Failure
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1B5bU04llRugKq3v69Jxeajtdwg9KbL-O/view?usp=sharing
 
Last edited:

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://alaryoven.htmlpasta.com/

File information:031620-23359-01.dmp (Mar 16 2020 - 08:58:41)
Bugcheck:KERNEL_SECURITY_CHECK_FAILURE (139)
Probably caused by:dxgmms2.sys (Process: WatchDogs2.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 20 Min(s), and 03 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. I can't help you with this. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 
Reactions: JackFive

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS