• Now's your chance win big! Join our community and get entered to win a RTX 2060 GPU, plus more! Join here.

    Pi Cast Episode 3 streams live on Tuesday, August 4th at 2:30 pm ET (7:30 PM BST). Watch live right here!

    Catch Scharon on the Tom's Hardware Show live on Thursday, August 6th at 2:00 pm ET (7:00 PM BST). Click here!

Question The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000139

Page 2 - Seeking answers? Join the Tom's Hardware community: where nearly two million members share solutions and discuss the latest tech.
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
any help, guys?

Edit: JUST now, my computer got laggy, so I decided to restarted it. Post went... then the screen went black. Did a cold-boot. Did it again. Did it one more time, now all seems okay, but I checked the reliability reports, and it said in bold face "Hardware Error" however, there's no report for it, no dump file and no technical details....

What the heck is happening....

Also, what did the last two dump files i shared show?
 
Last edited:

cherry blossoms

Reputable
Apr 13, 2016
874
57
5,490
188
Not a gardenman dump, sorry, quick look. Further analysis needed: Memory in single channel setup

WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)

A fatal hardware error has occurred

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Dell Inc
XPS 8910

Bios Version 1.1.11
BIOS date 03/05/2020

OSBUILD: 19041
OSSERVICEPACK: 329

Processor Version Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz

11,28,002d,002c,fffe,0000,0000,0000,09,00,01,02,02,0000,0000,00,00,00,00,ChannelA-DIMM0, ,9876543210
11,28,002e,002c,fffe,0000,0000,0000,09,00,01,02,02,0000,0000,00,00,00,00,ChannelA-DIMM1, ,9876543210
11,28,002f,002c,fffe,0040,0040,2000,09,00,01,02,1a,0080,0855,03,04,05,06,ChannelB-DIMM0, ,Micron, , ,16ATF1G64AZ-2G1B1
11,28,0030,002c,fffe,0040,0040,2000,09,00,01,02,1a,0080,0855,03,04,05,06,ChannelB-DIMM1, ,Micron, , ,16ATF1G64AZ-2G1B1
13,1f,0031,00000000,00ffffff,002c,02

---------------------------------------------------------------

dump_iaStorAC.sys....... Jul 15 2019

farflt.sys.......................... Apr 15 2020 MalwareBytes

iaLPSS2i_GPIO2.sys..... Apr 19 2018 Intel Serial IO GPIO Driver
iaLPSS2i_I2C.sys.......... Apr 19 2018 Intel® Serial IO I2C host controller driver
iaStorAC.sys.................. Jul 15 2019 Intel RST (Rapid Storage Technology) driver
ibtusb.sys........................ May 5 2019 Intel(R) Wireless Bluetooth(R) Filter Driver
igdkmd64.sys................. Sep 25 2019 Intel Graphics driver
IntcDAud.sys................. May 17 2019 Intel Graphics Media Accelerator HD Driver

L1C63x64.sys............... Mar 31 2013 Qualcomm Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)

mbae64.sys.................... Apr 25 2019 MBAMProtector (MalwareBytes)
mbam.sys........................ Apr 17 2020 MalwareBytes Driver
MbamChameleon.sys... Apr 29 2020 Malwarebytes Chameleon Protection Driver
mbamswissarmy.sys..... Nov 20 2019 Malwarebytes Anti-malware
mwac.sys......................... May 27 2020 Malwarebytes Web Access Control

Netwtw04.sys................. May 12 2019 Intel wifi driver

nvhda64v.sys................... Feb 19 2020 NVidia HDMI Audio Device
nvlddmkm.sys.................. May 15 2020 NVidia Video drivers

RTKVHD64.sys................ Aug 9 2016 Realtek High Definition Audio Function Driver

TeeDriverW8x64.sys...... Apr 4 2019 Intel Management Engine Interface (MEI) driver

UcmCxUcsiNvppc.sys..... May 14 2019 NVidia USB?
 
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
What about the other one? I posted to since my last suggestions with you guys. The kernel security check failure? Said WoW.exe caused it, but i dont know what the underlying hardware cause is... I'm sure hardware is behind it but i have no idea what part...
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
I didn't realise the thread wasn't resolved yet or I may have looked in here since.

