Question constant bsod with different stop codes.

Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
ive been having constant crashing on a new ryzen7 build, every crash is a different stop code i have clean installed windows several times, got new ram, psu, and gpu, still having a constant crash at random intervals but mostly when the system is strained like playing games or sometimes while just watching a video, i know its not a thermal issue to as im always around 50-60c at load. im at a total loss for this i feel i have tried everything with no results and just want to be able to use my pc again.



specs: Ryzen 7 3700x

evga 2080 super

Arorus x570 elite

G skill 32gig 3600mhz

rmx750x psu

Samsung 500gig, ssd Wd 2t hdd
 
i would try MBAR beta (free)" Malwarebytes Anti Rootkit" and see if it picks up anything. You might be getting reinfected from some website, or software your using. It catches things AV scanners miss. It doesn't install it runs from a file folder.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
1. Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors.

2. Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

copy that file to documents

upload the copy from documents to a file sharing web site, and share the link in your thread so we can help fix the problem
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
1. Try running memtest86 on each of your ram sticks, one stick at a time, up to 4 passes. Only error count you want is 0, any higher could be cause of the BSOD. Remove/replace ram sticks with errors.

2. Can you follow option one on the following link - here - and then do this step below: Small memory dumps - Have Windows Create a Small Memory Dump (Minidump) on BSOD - that creates a file in c windows/minidump after the next BSOD

copy that file to documents

upload the copy from documents to a file sharing web site, and share the link in your thread so we can help fix the problem

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AqCSgD8mX6mOaRlx6Zo-We32Tdk?e=usqu9T tell me if this works.
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
i would try MBAR beta (free)" Malwarebytes Anti Rootkit" and see if it picks up anything. You might be getting reinfected from some website, or software your using. It catches things AV scanners miss. It doesn't install it runs from a file folder.

yea nothing came back but this is good to keep in mind thank you for the suggestion
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
i have sent link to a friend, he will reply later

See how memtest goes as random errors makes me think of ram 1st

will do thank you, but a question is it likely i had two bad batches of ram in a row? or could it possibly be the slots on the mobo?
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
That is always a possibility (I didn't notice you had new ram).

could try running this on CPU as well - https://www.mersenne.org/download/

Do you have latest bios on motherboard?

im assuming its bad if my pc blue screened 30seconds into starting prime95 lol 2nd attempt was fine for about 10min till i opened chrome, then blue screened again. and yes i actually updated it about a week ago to see if it helped but to no avail.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
what codes are you getting? I could guess: WHEA error or Machine check exception? i have to wait for friend to convert dump files

It could be CPU or motherboard, since both are needed for ram to work properly. CPU has the memory controller onboard.

in the prime95 folder, i believe there is a text file that might show some of the tests it passed before it crashed.
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
what codes are you getting? I could guess: WHEA error or Machine check exception? i have to wait for friend to convert dump files

It could be CPU or motherboard, since both are needed for ram to work properly. CPU has the memory controller onboard.

in the prime95 folder, i believe there is a text file that might show some of the tests it passed before it crashed.

it was SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION and KERNEL_THREAD_PRIORITY_FLOOR_VIOLATION
and yes the fold said this lol
FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file.

i like to think im pretty proficient with computers but this has me stumped lol but i did notice my ram is running at 2133hz when its rated for 3600hz could this be a issue?
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
I normally only see 20 or so BSOD codes, there is something like 300 of them... I have never seen KERNEL_THREAD_PRIORITY_FLOOR_VIOLATION but from what i can tell, its likely a driver error. although weird errors can also be caused by ram.

rounding errors can be fixed by increasing voltage on ram

notice my ram is running at 2133hz when its rated for 3600hz could this be a issue?
is the ram on the motherboard listing? what memory code does it have?
they didn't test 32bg kits at 3600 from G Skill - https://download.gigabyte.com/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_x570-aorus-elite_matisse.pdf
I can see 16gb and lower.

its likely the speed difference is part of problem, I will see what more hardware oriented people will say.
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
I normally only see 20 or so BSOD codes, there is something like 300 of them... I have never seen KERNEL_THREAD_PRIORITY_FLOOR_VIOLATION but from what i can tell, its likely a driver error. although weird errors can also be caused by ram.

rounding errors can be fixed by increasing voltage on ram


is the ram on the motherboard listing? what memory code does it have?
they didn't test 32bg kits at 3600 from G Skill - https://download.gigabyte.com/FileList/Memory/mb_memory_x570-aorus-elite_matisse.pdf
I can see 16gb and lower.

its likely the speed difference is part of problem, I will see what more hardware oriented people will say.

so i went into bios to up the speed to 3600 and it doesnt post so i tried 3200 and it post but runs really crappy lags stutters and randomly closes apps. so maybe the ram speed is too high or im just really unlucky and got two bad sets of ram lol
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
Do you mean to say that your configuration is made up of multiple memory kits, in other words, two kits of two DIMMs or two separately purchased memory modules, rather than one kit where all DIMMs came together in one package from the factory?
The set I originally purchased had a bad stick got the 2nd pair that I'm on now and it seems to be the likely culprit again. In short I have not mixed my ram stick.
 

gardenman

Admirable
Herald
Sorry it took me a while to answer thread. Here's the results of the dump files. This can help others help you. Results: https://platinoidpiedtamarin.htmlpasta.com/
File information:122219-9171-01.dmp (Dec 22 2019 - 22:15:03)
Bugcheck:SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (3B)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: WerFaultSecure.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 17 Min(s), and 52 Sec(s)

File information:122219-8437-01.dmp (Dec 22 2019 - 21:56:37)
Bugcheck:KERNEL_AUTO_BOOST_LOCK_ACQUISITION_WITH_RAISED_IRQL (192)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: explorer.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 21 Min(s), and 12 Sec(s)

File information:122219-8375-01.dmp (Dec 22 2019 - 23:49:58)
Bugcheck:PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: Risk of Rain 2.exe)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 46 Min(s), and 08 Sec(s)

File information:122219-8265-01.dmp (Dec 22 2019 - 22:39:15)
Bugcheck:IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (A)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 0 Hour(s), 17 Min(s), and 06 Sec(s)

File information:122219-8375-02.dmp (Dec 23 2019 - 01:28:03)
Bugcheck:KERNEL_SECURITY_CHECK_FAILURE (139)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:0 Day(s), 1 Hour(s), 37 Min(s), and 29 Sec(s)
BIOS info was not included in the 1st dump file. This can sometimes mean an outdated BIOS is being used.

This information can be used by others to help you. I can't help you with this. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
First, update your BIOS to the latest version if you have not already.

Second, please post the exact model numbers of both memory kits you have attempted to use so that I can check against the memory manufacturers compatibility list, not to be confused with the motherboard QVL, which largely is irrelevant.

Third, which slots are you installing these in? If they are not installed in the 2nd and 4th slots over from the CPU socket, then they are not correctly installed. In that case, please relocate them to the 2nd and 4th slots over from the CPU.

 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
First, update your BIOS to the latest version if you have not already.

Second, please post the exact model numbers of both memory kits you have attempted to use so that I can check against the memory manufacturers compatibility list, not to be confused with the motherboard QVL, which largely is irrelevant.

Third, which slots are you installing these in? If they are not installed in the 2nd and 4th slots over from the CPU socket, then they are not correctly installed. In that case, please relocate them to the 2nd and 4th slots over from the CPU.

BIOS is up to date
(first kit) f4-3200c16D-16gtzrx
(second kit/current kit) F4-3600c18d-32gtzn

and thank you for reminding me to swap back to a2/b2 for dual channel i had swapped them to a1/b1 to see if the mobo slots were dead, its now running 3600hz
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
The first kit does not show as compatible with that motherboard per the G.Skill memory configurator. That means, it's not compatible with that motherboard, because if it WAS, you can bet G.Skill would have it listed. They do not sell themselves short if at all possible. They will list ANY and ALL kits that are compatible with a given motherboard if they can. In this case, they apparently cannot. Furthermore, it seems that there are NO G.Skill 3600mhz kits consisting of 2 x16GB with timings of 16-16-16-38 that are compatible with that board, whether this particular kit or any other with those same specs.

,



As for the second kit. It DOES show as being compatible.

So, with the second set installed, in the A2 and B2 slots, I would do a hard reset of the BIOS to reset the hardware tables. It's possible some settings are sticking from the first set of sticks that were installed. You will need to reset and then enable the XMP profile again making sure that the DRAM voltage is in fact set to 1.35-1.36v after saving settings and going back into the BIOS to check. It should be, but lets be sure. It will also probably take a couple three attempts after resetting the BIOS before it will POST, so that it can train the memory settings anew.

BIOS Hard Reset procedure

Power off the unit, switch the PSU off and unplug the PSU cord from either the wall or the power supply.

Remove the motherboard CMOS battery for five minutes. In some cases it may be necessary to remove the graphics card to access the CMOS battery.

During that five minutes, press the power button on the case for 30 seconds. After the five minutes is up, reinstall the CMOS battery making sure to insert it with the correct side up just as it came out.

If you had to remove the graphics card you can now reinstall it, but remember to reconnect your power cables if there were any attached to it as well as your display cable.

Now, plug the power supply cable back in, switch the PSU back on and power up the system. It should display the POST screen and the options to enter CMOS/BIOS setup. Enter the bios setup program and reconfigure the boot settings for either the Windows boot manager or for legacy systems, the drive your OS is installed on if necessary.

Save settings and exit. If the system will POST and boot then you can move forward from there including going back into the bios and configuring any other custom settings you may need to configure such as Memory XMP profile settings, custom fan profile settings or other specific settings you may have previously had configured that were wiped out by resetting the CMOS.

In some cases it may be necessary when you go into the BIOS after a reset, to load the Optimal default or Default values and then save settings, to actually get the hardware tables to reset in the boot manager.

It is probably also worth mentioning that for anything that might require an attempt to DO a hard reset in the first place, it is a GOOD IDEA to try a different type of display as many systems will not work properly for some reason with displayport configurations. It is worth trying HDMI if you are having no display or lack of visual ability to enter the BIOS, or no signal messages.



After doing so and verifying that it will POST, which if you were able to get back into the BIOS and set the XMP profile, and then get back into the BIOS after that to verify, it did, it would be wise to run Memtest as follows below. If for any reason it fails, go back into the BIOS, DISABLE the XMP profile and run the memory at the default configuration of 2133mhz, and try testing with Memtest again to see if it passes while in the default JEDEC profile configuration. If it does not, then there is a problem somewhere for sure. If it does, then the problem is going to be a little harder to track down, and you can then reset the XMP profile again while we try to figure out what else is going on.


Memtest86


Go to the Passmark software website and download the USB Memtest86 free version. You can do the optical disk version too if for some reason you cannot use a bootable USB flash drive.

Create bootable media using the downloaded Memtest86 (NOT Memtest86+, that is a different, older version and is outdated). Once you have done that, go into your BIOS and configure the system to boot to the USB drive that contains the Memtest86 USB media or the optical drive if using that option.


Create a bootable USB Flash drive:

1. Download the Windows MemTest86 USB image.

2. Right click on the downloaded file and select the "Extract to Here" option. This places the USB image and imaging tool into the current folder.

3. Run the included imageUSB tool, it should already have the image file selected and you just need to choose which connected USB drive to turn into a bootable drive. Note that this will erase all data on the drive.



No memory should ever fail to pass Memtest86 when it is at the default configuration that the system sets it at when you start out or do a clear CMOS by removing the CMOS battery for five minutes.

Best method for testing memory is to first run four passes of Memtest86, all 11 tests, WITH the memory at the default configuration. This should be done BEFORE setting the memory to the XMP profile settings. The paid version has 13 tests but the free version only has tests 1-10 and test 13. So run full passes of all 11 tests. Be sure to download the latest version of Memtest86. Memtest86+ has not been updated in MANY years. It is NO-WISE as good as regular Memtest86 from Passmark software.

If there are ANY errors, at all, then the memory configuration is not stable. Bumping the DRAM voltage up slightly may resolve that OR you may need to make adjustments to the primary timings. There are very few secondary or tertiary timings that should be altered. I can tell you about those if you are trying to tighten your memory timings.

If you cannot pass Memtest86 with the memory at the XMP configuration settings then I would recommend restoring the memory to the default JEDEC SPD of 1333/2133mhz (Depending on your platform and memory type) with everything left on the auto/default configuration and running Memtest86 over again. If it completes the four full passes without error you can try again with the XMP settings but first try bumping the DRAM voltage up once again by whatever small increment the motherboard will allow you to increase it by. If it passes, great, move on to the Prime95 testing.

If it still fails, try once again bumping the voltage if you are still within the maximum allowable voltage for your memory type and test again. If it still fails, you are likely going to need more advanced help with configuring your primary timings and should return the memory to the default configuration until you can sort it out.

If the memory will not pass Memtest86 for four passes when it IS at the stock default non-XMP configuration, even after a minor bump in voltage, then there is likely something physically wrong with one or more of the memory modules and I'd recommend running Memtest on each individual module, separately, to determine which module is causing the issue. If you find a single module that is faulty you should contact the seller or the memory manufacturer and have them replace the memory as a SET. Memory comes matched for a reason as I made clear earlier and if you let them replace only one module rather than the entire set you are back to using unmatched memory which is an open door for problems with incompatible memory.

Be aware that you SHOULD run Memtest86 to test the memory at the default, non-XMP, non-custom profile settings BEFORE ever making any changes to the memory configuration so that you will know if the problem is a setting or is a physical problem with the memory.
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
The first kit does not show as compatible with that motherboard per the G.Skill memory configurator. That means, it's not compatible with that motherboard, because if it WAS, you can bet G.Skill would have it listed. They do not sell themselves short if at all possible. They will list ANY and ALL kits that are compatible with a given motherboard if they can. In this case, they apparently cannot. Furthermore, it seems that there are NO G.Skill 3600mhz kits consisting of 2 x16GB with timings of 16-16-16-38 that are compatible with that board, whether this particular kit or any other with those same specs.

,



As for the second kit. It DOES show as being compatible.

So, with the second set installed, in the A2 and B2 slots, I would do a hard reset of the BIOS to reset the hardware tables. It's possible some settings are sticking from the first set of sticks that were installed. You will need to reset and then enable the XMP profile again making sure that the DRAM voltage is in fact set to 1.35-1.36v after saving settings and going back into the BIOS to check. It should be, but lets be sure. It will also probably take a couple three attempts after resetting the BIOS before it will POST, so that it can train the memory settings anew.

BIOS Hard Reset procedure

Power off the unit, switch the PSU off and unplug the PSU cord from either the wall or the power supply.

Remove the motherboard CMOS battery for five minutes. In some cases it may be necessary to remove the graphics card to access the CMOS battery.

During that five minutes, press the power button on the case for 30 seconds. After the five minutes is up, reinstall the CMOS battery making sure to insert it with the correct side up just as it came out.

If you had to remove the graphics card you can now reinstall it, but remember to reconnect your power cables if there were any attached to it as well as your display cable.

Now, plug the power supply cable back in, switch the PSU back on and power up the system. It should display the POST screen and the options to enter CMOS/BIOS setup. Enter the bios setup program and reconfigure the boot settings for either the Windows boot manager or for legacy systems, the drive your OS is installed on if necessary.

Save settings and exit. If the system will POST and boot then you can move forward from there including going back into the bios and configuring any other custom settings you may need to configure such as Memory XMP profile settings, custom fan profile settings or other specific settings you may have previously had configured that were wiped out by resetting the CMOS.

In some cases it may be necessary when you go into the BIOS after a reset, to load the Optimal default or Default values and then save settings, to actually get the hardware tables to reset in the boot manager.

It is probably also worth mentioning that for anything that might require an attempt to DO a hard reset in the first place, it is a GOOD IDEA to try a different type of display as many systems will not work properly for some reason with displayport configurations. It is worth trying HDMI if you are having no display or lack of visual ability to enter the BIOS, or no signal messages.



After doing so and verifying that it will POST, which if you were able to get back into the BIOS and set the XMP profile, and then get back into the BIOS after that to verify, it did, it would be wise to run Memtest as follows below. If for any reason it fails, go back into the BIOS, DISABLE the XMP profile and run the memory at the default configuration of 2133mhz, and try testing with Memtest again to see if it passes while in the default JEDEC profile configuration. If it does not, then there is a problem somewhere for sure. If it does, then the problem is going to be a little harder to track down, and you can then reset the XMP profile again while we try to figure out what else is going on.


