[SOLVED] Overclocking CPU & RAM safely with X470 Pro

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the Tom's Hardware community: where nearly two million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.

SkyRock1986

Great
Feb 28, 2019
182
9
95
0
Went into safemode, did msconfig. Stopped all Asus junk from startup that was installed by Aisuite3, rebooted. Worked fine. Uninstalled Aisuite3. Also researched other problems on Google that people had with this same problem. Thank you guys, I'm going to just not mess with anything and leave it stock lol. My hardware is good enough without overclocking anything. I should have never touched it
 

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator
Went into safemode, did msconfig. Stopped all Asus junk from startup that was installed by Aisuite3, rebooted. Worked fine. Uninstalled Aisuite3. Also researched other problems on Google that people had with this same problem. Thank you guys, I'm going to just not mess with anything and leave it stock lol. My hardware is good enough without overclocking anything. I should have never touched it
OK so what speed is the ram you bought, its not in your sig, is it supposed to be DDR4-3000?
 

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator
It booted to Windows. How did you get the timing info for that? How can I test run the memory?
Funny enough that memory is tough to find the info but if you scroll to the bottom description in the Amazon listing it mentions 16-18-18, and the in the model name its CAS 16 (AX4U300038G16-DT41). The 36 was an educated guess because with timings like that it should be 36. Other brands make this MUCH easier.

As for testing the ram download this

https://www.memtest86.com/

and follow the instructions on running it. give it 5 or 6 passes. If it is not stable turn the voltage up to 1.35
 

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator
Thanks for educating me on that. Helps tremendously
No problem the other thing you could have done is turned on DOCP and then went into the timing menu and it would show you what the timings should be, then go back and turn it off and then manually put them in.

What you're doing here is the best method with ASUS motherboards. With AiOverclock set to auto it will let your system use the features of Ryzen (XFR) and the memory settings will give you the most benefit there.
 

Darkbreeze

Titan
Moderator
Here you go. You can just ignore the part that says to test it at the default configuration, since you already have it set to it's profile specs, UNLESS you have issues passing Memtest, and then you'll want to return it to the default settings and retest. Otherwise, if it passes as it's currently configured, then it's fine.

Testing your memory configuration to verify stability

Before you decide that this section is not worth your time or get lazy thinking you don't need to test because you you're system "seems" fine, with no obvious blue screens, freezing or restarting, let me make one thing VERY, VERY CLEAR.

ANY amount of instability in your memory configuration is enough to cause what are known as micro errors. This is a very miniscule error which, if it only happened one time might not ever be a factor but when it happens incrementally over time, can result in complete and total corruption of your operating system, documents, game files, applications, music, movies, everything, to the point of being a complete and total loss with no chance of recovery.

Memory configurations that are not as close to 100% stable as possible are not a joke. They WILL eventually cause widespread corruption of the entire file system. Don't cut corners because it's simply not worth it. If you are unwilling to do the testing necessary to make sure the system is stable you should simply leave the memory at the default configuration and that includes NOT setting the memory to the XMP profile if the profile of the memory is beyond what the system automatically configures the memory speed and timings to by default. Do the testing. One day out of your life is not going to kill you but not doing it might make you wish you had died if you lose a lot of very important information and personal files that can't be replaced.



Memtest86


Go to the Passmark software website and download the USB Memtest86 free version. You can do the optical disk version too if for some reason you cannot use a bootable USB flash drive.

Create bootable media using the downloaded Memtest86 (NOT Memtest86+, that is a different, older version and is outdated). Once you have done that, go into your BIOS and configure the system to boot to the USB drive that contains the Memtest86 USB media or the optical drive if using that option.


Click here to download Memtest86 USB package

Create a bootable USB Flash drive:


1. Download the Windows MemTest86 USB image.

2. Right click on the downloaded file and select the "Extract to Here" option. This places the USB image and imaging tool into the current folder.

3. Run the included imageUSB tool, it should already have the image file selected and you just need to choose which connected USB drive to turn into a bootable drive. Note that this will erase all data on the drive.



No memory should ever fail to pass Memtest86 when it is at the default configuration that the system sets it at when you start out or do a clear CMOS by removing the CMOS battery for five minutes.

Best method for testing memory is to first run four passes of Memtest86, all 11 tests, WITH the memory at the default configuration. This should be done BEFORE setting the memory to the XMP profile settings. The paid version has 13 tests but the free version only has tests 1-10 and test 13. So run full passes of all 11 tests. Be sure to download the latest version of Memtest86. Memtest86+ has not been updated in MANY years. It is NO-WISE as good as regular Memtest86 from Passmark software.

If there are ANY errors, at all, then the memory configuration is not stable. Bumping the DRAM voltage up slightly may resolve that OR you may need to make adjustments to the primary timings. There are very few secondary or tertiary timings that should be altered. I can tell you about those if you are trying to tighten your memory timings.