Did PC come with the extra 8gb of ram installed?

love to know what
fffff8054dd84f1e-fffff8054dd84f21 4 bytes - nt!MiFreeUltraMapping+32
means as I see it a lot and its in the previous 2 errors apart from last (I can't tell with the last one)

I would update your lan drivers - https://support.killernetworking.com/download/killer-drivers-installation-64bit/ although I assume you use wifi.

I would go here and let it detect drivers - https://www.dell.com/support/home/en-au/product-support/product/xps-8910-desktop/drivers
as there is a newer version of INtel Management Engine Interface that might help.

WHEA = Windows Hardware Error Architecture. Its an error called by CPU but not necessarily caused by it.
Can be caused by heat so make sure PC is clean inside.
Can be caused by overclocking
Can be caused by overclocking software but I don't see any on PC.
Can be caused by any hardware which doesn't make it easy.

try updating the drivers 1st and if they continue we can test hardware.
 
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
I bought it as a refurb, and if memory serves, I did ask for the extra 8g. Those were apparently causing the random restarts, and I removed them. The restarts stopped.

I also bought and had installed the video card.

I re-installed the killernetwork thing, and also did the Dell link. It found and installed 4 drivers, so here's hoping.

I do have a wifi router, which I use for my tablet and laptop, but my desktop is wired into it directly.

There has been heat in the past but I have been told by several people that it is well within tolerance levels for it.

Lastly, I did not overclock anything, so the issue can't be that. I even checked BIOS for that, and it showed as not being overclocked.

Just finished the driver installs from the Dell link, so here's hoping. Last time I thought these issues resolved... I had a couple of uneventful days before more crashes happened... that was after I had removed the two 4g sticks...

I'm crossing my fingers... not calling this resolved yet. Will update soon.

Thank you, ahead of time. You guys are awesome.
 
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
and just now my computer totally froze again... had to do a cold-boot again... I wish freezes would generate a dump file.

I had just finished playing some assassins creed odyssey and went to look at the u-play store, and bam, freeze.
 
Last edited:

DSzymborski

Champion
Moderator
Did you ever clarify what your PC was repaired for? Perhaps I missed it, but you referenced it in the first thread and I still have no idea what was done.

I'm also inclined to completely wipe Windows 10 and reinstall it yourself. There's enough weirdness here for a PC that was supposedly "repaired," that I'm not sure I'd trust on faith anything the place that repaired your PC did.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
what GPU did you replace the 2060 with? What was in PC before?

just wondering, Dell not likely to put amazing PSU in PC and it could be problem if the GPU is now wanting more power than it can do on a regular basis.
 
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
Well from what I understand, it came with Intel HD Graphics 530. I bought and had added an Nividia Geforce RTX 2060 SUPER. The last visit to a repair shop, i was told that the power supply was not meeting the requirements of the video card, so they put in a new one that did. So, I don't think the powersupply/video card is an issue.
 

DSzymborski

Champion
Moderator
Well from what I understand, it came with Intel HD Graphics 530. I bought and had added an Nividia Geforce RTX 2060 SUPER. The last visit to a repair shop, i was told that the power supply was not meeting the requirements of the video card, so they put in a new one that did. So, I don't think the powersupply/video card is an issue.
Again, I wouldn't take it on faith from this shop.

Can you provide some of the information requested over the last two pages? We're multiple pages in and I still don't know your full hardware specs or the history of these repairs; this is all basic information that should have been provided in the initial post two weeks ago.
 
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
i will have to find the receipt i got from the shop.

It had been crashing and freezing and BSOD like crazy... the first shop just wiped it and removed the second hard drive, saying it had been corrupted and unsalvageable. They were kind enough to not charge me, and i was fine with it as there was nothing on that drive anyway. They also wiped it and reinstalled windows.

The second shop found problems on the first hard drive and suggested i replace it. Since it had been wiped and nothing crucial to worry about, i agreed. They also said the video card power requirements were not met by the current power supply, so they replaced that as well, and put new windows install with the new hard drive replacement.

As soon as I find the receipt, i will post what it says. If I cant find it, I'll call the shop.
 

Colif

Win 10 Master
Moderator
Specs -
Nvidia Geforce RTX 2060 SUPER
Intel i7 6700k CPU
1 TB SSD (new)
Corsair Modular Power Supply 650 (knowing which model might assist) (New)


2 hdd replaced so far, and win 10 reinstalled.

try running this on CPU - - https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/19792/Intel-Processor-Diagnostic-Tool

PC been repaired twice and yet still crashes, they didn't find cause or didn't keep long enough to figure out their solution wasn't right one. They should have tested PC after installing. Also, since WIn 10 reinstalled and it still crashes, problem isn't Windows. Its likely one of the parts you haven't replaced.

I can't read dumps but I will ask a friend to
 

gardenman

Admirable
Moderator
I ran the dump file through the debugger and got the following information: https://pastebin.com/4Eq3y7DQ

File information:070420-10890-01.dmp (Jul 5 2020 - 02:51:15)
Bugcheck:WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)
Probably caused by:memory_corruption (Process: System)
Uptime:2 Day(s), 1 Hour(s), 52 Min(s), and 00 Sec(s)

This information can be used by others to help you. Someone else will post with more information. Please wait for additional answers. Good luck.
 

cherry blossoms

Reputable
Apr 13, 2016
874
57
5,490
188
Just a thought as the dump shows IP_MISALIGNED, and memory is running in CHANNEL B for both DIMMs: (not the recommended setup according to the manual or normal expected dual channel mode)

11,28,002d,002c,fffe,0000,0000,0000,09,00,01,02,02,0000,0000,00,00,00,00,ChannelA-DIMM0, ,9876543210
11,28,002e,002c,fffe,0000,0000,0000,09,00,01,02,02,0000,0000,00,00,00,00,ChannelA-DIMM1, ,9876543210
11,28,002f,002c,fffe,0040,0040,2000,09,00,01,02,1a,0080,0855,03,04,05,06,ChannelB-DIMM0, ,Micron, , ,16ATF1G64AZ-2G1B1
11,28,0030,002c,fffe,0040,0040,2000,09,00,01,02,1a,0080,0855,03,04,05,06,ChannelB-DIMM1, ,Micron, , ,16ATF1G64AZ-2G1B1

Place memory in DIMM 0, Channel A&B config? Instead of DIMM0, DIMM1, CHANNEL B config?

Also, tested (separately) with both the 8gb modules in that config, and the 4 gb modules in that config?

Looking to rule out memory as much as possible.

Also, how is your cooling? Airflow looks really limited in that case, even without the 2060 installed
 
Reactions: Colif
Jun 20, 2020
39
0
30
0
I have no clue of anything you said... if im understanding this right, i should pop out the 2 ram sticks and put them into the other two slots?

Also, cooling isnt great, as the XPS isnt designed for gaming. The PSU is on a hinge, so i swung that out about 45 degrees, and left the side panel off. I also have a fan for cooling myself at my desk, that also blows toward that open side panel.

It used to run pretty hot (but still well within "tolerance" levels, i was told) until had the work done and also opened the side panel. Now, even with games that ran hot before, only makes it slightly warm, which seems like a huge improvement there.
 

cherry blossoms

Reputable
Apr 13, 2016
874
57
5,490
188
Your memory slots should hopefully be color coded to indicate which share dual channels. They are on normal boards. It's a DELL, so not necessarily that way.

Are the memory sticks sitting next to each other or is there a memory slot in between? Normally there is a slot in between on boards that support dual channel CPU memory controllers.

Based off the service manual pictures, do both DIMM slots have an identical color tab, or one of each? (the white or black tab) for where they are currently installed?
 

cherry blossoms

Reputable
Apr 13, 2016
874
57
5,490
188
IF replacement boards on EBAY are true to yours, then (from closest to CPU: Memory slots are listed as 3 1 4 2 (look at the silk screen next to the memory slot that closest to the CPU)

Put memory in 1 and 2 (the white ones)
 

ASK THE COMMUNITY

TRENDING THREADS