Memtest86


Go to the Passmark software website and download the USB Memtest86 free version. You can do the optical disk version too if for some reason you cannot use a bootable USB flash drive.

Create bootable media using the downloaded Memtest86 (NOT Memtest86+, that is a different, older version and is outdated). Once you have done that, go into your BIOS and configure the system to boot to the USB drive that contains the Memtest86 USB media or the optical drive if using that option.


Create a bootable USB Flash drive:

1. Download the Windows MemTest86 USB image.

2. Right click on the downloaded file and select the "Extract to Here" option. This places the USB image and imaging tool into the current folder.

3. Run the included imageUSB tool, it should already have the image file selected and you just need to choose which connected USB drive to turn into a bootable drive. Note that this will erase all data on the drive.



No memory should ever fail to pass Memtest86 when it is at the default configuration that the system sets it at when you start out or do a clear CMOS by removing the CMOS battery for five minutes.

Best method for testing memory is to first run four passes of Memtest86, all 11 tests, WITH the memory at the default configuration. This should be done BEFORE setting the memory to the XMP profile settings. The paid version has 13 tests but the free version only has tests 1-10 and test 13. So run full passes of all 11 tests. Be sure to download the latest version of Memtest86. Memtest86+ has not been updated in MANY years. It is NO-WISE as good as regular Memtest86 from Passmark software.

If there are ANY errors, at all, then the memory configuration is not stable. Bumping the DRAM voltage up slightly may resolve that OR you may need to make adjustments to the primary timings. There are very few secondary or tertiary timings that should be altered. I can tell you about those if you are trying to tighten your memory timings.

If you cannot pass Memtest86 with the memory at the XMP configuration settings then I would recommend restoring the memory to the default JEDEC SPD of 1333/2133mhz (Depending on your platform and memory type) with everything left on the auto/default configuration and running Memtest86 over again. If it completes the four full passes without error you can try again with the XMP settings but first try bumping the DRAM voltage up once again by whatever small increment the motherboard will allow you to increase it by. If it passes, great, move on to the Prime95 testing.

If it still fails, try once again bumping the voltage if you are still within the maximum allowable voltage for your memory type and test again. If it still fails, you are likely going to need more advanced help with configuring your primary timings and should return the memory to the default configuration until you can sort it out.

If the memory will not pass Memtest86 for four passes when it IS at the stock default non-XMP configuration, even after a minor bump in voltage, then there is likely something physically wrong with one or more of the memory modules and I'd recommend running Memtest on each individual module, separately, to determine which module is causing the issue. If you find a single module that is faulty you should contact the seller or the memory manufacturer and have them replace the memory as a SET. Memory comes matched for a reason as I made clear earlier and if you let them replace only one module rather than the entire set you are back to using unmatched memory which is an open door for problems with incompatible memory.

Be aware that you SHOULD run Memtest86 to test the memory at the default, non-XMP, non-custom profile settings BEFORE ever making any changes to the memory configuration so that you will know if the problem is a setting or is a physical problem with the memory.
did the hard bios reset and upon loading into windows it bsod lmfao this is getting ridiculous.
and the only usb stick i have atm wont allow imaging so i will pick up a new one tomorrow to do memtest.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
Do you have ANY problems with the system, at all, BEFORE trying to boot into Windows, or does it ONLY have issues when booting into Windows. Does it have any obvious issues in non-Windows environments?

Did you do a CLEAN install of Windows when you built this system, or are you using your Windows installation that was in use on a prior build from before this one?
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
Do you have ANY problems with the system, at all, BEFORE trying to boot into Windows, or does it ONLY have issues when booting into Windows. Does it have any obvious issues in non-Windows environments?

Did you do a CLEAN install of Windows when you built this system, or are you using your Windows installation that was in use on a prior build from before this one?
nope no issues before windows boots i could leave it in bios for days and it wont crash but when im in windows it usually crashed 2-3 times a day. and yes this is a totally clean install of windows.
 
Dec 22, 2019
25
0
30
0
i should also say it crashes at random intervals with seemingly no correlation, though i can get a bsod 100% of the time by playing and graphically intense game for a few minutes( i know its not my gpu as i tried 3 older cards and the system still crashed as if the newest card was in) with a long list of stop codes that will appear.
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS

Latest posts