If you cannot pass Memtest86 with the memory at the XMP configuration settings then I would recommend restoring the memory to the default JEDEC SPD of 1333/2133mhz (Depending on your platform and memory type) with everything left on the auto/default configuration and running Memtest86 over again. If it completes the four full passes without error you can try again with the XMP settings but first try bumping the DRAM voltage up once again by whatever small increment the motherboard will allow you to increase it by. If it passes, great, move on to the Prime95 testing.

If it still fails, try once again bumping the voltage if you are still within the maximum allowable voltage for your memory type and test again. If it still fails, you are likely going to need more advanced help with configuring your primary timings and should return the memory to the default configuration until you can sort it out.

If the memory will not pass Memtest86 for four passes when it IS at the stock default non-XMP configuration, even after a minor bump in voltage, then there is likely something physically wrong with one or more of the memory modules and I'd recommend running Memtest on each individual module, separately, to determine which module is causing the issue. If you find a single module that is faulty you should contact the seller or the memory manufacturer and have them replace the memory as a SET. Memory comes matched for a reason as I made clear earlier and if you let them replace only one module rather than the entire set you are back to using unmatched memory which is an open door for problems with incompatible memory.

Be aware that you SHOULD run Memtest86 to test the memory at the default, non-XMP or custom profile settings BEFORE ever making any changes to the memory configuration so that you will know if the problem is a setting or is a physical problem with the memory.
 

SkyRock1986

Great
Feb 28, 2019
182
9
95
0
No problem the other thing you could have done is turned on DOCP and then went into the timing menu and it would show you what the timings should be, then go back and turn it off and then manually put them in.

What you're doing here is the best method with ASUS motherboards. With AiOverclock set to auto it will let your system use the features of Ryzen (XFR) and the memory settings will give you the most benefit there.

Ok thanks, so if the test fail at any point it prob just needs voltage? Should I go right to 1.35 totally or smaller increments?

In regards to the CPU, I believe it's only set to target 3600, which is stock. I should still leave that be ?
 

SkyRock1986

Great
Feb 28, 2019
182
9
95
0
@Darkbreeze thank you, I will not be lazy about this. Approx. How long are the pass throughs for all testing on average? I want to make sure I'm nearby or have time currently to do this test or just revert back to stock until I can be next to my PC? Does this take forever like 6 hours? Will this give me a good fps boost or not really?
 

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator
Ok thanks, so if the test fail at any point it prob just needs voltage? Should I go right to 1.35 totally or smaller increments?

In regards to the CPU, I believe it's only set to target 3600, which is stock. I should still leave that be ?
Don't mess with it, just leave it all Auto.

And yes if the test fails it needs voltage as the normal DOCP settings will put the ram at 1.35v. However if you're stable at 1.2v thats better. If not, set it to 1.35 test and be done with it. No reason to mess around in between.
 

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator
@Darkbreeze thank you, I will not be lazy about this. Approx. How long are the pass throughs for all testing on average? I want to make sure I'm nearby or have time currently to do this test or just revert back to stock until I can be next to my PC? Does this take forever like 6 hours? Will this give me a good fps boost or not really?
They take a while I can't remember exactly how long.

Memory speed is directly linked to overall performance on Ryzen, this is worth putting the time into.
 

SkyRock1986

Great
Feb 28, 2019
182
9
95
0
Ok so I had to do testing at 1.35 with no errors. 1.2 wasnt cutting it. My question is now, what would change if I got 2 more of the same sticks and did 32gb of ram? Would I need to change anything?
 

Rogue Leader

It's a trap!
Moderator
Ok so I had to do testing at 1.35 with no errors. 1.2 wasnt cutting it. My question is now, what would change if I got 2 more of the same sticks and did 32gb of ram? Would I need to change anything?
Yeah I figured you'd need 1.35 thats normal.

So the settings if you got 2 more sticks of the IDENTICAL ram would be exactly the same. Now that said theres a reason ram is sold in sets and in some cases even buying the same pair may result in instability. I suggest buying from a store with a good return policy just in case.

Also why 32gb, thats an excessive amount of ram, if you're gaming its going to do nothing for you but waste money.
 

SkyRock1986

Great
Feb 28, 2019
182
9
95
0
Yeah I figured you'd need 1.35 thats normal.

So the settings if you got 2 more sticks of the IDENTICAL ram would be exactly the same. Now that said theres a reason ram is sold in sets and in some cases even buying the same pair may result in instability. I suggest buying from a store with a good return policy just in case.

Also why 32gb, thats an excessive amount of ram, if you're gaming its going to do nothing for you but waste money.

Future proof? Lol... no reason I guess. The RGB on these sticks are pretty cool.
 

SkyRock1986

Great
Feb 28, 2019
182
9
95
0
Hey I got a question.... I did the auto configure thing to see if the timings would come out the same, but never actually applied it. the DOCP had one of the 16 set to 18. But I ran my test with what you told me at 1.35 with no issues, so I left it at 16 like you originally told me. It passed many pass throughs
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS